Ministry of Railways
Continuous Rise In Freight Traffic During Last Three Years
Operating Ratio Of Railways Went Up To 98.10% In 2022-23
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Improvement in freight cargo transportation is an on-going process on Indian Railways. Speeds of cargo trains are subject to network capacity. The progressive commissioning of Dedicated Freight Corridor has significantly helped in reducing transit time of cargo on these routes.
The details of total originating freight traffic by Indian Railways during the last three years in Million Tonnes (MT) are as under:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total loading
1233.22
1418.27
1512.07
Revenue from Passenger and Freight for last three years are given below:
(₹ in Crore)
Year
Passenger
Freight
Revenue
Increase over Past Year
Revenue
Increase over Past Year
2020-21
15248
-35421
117232
3744
2021-22
39214
23966
141096
23865
2022-23 Prov.
63417
24203
162263
21167
Railways revenue was adversely impacted due to the Covid-19 Pandemic in the years 2020-21 and 2021-22
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Operating Ratio
97.3%
98.36%
97.45%
107.39%
98.10%
Railway operations were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 Pandemic. After normalisation there has been a healthy improvement of Operating Ratio to 98.10% in the year 2022-23.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گذشتہ تین برسوں میں مال بردار نقل و حمل میں مسلسل اضافہ
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی ریلوے، مال ڈھلائی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں رہی ہے۔ مال گاڑیوں کی رفتار نیٹ ورک صلاحیت پر مبنی ہے۔ ڈیڈی کیڈٹ فریٹ کوریڈور کے فروغ سےان راستوں پرآمد و رفت کے وقت کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں ملی ہے۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے کل مال ڈھلائی کی تفصیل ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) میں اس طرح ہے:
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
مجموعی لدان
1233.22
1418.27
1512.07
گذشتہ تین برسوں میں مسافر اور مال ڈھلائی سے ہوئی آمدنی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
( کروڑ میں )
سال
مسافر
مال برداری
آمدنی
گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے اضافہ
آمدنی
گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے اضافہ
2020-21
15248
-35421
117232
3744
2021-22
39214
23966
141096
23865
2022-23 Prov.
63417
24203
162263
21167
سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 میں کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے ریلوے کی آمدنی بری طرح متاثر ہوئی۔
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
آپریٹنگ
97.3%
98.36%
97.45%
107.39%
98.10%
کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران ریلوے کی آمد و رفت بری طرح متاثر ہوئی۔ حالات کے معمول پر آنے کے بعد سال 23-2022 میں آپریٹنگ کے تناسب میں 98.10 فیصد تک کی بہتری آئی ہے۔