Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Telemedicine
13,91,61,458 teleconsultations have been completed
1,10,12,570 teleconsultations have been rendered to senior citizens and 5,22,15,224 to women
21 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has developed a telemedicine application eSanjeevani which provides doctor to doctor and patient to doctor consultations. This application works on a hub and spoke model wherein doctors including specialists provide services to Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) in rural areas. Further people in remote and rural areas can also avail services through OPD module of eSanjeevani.
As on 19th July, 2023, a total of 13,91,61,458 teleconsultations have been completed, out of which 1,10,12,570 teleconsultations have been rendered to senior citizens and 5,22,15,224 to women. State-wise status is as available at Annexure A. With an aim to support effective implementation of the digital health initiatives including telemedicine services across the country, Union Health Ministry provides financial assistance to all States/UTs under National Health Mission for strengthening of health IT infrastructure and internet connectivity. To aid the process of safe and secure implementation of telemedicine services, Union Health Ministry has also issued Telemedicine Practice guidelines on 25th March 2020.
As on 14th July, 2023, a total of 2,08,569 spokes (including Health and Wellness Centres and Primary Health Centres) have been connected to telemedicine services in the country. The State/UT-wise list is as available at Annexure B.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-A
eSanjeevani Teleconsultations
Sl.N0.
State Name
Teleconsultations rendered to Sr. Citizen
Teleconsultations rendered to Women
Total
11012570
52215224
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
27
107
2
Andhra Pradesh
3417706
13786141
3
Arunachal Pradesh
111
823
4
Assam
85758
604677
5
Bihar
355211
3335413
6
Chandigarh
3390
27223
7
Chhattisgarh
126413
653683
8
DNH & DD
5567
37462
9
Delhi
4524
10113
10
Goa
86
334
11
Gujarat
221676
1170727
12
Haryana
23995
156393
13
Himachal Pradesh
47302
187867
14
Jammu & Kashmir
36687
241258
15
Jharkhand
60829
470606
16
Karnataka
617173
3231645
17
Kerala
78967
269983
18
Ladakh
6815
23913
19
Lakshadweep
85
307
20
Madhya Pradesh
256809
2000043
21
Maharashtra
699201
2319499
22
Manipur
8538
26448
23
Meghalaya
9444
58773
24
Mizoram
1123
3520
25
Nagaland
211
520
26
Odisha
140974
634802
27
Puducherry
412
934
28
Punjab
58320
247623
29
Rajasthan
79424
429241
30
Sikkim
3713
11493
31
Tamil Nadu
1327268
6294506
32
Telangana
575559
3740027
33
Tripura
4684
16925
34
Uttar Pradesh
397042
3307987
35
Uttarakhand
78707
397366
36
West Bengal*
2278819
8516842
Annexure-B
S. No.
State/UTs
Total Spokes (HWCs/PHCs)
Total
208569
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
59
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
21236
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
154
4
ASSAM
4638
5
BIHAR
18209
6
CHANDIGARH
94
7
CHHATTISGARH
6850
8
DNH & DD
140
9
DELHI
0
10
GOA
17
11
GUJARAT
15553
12
HARYANA
2054
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2489
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
2918
15
JHARKHAND
2894
16
KARNATAKA
15107
17
KERALA
2952
18
LADAKH
339
19
LAKSHADWEEP
11
20
MADHYA PRADESH
16930
21
MAHARASHTRA
14153
22
MANIPUR
376
23
MEGHALAYA
831
24
MIZORAM
258
25
NAGALAND
129
26
ODISHA
9675
27
PUDUCHERRY
93
28
PUNJAB
2728
29
RAJASTHAN
8440
30
SIKKIM
284
31
TAMIL NADU
12801
32
TELANGANA
10996
33
TRIPURA
809
34
UTTAR PRADESH
24935
35
UTTARAKHAND
1432
36
WEST BENGAL
7985

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیلی میڈیسن سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
تیرہ کروڑ ،اکیانوے لاکھ،ایکسٹھ ہزار ،چار سو اٹھاون ٹیلی مشاورت مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
بزرگ شہریوں کو 1,10,12,570 اور خواتین كو 5,22,15,224 ٹیلی مشاورت كی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں
21 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ایک ٹیلی میڈیسن ایپلی کیشن ای سنجیونی تیار کی ہے جو ڈاکٹر کو ڈاکٹر سے اور مریضوں کو ڈاکٹر سے مشاورت كی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل پر كام كرنے والی اس ایپلیکیشن كی مدد سے ماہرین بشمول ڈاکٹر دیہی علاقوں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں کے لوگ بھی ای سنجیونی کے او پی ڈی ماڈیول کے ذریعے خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
19 جولائی 2023 تک کل 13,91,61,458 ٹیلی مشاورت مکمل ہو چکی ہیں جن میں سے 1,10,12,570 ٹیلی مشاورت بزرگ شہریوں کو اور 5,22,15,224 خواتین کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستی وار پوزیشن ضمیمہ اے میں دستیاب ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات سمیت ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کی معاونت کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مرکزی وزارت صحت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ كام صحت کے آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت كیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے سلامتی كے ساتھ محفوظ نفاذ کے عمل میں مدد کے لیے مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 25 مارچ 2020 کو ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
14 جولائی 2023 تک، ملک میں کل 2,08,569 اسپوکس (بشمول صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز اور بنیادی صحت مراکز ) ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات سے مربوط ہو چکے ہیں۔ ریاست اور مركزی خطہ وار فہرست ضمیمہ بی میں دستیاب ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم كیں۔
ضمیمہ اے
ای سنجیونی ٹیلی مشاورت
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے نام
بزرگ شہریوں كو تیلی مشاورت
خواتین كو ٹیلی مشاورت
کل
11012570
52215224
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
27
107
2
آندھرا پردیش
3417706
13786141
3
اروناچل پردیش
111
823
4
آسام
85758
604677
5
بہار
355211
3335413
6
چنڈی گڑھ
3390
27223
7
چھتیس گڑھ
126413
653683
8
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
5567
37462
9
دہلی
4524
10113
10
گوا
86
334
11
گجرات
221676
1170727
12
ہریانہ
23995
156393
13
ہماچل پردیش
47302
187867
14
جموں وکشمیر
36687
241258
15
جھارکھنڈ
60829
470606
16
کرناٹک
617173
3231645
17
کیرالہ
78967
269983
18
لداخ
6815
23913
19
لکشدیپ
85
307
20
مدھیہ پردیش
256809
2000043
21
مہاراشٹر
699201
2319499
22
منی پور
8538
26448
23
میگھالیہ
9444
58773
24
میزورم
1123
3520
25
ناگالینڈ
211
520
26
اڑیشہ
140974
634802
27
پڈوچیری
412
934
28
پنجاب
58320
247623
29
راجستھان
79424
429241
30
سکم
3713
11493
31
تمل ناڈو
1327268
6294506
32
تلنگانہ
575559
3740027
33
تریپورہ
4684
16925
34
اترپردیش
397042
3307987
35
اتراکھنڈ
78707
397366
36
مغربی بنگال*
2278819
8516842
ضمیمہ بی
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
کل سپوکس(ایچ ڈبلیو سیز/پی ایچ سیز)
کل
208569
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
59
2
آندھرا پردیش
21236
3
اروناچل پردیش
154
4
آسام
4638
5
بہار
18209
6
چنڈی گڑھ
94
7
چھتیس گڑھ
6850
8
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
140
9
دہلی
0
10
گوا
17
11
گجرات
15553
12
ہریانہ
2054
13
ہماچل پردیش
2489
14
جموں وکشمیر
2918
15
جھارکھنڈ
2894
16
کرناٹک
15107
17
کیرالہ
2952
18
لداخ
339
19
لکشدیپ
11
20
مدھیہ پردیش
16930
21
مہاراشٹر
14153
22
منی پور
376
23
میگھالیہ
831
24
میزورم
258
25
ناگالینڈ
129
26
اڑیشہ
9675
27
پڈوچیری
93
28
پنجاب
2728
29
راجستھان
8440
30
سکم
284
31
تمل ناڈو
12801
32
تلنگانہ
10996
33
تریپورہ
809
34
اترپردیش
24935
35
اتراکھنڈ
1432
36
مغربی بنگال
7985