Ministry of Jal Shakti
643 Gobardhan Plants Setup Under Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen
20 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources dhan (GOBARdhan), launched in 2018, is an integral component of Solid Waste Management under Phase-II of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) for ensuring cleanliness in villages by converting organic/biodegradable waste including cattle dung, kitchen leftovers, crop residue and market waste etc. into biogas and bio-slurry to improve the lives of villagers. Under SBM-G, financial assistance of up to Rs.50 lakhs per district is available for the entire programme period from 2020-21 to 2024-25 for setting up of community level biogas plant(s). The year wise progress is as under:-
No. of completed biogas plants
2018-
19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(as on 17.7.2023)
Total
14
100
191
97
181
60
643
As informed by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, there is no mandate on compressed bio-gas for all organizations marketing natural and biogas in the country as on date. However, Budget 2023-24 announced a 5% CBG mandate for all organizations marketing natural and biogas.
As per Budget Announcement 2023-24, 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ plants under GOBARdhan scheme will be established for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas (CBG) plants, including 75 plants in urban areas, and 300 community or cluster-based plants. These plants will be established primarily by private sector with support from stakeholder Ministries/Departments.
The stakeholder Ministries/Departments have put in place several enablers for GOBARdhan such as inclusion of loans for setting up of CBG plants under Priority Sector Lending, inclusion of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM)/ Liquid Fermented Organic Manure (LFOM) under Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), CBG plants producing FOM & LFOM with zero discharge considered under White category by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), revision in CBG procurement price under Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) & CBG price indexing with RSP of CNG/CBG, development of a Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan, scheme for Market Development Assistance (MDA) to promote organic fertilizers produced from GOBARdhan plants, exemption of central excise duty to CNG blended with CBG to prevent double taxation, exemption for requirement of authorization letter for sale of FOM/LFOM (Bio- slurry) for a period of three years, inclusion of CBG in the list of activities for trading of carbon credit under bilateral/cooperative approaches etc. Some more enablers are also under consideration by various stakeholder Ministries/Departments including schemes for financial support for biomass collection and extension of pipeline connectivity from the CBG plants to the city gas distribution grid.
Other measures include constitution of Inter-Ministerial Task Force for smooth coordination between stakeholder Ministries/Departments, periodic review of progress, regular
interaction with stakeholders like CBG operators, State Govt. officials, Fertilizers PSUs and regular review meetings etc. for monitoring of progress as well as interventions required to speed up the progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن - گرامین کے تحت 643 گوبردھن پلانٹس کا قیام
20 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
جست کاری نامیاتی بایو ایگرو ریسورس دھن (گوبردھن)، جسے 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے مرحلہ-II کے تحت ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے تاکہ مویشیوں کے گوبر، باورچی خانے سمیت نامیاتی/ بائیوڈگریڈیبل کچرے کو تبدیل کرکے دیہاتوں میں صفائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ دیہاتیوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایس بی ایم- جی کے تحت، کمیونٹی لیول کے بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک پورے پروگرام کی مدت کے لیے فی ضلع 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد دستیاب ہے۔ سال وار پیش رفت حسب ذیل ہے:-
مکمل کردہ بایو گیس پلانٹس کی تعداد
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 (17.07.23 تک)
کل
14
100
191
97
181
60
643
جیسا کہ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے، ملک میں قدرتی اور بائیو گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی تمام تنظیموں کے لیے اب تک کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پر کوئی مینڈیٹ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، بجٹ 2023-24 نے قدرتی اور بائیو گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی تمام تنظیموں کے لیے 5 فیصد سی بی جی مینڈیٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
بجٹ اعلان 2023-24 کے مطابق، گوبردھن اسکیم کے تحت 500 نئے ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ پلانٹس سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں 200 کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹس شامل ہوں گے، بشمول شہری علاقوں میں 75 پلانٹس، اور 300 کمیونٹی یا کلسٹر پر مبنی پلانٹس۔ یہ پلانٹس بنیادی طور پر نجی شعبے کی طرف سے اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/ محکموں کے تعاون سے قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
دیگر اقدامات میں اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کے لیے بین وزارتی ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل، پیش رفت کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ، اسٹیک ہولڈر جیسے سی بی جی آپریٹر، ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، فرٹیلائزر پی ایس یو کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔