Ministry of Railways
48 Gati Shakti Multi Cargo Terminals Commissioned
Master Circular Issued On ‘Policy For Management Of Railways Land’ To Achieve The Goals Set Out In Pm Gati Shakti Framework
21 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the goals set out in PM Gati Shakti framework, a master circular on “Policy for Management of Railway land” which includes provisions for leasing of railway land for cargo related activities, public infrastructure, railway exclusives use, etc. has been issued on 04.10.2022. Railway land can be leased for cargo related projects/facilities for period up to 35 years at annual lease charges of 1.5% of market value of land by transparent methods of competitive bidding. The revised railway land management policies will enable integrated development of infrastructure. A master circular related to development of Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminals Railway has been issued on 06.12.2022. Since such commercial policies are open-ended programmes continuing on railways, consequential development of cargo terminals coupled with generation of sizeable employment is also likely to be a continuous process in future. The zone-wise details of Gati Shakti Multi Cargo Terminals including South Central Railway commissioned so far are as under:
Zonal Railways
No. of GCTs commissioned
Central Railway
1
Eastern Railway
3
East Central Railway
4
East Coast Railway
2
Northern Railway
2
North Central Railway
1
North Eastern Railway
3
Northeast Frontier Railway
2
North Western Railway
5
Southern Railway
1
South Central Railway
9
South Eastern Railway
4
South East Central Railway
3
South Western Railway
2
Western Railway
6
West Central Railway
-
Total
48
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
48 گتی شکتی ملٹی کارگو ٹرمینلز کا آغاز
پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک میں طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’ریلوےکی زمین کے انتظام کے لیے پالیسی‘ پر ماسٹر سرکلر جاری
21 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک میں متعین کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، "ریلوے کی زمین کے انتظام کے لیے پالیسی" پر ایک ماسٹر سرکلر 04.10.2022 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں کارگو سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، ریلوے کے خصوصی استعمال وغیرہ کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین لیز پر دینے کی دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ ریلوے کی زمین کارگو سے متعلق منصوبوں/سہولیات کے لیے 35 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے لیز پر دی جا سکتی ہے جو کہ زمین کی مارکیٹ ویلیو کے 1.5% سالانہ لیز چارجز پر مسابقتی بولی کے شفاف طریقوں سےکیا جاسکتا ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ ریلوے لینڈ مینجمنٹ پالیسیاں انفراسٹرکچر کی مربوط ترقی کو ممکن بنائیں گی۔ گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز ریلوے کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک ماسٹر سرکلر 06.12.2022 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ اس طرح کی تجارتی پالیسیاں کھلے عام پروگرام ہیں جو ریلوے پر جاری ہیں، اس لیے کارگو ٹرمینلز کی نتیجہ خیز ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل ذکر روزگار پیدا کرنا بھی مستقبل میں ایک مسلسل عمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اب تک شروع کیے گئے گتی شکتی ملٹی کارگو ٹرمینلز سمیت جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کی زون وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
زونل ریلوے
کمیشن شدہ جی سی ٹیز کی تعداد
وسطی ریلوے
1
مشرقی ریلوے
3
مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
4
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے
2
شمالی ریلوے
2
شمالی وسطی ریلوے
1
شمال مشرقی ریلوے
3
شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے
2
شمال مغربی ریلوے
5
جنوبی ریلوے
1
جنوب وسطی ریلوے
9
جنوب مشرقی ریلوے
4
جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے
3
جنوب مغربی ریلوے
2
ویسٹرن ریلوے
6
مغربی وسطی ریلوے
-
کل
48
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO. 7307