Ministry of Jal Shakti
Flash Floods Forecasting
20 JUL 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission (CWC) is the nodal Organisation entrusted with the task of flood forecasting & early flood warnings in the country. Presently, CWC issues flood forecasts for 338 forecasting stations (200 river level forecast stations & 138 dam/ barrage inflow forecast stations). These stations cover 20 major river basins in 23 States & 2 Union Territories. In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, Central Water Commission (CWC) has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 5 days advance flood forecast advisory at its forecasting stations. The extreme and severe flooding situation which has occurred during last three years (State-wise) is at Annexure.
There has been a significant increase in extreme weather events including intense rainfall activity due to global warming. The frequency of localised heavy rainfall activity has also increased significantly, due to which occurrence of landslide, flash flood etc. have also increased especially over hilly region. Warmer temperature leads to increased evaporation, which in turn leads to more moisture in the atmosphere. This extra moisture leads to intense convection and intense rainfall. A Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) indicates that these trends will continue in future.
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that IMD in joint collaboration with the US National Weather Service, the US Hydrologic Research Center (HRC) and USAID/OFDA has developed a Flash Flood Guidance System (FFGS) for South Asian region. The FFGS has been in operational mode since October 2020. FFGS provides warnings for flash floods about 6-24 hours in advance at the watershed level with resolution of 4km x 4km for the Flash Flood prone South Asian countries viz. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, covering most of the Himalayan region. The flash flood guidance value is a diagnostic value that estimates the amount of rainfall of a given duration within a watershed that is required to produce flooding at the outlet of the catchment/ watershed. Guidance for flash floods in the form of Threats (6 hours in advance) and Risks (24 hours in advance) is provided by Regional Centre to National Meteorological & Hydrological Services, National and State Disaster Management Authorities and all other stake holders for taking necessary mitigation measures to reduce the loss of life and property in the Himalayan Region countries and Sri-Lanka. This enables all the member countries for issuing impact-based flash flood forecasting at watershed and also city level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
Detail of Flood Forecasting Stations of Central Water Commission stations flowed in Extreme and Severe Flood during last 3 years (Statewise)
Sl No.
State
2020
2021
2022
Extreme Flood
Severe Flood
Extreme Flood
Severe Flood
Extreme Flood
Severe
Flood
1
Andhra Pradesh
3
2
5
2
2
4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
1
3
Assam
2
23
11
4
20
4
Bihar
9
28
4
33
4
21
5
Chhattisgarh
4
1
3
1
6
Gujarat
2
1
1
7
Haryana
8
Himachal Pradesh
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3
10
Jharkhand
1
1
2
11
Karnataka
6
3
8
12
Kerala
2
3
1
13
MadhyaPradesh
5
2
2
22
2
14
Maharashtra
4
2
9
1
4
2
15
Odisha
4
7
1
3
7
7
16
Rajasthan
1
2
3
7
1
17
Sikkim
18
Tamil Nadu
4
15
4
2
19
Telangana
2
2
2
1
4
3
20
Tripura
21
Uttar Pradesh
4
8
5
21
17
20
22
Uttarakhand
1
1
3
3
2
1
23
West Bengal
5
1
5
4
24
Daman & Diu
25
NCT of Delhi
1
1
26
Goa
1
27
Puducherry
1
Total
48
88
58
87
89
95

جل شکتی وزارت
اچانک آنے والے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی
20 JUL 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) ایک نوڈل ادارہ ہے جسے ملک میں سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی اور سیلاب کی پیشگی وارننگ کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، سی ڈبلیو سی 338 پیشین گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں (دریا کی سطح کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے 200 اسٹیشن اور ڈیم/بیراج میں آنے والے پانی کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے 138 اسٹیشنوں) کے لیے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی جاری کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن 23 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 بڑے دریا کے طاسوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ مقامی حکام کو لوگوں کے انخلاء کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور دیگر تدارکاتی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے زیادہ وقت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے، مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے 5 دن کی پیشگی سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی کی ایڈوائزری کے لئے بارش کے بہاؤ کے میتھمیٹکل ماڈلنگ پر مبنی طاس کے حساب سے اپنے پیشگوئی کے اسٹیشنوں میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران انتہائی شدید اور شدید سیلاب کی صورت حال (ریاست کے لحاظ سے) ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
عالمی حدت کی وجہ سے شدید بارش سمیت انتہائی شدیدموسمیاتی واقعات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مقامی طور پر شدید بارش کے وقفے میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے چٹانیں کھسکنے ، اچانک سیلاب وغیرہ کے واقعات میں بھی خاص طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گرم درجہ حرارت بخارات میں اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں فضا میں نمی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اس اضافی نمی سے حرارت منتقل ہوتی ہے جو شدید بارش کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ایک بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی ) کی ایک رپورٹ اشارہ کرتی ہے کہ یہ رجحانات مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہیں گے۔
ہندوستان کےمحکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے یو ایس نیشنل ویدر سروس، یو ایس ہائیڈرولوجک ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ آر سی) اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی / او ایف ڈی اے کے ساتھ مل کر جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے لیے ایک فلیش فلڈ گائیڈنس سسٹم (ایف ایف جی ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔ ایف ایف جی ایس اکتوبر 2020 سے فعال ہے۔ ایف ایف جی ایس سیلاب کے خطرے والے جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک جیسے ہندوستان ، نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا،کے لیے چار کلومیٹر X چار کلومیٹر کے ریزولوشن کے ساتھ واٹرشیڈ کی سطح پر تقریباً چھ سے 24 گھنٹے پہلے اچانک سیلاب کی وارننگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمالیہ کے بیشتر خطے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ اچانک سیلاب کی گائیڈنس ویلیو ایک تشخیصی ویلیو ہے جو کسی واٹرشیڈ کے اندر دی گئی مدت کی بارش کی مقدار کا تخمینہ لگاتی ہے جو آبی ذخائر/واٹرشیڈ کے آؤٹ لیٹ پر سیلاب پیدا کرنے کے لیے درکار ہے۔ خطرات (6 گھنٹے پہلے) اور خطرات (24 گھنٹے پہلے) کی شکل میں اچانک آنے والے سیلاب کے بارے میں گائیڈنس علاقائی مرکز کی طرف سے نیشنل میٹرولوجیکل اینڈ ہائیڈرولوجیکل سروسز، قومی اور ریاستی آفات کی بندوبست کی اتھارٹیز اور دیگر تمام فریقوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ہمالیائی خطے کے ممالک اور سری لنکا میں جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔ یہ تمام رکن ممالک کو واٹرشیڈ اور شہر کی سطح پر اثرات کی بنیاد پر اچانک سیلاب کی پیش گوئی جاری کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ ا طلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے اسٹیشنوں کے سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں کی تفصیل جہاںگزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران انتہائی شدید اور شدید سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کی گئی (ریاست وار)
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
­­
2020
2021
2022
انتہائی شدیدشیلاب
شدید سیلاب
انتہائی شدیدشیلاب
شدید سیلاب
انتہائی شدیدشیلاب
شدید سیلاب
1
آندھرا پردیش
3
2
5
2
2
4
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
1
1
3
آسام
2
23
11
4
20
4
بہار
9
28
4
33
4
21
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4
1
3
1
6
گجرات
2
1
1
7
ہریانہ
8
ہماچل پردیش
9
جموں و کشمیر
3
10
جھارکھنڈ
1
1
2
11
کرناٹک
6
3
8
12
کیرالہ
2
3
1
13
مدھیہ پردیش
5
2
2
22
2
14
مہاراشٹر
4
2
9
1
4
2
15
اوڈیشہ
4
7
1
3
7
7
16
راجستھان
1
2
3
7
1
17
سکم
18
تمل ناڈو
4
15
4
2
19
تلنگانہ
2
2
2
1
4
3
20
تریپورہ
21
اتر پردیش
4
8
5
21
17
20
22
اتراکھنڈ
1
1
3
3
2
1
23
مغربی بنگال
5
1
5
4
24
دمن اور دیو
25
دہلی کے این سی ٹی
1
1
26
گوا
1
27
پڈوچیری
1
میزان
48
88
58
87
89
95