Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Availability of low-cost financing for farmers and state share of funds is a major challenge in implementation of the PM-KUSUM Scheme: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
20 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KUSUM Scheme, which was launched in March, 2019 and scaled-up in November, 2020 has the following targets:
1. Component ‘A’: 10 GW capacity through installation of small solar power plants each of capacity up to 2 MW on the barren/fallow land of the farmers;
2. Component ‘B’: Installation of 20 lakh standalone off-grid solar water pumps; and
3. Component ‘C’: Solarization of 15 lakh existing grid-connected agriculture pumps including feeder level solarization (FLS).
All three components combined aim to add 30.8 GW of additional solar capacity.
PM-KUSUM is a demand driven scheme and therefore quantities/ capacities are allocated under the three components of the scheme based on demand received from the States/ UTs. Funds under the scheme are released based on progress of installation reported by the State Implementing Agencies (SIA) and provisions of the scheme guidelines. As on 30.06.2023, a total of 113.08 MW capacity has been installed under Component ‘A’ and around
2.45 lakh pumps have been reported installed/ solarized under Component-B and Component- C combined. This is equivalent to about 1323 MW of installed solar capacity. So far more than Rs 1,646 Crore has been released to SIAs.
Availability of low-cost financing for farmers and state share of funds is a major challenge in implementation of the PM-KUSUM Scheme. In addition, the pace of implementation was significantly affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic during 2020-21 and 2021-22.
This information was given by The Union Minister of New Renewable Energy & Power Sh. R. K. Singh in Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے کم لاگت والی فنانسنگ کی دستیابی اور فنڈز میں ریاست کا حصہ پی ایم کُسم اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے: مرکزی وزیر توانائی اور این آر ای جناب آر کے سنگھ
20 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم- کسم (کے یو ایس یو ایم) اسکیم، جو مارچ، 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور نومبر 2020 میں اسکیلڈ- اَپ کی گئی تھی، کے درج ذیل اہداف ہیں:
i۔ جزو ’اے‘: کاشتکاروں کی بنجر/پرتی زمین پر 2 میگاواٹ تک کی صلاحیت والے چھوٹے سولر پاور پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے ذریعے 10 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت؛
ii ۔ جزو ’بی‘:20 لاکھ اسٹینڈ ایلون آف گرڈ سولر واٹر پمپس کی تنصیب؛ اور
iii۔ جزو ’سی‘: 15 لاکھ موجودہ گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن جس میں فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن (ایف ایل ایس) بھی شامل ہیں۔
تینوں اجزاء کا مشترکہ مقصد 30.8 گیگاواٹ اضافی شمسی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم- کسم ایک مانگ سے تحریک یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور اس وجہ سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے تین اجزاء کے تحت مقداریں / صلاحیتیں مختص کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں (ایس آئی اے) کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ تنصیب کی پیش رفت اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے التزامات کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 30.06.2023 تک، مجموعی طور پر 113.08 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کو جزو ’اے‘کے تحت اور اس کے آس پاس نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
جزو - بی اور جزو – سی کو ملاکر 2.45 لاکھ پمپ نصب/سولرائز کیے جانے کی اطلاع ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 1323 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت کے برابر ہے۔ اب تک ایس آئی اے کو 1,646 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
کسانوں کے لیے کم لاگت والی فنانسنگ کی دستیابی اور فنڈز میں ریاستی حصہ داری پی ایم – کسم اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2020-21 اور 2021-22 کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کی وبا کی وجہ سے عمل درآمد کی رفتار نمایاں طور پر متاثر ہوئی۔
یہ معلومات جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔