National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA Chairperson Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey participates in 3rd International Conference on recent developments and challenges relating to Financial Reporting and Control
Dr. Pandey stresses on importance of involving experienced individuals in auditor's committee to ensure high-quality audits
21 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) Chairperson Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, participated in the inaugural session of 3rd International Conference: Financial Reporting and Control: Recent Development and Challenges organised by ASSOCHAM, here today.
Dr. Pandey spoke about the role of Financial Reporting and Auditors in enhancing the investor’s confidence in the Corporate Sector.
In his address, Dr. Pandey emphasised the significance of private sector and audit of Financial Reports in the Nation’s economic growth and development, in the backdrop of phenomenal success achieved by our country due to a number of path breaking reforms initiated by Indian policy makers during last 8-9 few years i.e., such as Digital Reforms like Aadhar, UPI, GST and Tax Reforms.
Dr. Pandey elaborated on the work of NFRA in ensuring audit quality in recent months. He drew attention to critical message coming out of a number of disciplinary orders issued by NFRA. In particular, he mentioned how NFRA considers the view taken by its peer group like PCAOB, FRC that have decades of experience as Independent Regulators.
Dr. Pandey highlighted the role of its disciplinary orders as tools to improve audit quality and not just punitive actions. He drew attention to following four critical areas of findings arising from these Dos.
1. Auditors have to evaluate the business rationale, or lack thereof, of company transactions, business objective or purpose. In this regard, he mentioned the auditors responsibility enshrined in a few standards on auditing i.e. understanding the entity’s operations/strategy to identify risk of misstatements, fraud identification and related parties/transactions.
2. Auditors responsibilities in the area of frauds in/by the company as outlined in the standards and laws. There is a ‘mind-set’ gap among the auditors rather than ‘expectation gap’ of the investors. Auditors need to follow the prescriptions in standards and law, which may or may not result in prevent/detection of frauds. He advised auditors not to cherry-pick based on debate principles versus rule based regime etc. In order to address misunderstanding among auditors, NFRA has issued circular clarifying frauds are required to be reported even if the auditor is not the first to find the fraud; Fraud is not to be reported only when previous auditor has already filed ADT-4.
3. Lack of audit work documentation & timely archival of audit files: Present era standards have heavy emphasis on documentation of the audit work. Current underlying principle is that audit work papers should speak themselves regardless of whether the auditor is present or not. Audit work documentation, if performed in true spirit, leads to ‘thinking audit’ rather than ‘ticking audit’.
4. Excessive or inappropriate reliance on management’s experts or auditors expert: There is unduly excessive reliance on the reports or opinions of either management’s or auditor’s expert or legal opinions. Appropriate audit checks prescribed under SAs are not followed in true spirit in evaluating reports on impairment loss, fair values etc.
Dr. Pandey concluded that audit is essential part of Corporate Governance to building trust in private sector and needs to be strengthened along with those of Audit Committee and Independent Directors. Auditors also need to be remunerated suitably for performing this critical role.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए चेयरपर्सन डा. अजय भूषण पांडे ने वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और नियंत्रण से जुड़े हाल के घटनाक्रमों और चुनौतियों पर आयोजित तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भागीदारी की
डा. पांडेय ने उच्च-गुणवत्ता आडिट सुनिश्चित करने के लिये ऑडिटर्स कमेटी में अनुभवी लोगों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
21 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) चेयरपर्सन डा. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने आज यहां ‘वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और नियंत्रण: हाल के घटनाक्रम और चुनौतियों’ पर एसोचैम द्वारा आयोजित तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
डा. पांडे ने इस अवसर पर कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने में वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और ऑडिटर की भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
डा. पांडे ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में पिछले 8-9 सालों के दौरान भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा आधार, यूपीआई, जीएसटी और कर सुधारों जैसे डिजिटल सुधारों वाले कई एतिहासिक सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने से देश को मिली अभूतपूर्व सफलता की पृष्टभूमि में देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र और वित्तीय रिपोर्ट के आडिट के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डा. पांडे ने हाल के महीनों में आडिट गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में एनएफआरए के काम के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में एनएफआरए द्वारा जारी कई अनुशासनात्मक आदेशों से मिलने वाले गंभीर संदेश की तरफ ध्यान आकर्षित किया। विशेषतौर से उन्होंने एनएफआरए द्वारा उसके समकक्ष समूह जैसे कि पीसीएओबी, एफआरसी द्वारा लिये गये फैसलों पर कैसे विचार किया इसका जिक्र किया, जिनके पास कि एक स्वतंत्र नियामक के तौर पर दशकों का अनुभव है।
डा. पांडे ने केवल दंडात्मक कार्रवाई ही नहीं बल्कि आडिट गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में उसके अनुशासनात्मक आदेशों की एक साधन के तौर पर भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने निम्न करने योग्य चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष की तरफ ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
1. ऑडिटरों को कंपनी के लेनदेन, व्यवसाय के उद्देश्य अथवा कारण को देखते हुये व्यवसाय के औचित्य अथवा उसकी कमजोरियों का मूल्यांकन करना चाहिये। इस संबंध में उन्होंने ऑडिट में निहित कुछ मानकों जैसे कि कंपनी द्वारा गलत जानकारी के जोखिम को पहचानने, धोखाधड़ी और संबंधित पार्टी/लेनदेन को जानने के लिये कंपनी के परिचालन/रणनीति को समझने के मामले में ऑडिटर की जवाबदेही का उल्लेख किया।
2. कंपनी द्वारा/धोखाधड़ी के क्षेत्र में ऑडिटरों की जवाबदेही मानकों और कानून के अनुरूप होगी। निवेशकों के ‘प्रत्याशा अंतर’ के बजाय ऑडिटरों में ‘सोच का अंतर’ होता है। ऑडिटरों को मानकों और कानून में दिये गये विधान का अनुसरण करने की जरूरत होती है जो कि धोखाधड़ी का पता लगा भी सकती है और नहीं भी। उन्होंने ऑडिटरों को सलाह दी कि उन्हें नियम आधारित व्यवस्था के मुकाबले परिचर्चा सिद्धांतों के आधार पर मामलों को नहीं चुनना चाहिये। ऑडिटरों के बीच भ्रम की स्थिति को दूर करने के लिये एनएफआरए ने प्रपत्र जारी किया है जिसमें यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि चाहे वह पहला ऑडिटर नहीं भी है जिसने धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाया है तब भी ऐसे मामलों को रिपोर्ट किया जाना चाहिये। धोखाधड़ी के मामलों को केवल तब रिपोर्ट नहीं किया जाना है जब पिछले ऑडिटर ने पहले ही एडीटी-4 दाखिल कर दिया हो।
3. ऑडिट कार्य के दस्तावेज और आडिट फाइल अभिलेखन में कमी: मौजूदा समय के मानकों में आडिट कार्य को दस्तावेजों में तैयार रखने पर काफी जोर दिया गया है। मौजूदा सिद्धांत यह कहते हैं कि चाहे ऑडिटर वहां उपस्थित है अथवा नहीं ऑडिट के दस्तावेज खुद अपनी बात कहने वाले होने चाहियें। यदि सही भावना और सोच के साथ आडिट कार्य प्रलेखन किया गया है तो यह ‘टिकिंग ऑडिट’ के बजाय ‘थिंकिंग ऑडिट’ होता है।
4. प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों और ऑडिटर विशेषज्ञों पर अत्यधिक अथवा अनुचित निर्भरता - प्रबंधन अथवा ऑडिटर विशेषज्ञों अथवा कानूनी सलाह अथवा रिपोर्टो पर अनावश्यक और अत्यधिक निर्भरता रहती है। एसए के तहत दिये गये उचित ऑडिट निरीक्षण का मूल्य नुकसान, उचित मूल्य आदि के मामले में सही सोच के साथ रिपोर्ट मूल्यांकन नहीं करना।
डा. पांडे ने यह कहते हुये अपनी बात समाप्त की कि निजी क्षेत्र में विश्वास निर्माण के लिये आडिट कार्पोरेट गवर्नेंस का जरूरी हिस्सा है। इसे ऑडिट कमेटी और स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के साथ मजबूत बनाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। इस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को निभाने के लिये ऑडिटर्स को उचित मेहनताना भी दिये जाने की जरूरत है।