National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA Chairperson Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey participates in 3rd International Conference on recent developments and challenges relating to Financial Reporting and Control
Dr. Pandey stresses on importance of involving experienced individuals in auditor's committee to ensure high-quality audits
21 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) Chairperson Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, participated in the inaugural session of 3rd International Conference: Financial Reporting and Control: Recent Development and Challenges organised by ASSOCHAM, here today.
Dr. Pandey spoke about the role of Financial Reporting and Auditors in enhancing the investor’s confidence in the Corporate Sector.
In his address, Dr. Pandey emphasised the significance of private sector and audit of Financial Reports in the Nation’s economic growth and development, in the backdrop of phenomenal success achieved by our country due to a number of path breaking reforms initiated by Indian policy makers during last 8-9 few years i.e., such as Digital Reforms like Aadhar, UPI, GST and Tax Reforms.
Dr. Pandey elaborated on the work of NFRA in ensuring audit quality in recent months. He drew attention to critical message coming out of a number of disciplinary orders issued by NFRA. In particular, he mentioned how NFRA considers the view taken by its peer group like PCAOB, FRC that have decades of experience as Independent Regulators.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the role of its disciplinary orders as tools to improve audit quality and not just punitive actions. He drew attention to following four critical areas of findings arising from these Dos.
1. Auditors have to evaluate the business rationale, or lack thereof, of company transactions, business objective or purpose. In this regard, he mentioned the auditors responsibility enshrined in a few standards on auditing i.e. understanding the entity’s operations/strategy to identify risk of misstatements, fraud identification and related parties/transactions.
2. Auditors responsibilities in the area of frauds in/by the company as outlined in the standards and laws. There is a ‘mind-set’ gap among the auditors rather than ‘expectation gap’ of the investors. Auditors need to follow the prescriptions in standards and law, which may or may not result in prevent/detection of frauds. He advised auditors not to cherry-pick based on debate principles versus rule based regime etc. In order to address misunderstanding among auditors, NFRA has issued circular clarifying frauds are required to be reported even if the auditor is not the first to find the fraud; Fraud is not to be reported only when previous auditor has already filed ADT-4.
3. Lack of audit work documentation & timely archival of audit files: Present era standards have heavy emphasis on documentation of the audit work. Current underlying principle is that audit work papers should speak themselves regardless of whether the auditor is present or not. Audit work documentation, if performed in true spirit, leads to ‘thinking audit’ rather than ‘ticking audit’.
4. Excessive or inappropriate reliance on management’s experts or auditors expert: There is unduly excessive reliance on the reports or opinions of either management’s or auditor’s expert or legal opinions. Appropriate audit checks prescribed under SAs are not followed in true spirit in evaluating reports on impairment loss, fair values etc.
Dr. Pandey concluded that audit is essential part of Corporate Governance to building trust in private sector and needs to be strengthened along with those of Audit Committee and Independent Directors. Auditors also need to be remunerated suitably for performing this critical role.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور کنٹرول کے بارے میں حالیہ پیش رفت اور چیلنجوں پر تیسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے اعلیٰ معیار کے آڈٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آڈیٹر کمیٹی میں تجربہ کار افراد کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
21 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے نے آج یہاں ایسوچیم کے زیر اہتمام تیسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس: مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور کنٹرول: حالیہ ترقی اور چیلنجز کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے میں مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈیٹرز کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے گزشتہ 8 سے 9 سال کے دوران ہندوستانی پالیسی سازوں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی متعدد اہم اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ہمارے ملک کو حاصل ہونے والی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے پس منظر میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور فروغ میں نجی شعبے کی اہمیت اور مالیاتی رپورٹس جیسے کہ ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات مثلاً آدھار، یو پی آئی، جی ایس ٹی اور ٹیکس اصلاحات پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے حالیہ مہینوں میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں این ایف آر اے کے کام کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے این ایف آر اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ متعدد تادیبی احکامات سے سامنے آنے والے تنقیدی پیغام کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ خاص طور پر انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ این ایف آر اے اپنے ہم مرتبہ گروپ جیسے پی سی اے او بی،ایف آر سی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نقطہ نظر کو کس طرح سمجھتا ہے جن کا آزاد ریگولیٹرز کے طور پر دہائیوں کا تجربہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے اس کے ڈسپلنری آرڈرز کے کردار کو آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے اوزار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کے کرنے سے پیدا ہونے والے نتائج کے چار اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مبذول کروائی۔
1. آڈیٹرز کو کمپنی کے لین دین، کاروباری مقصد یا مقصد کی کاروباری دلیل یا اس کی کمی کا جائزہ لینا ہوتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے آڈیٹنگ کے چند معیارات میں درج آڈیٹرز کی ذمہ داری کا ذکر کیا، یعنی غلط بیانیوں، دھوکہ دہی کی شناخت اور متعلقہ فریقوں/لین دین کے خطرے کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ادارے کے آپریشنز/حکمت عملی کو سمجھنا۔
2. معیارات اور قوانین میں بیان کردہ کمپنی میں/ کمپنی کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کے شعبے میں آڈیٹرز کی ذمہ داریاں۔ آڈیٹرز کے درمیان سرمایہ کاروں کے ‘امید کے فرق’ کے بجائے ‘ذہنی سیٹ’ کا فرق ہے۔ آڈیٹرز کو معیارات اور قانون میں دیے گئے نسخوں کی پیروی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام/پہچان ہو سکتا ہے یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے آڈیٹرز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بحث کے اصولوں کے مقابلے اصول پر مبنی نظام وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر چیری پک نہ کریں۔ آڈیٹرز کے درمیان غلط فہمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے این ایف آر اے نے سرکلر جاری کیا ہے جس میں واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ دھوکہ دہی کی اطلاع دینا ضروری ہے چاہے آڈیٹر فراڈ کا پتہ لگانے والا پہلا کیوں نہ ہو۔ دھوکہ دہی کی اطلاع صرف اس وقت نہیں دی جائے گی جب پچھلے آڈیٹر نے پہلے ہی اے ڈی ٹی- 4 دائر کیا ہو۔
3. آڈٹ کے کام کی دستاویزات کی کمی اور آڈٹ فائلوں کا بروقت ذخیرہ: موجودہ دور کے معیارات آڈٹ کے کام کی دستاویزات پر بہت زیادہ زور دیتے ہیں۔ موجودہ بنیادی اصول یہ ہے کہ آڈیٹر کے موجود ہونے یا نہ ہونے سے قطع نظر آڈٹ کے کام کے کاغذات کو خود بولنا چاہیے۔ آڈٹ کے کام کی دستاویزات، اگر حقیقی روح کے ساتھ انجام دی جائیں تو، 'ٹکنگ آڈٹ' کی بجائے 'تھنکنگ آڈٹ' کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔
4. انتظامیہ کے ماہرین یا آڈیٹر کے ماہر پر ضرورت سے زیادہ یا نامناسب انحصار: انتظامیہ یا آڈیٹر کے ماہر یا قانونی آراء کی رپورٹوں یا آراء پر بے حد حد سے زیادہ انحصار ہے۔ ایس اے ایس کے تحت تجویز کردہ مناسب آڈٹ چیکس کی خرابی کے نقصان، منصفانہ اقدار وغیرہ سے متعلق رپورٹس کا جائزہ لینے میں حقیقی روح کے ساتھ عمل نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ نجی شعبے میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے آڈٹ کارپوریٹ گورننس کا لازمی حصہ ہے اور اسے آڈٹ کمیٹی اور آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس اہم کردار کو انجام دینے کے لیے آڈیٹرز کو بھی مناسب معاوضہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔