Ministry of Jal Shakti
Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project
20 JUL 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
For inclusion of a project for funding under National Projects scheme of Government of India, it is to be first appraised by Central Water Commission (CWC), and accepted by the Advisory Committee on Irrigation, Flood Control and Multipurpose projects of this Ministry. Thereafter, investment clearance is to be obtained by the State Government. Subsequently, the project is to be considered by the High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC) to examine if the project meets the laid down norms for the National Project scheme. On being recommended by HPSC, and as per availability of funds etc., Government of India may approve inclusion of a project under the National Projects scheme.
Detailed project report (DPR) of Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) was submitted by Govt. of Rajasthan in November, 2017 for techno-economic appraisal to CWC. However, appraisal of the project could not move further as the project was planned on 50% dependable yield against the established norm of 75% dependability. However, Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers has, in December, 2022 approved the proposal of considering the modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) link project integrated with ERCP as a part of National Perspective Plan, and declared the phase-I of the project as a priority interlinking project. A draft Pre-Feasibility Report of Modified PKC link project and a draft MoU for preparing the DPR of the link project has been sent to both the States and CWC in January, 2023. A joint meeting with the States was held in February, 2023 and framework for initiating the work of preparation of DPR of Modified PKC link has been finalized during the meeting. The issue of modified PKC link was also deliberated in the 17th meeting of Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers (TFILR) that was held in March, 2023. Though requests have been received, but so far no formal proposal, as per the prescribed proforma, for inclusion of ERCP as a National Project has been submitted by Government of Rajasthan.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ
20 JUL 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی نیشنل پروجیکٹس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈکے لیے کسی پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے، اس کا پہلے مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، اور اس وزارت کی آبپاشی، سیلاب کی روک تھام اور کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹوں کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اسے قبول کیا جاتاہے۔ اس کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد، پروجیکٹ پر اعلیٰ اختیار والی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایچ پی ایس سی) کے ذریعہ غور کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس کی جانچ کی جا سکے کہ آیا یہ پروجیکٹ نیشنل پروجیکٹ اسکیم کے طے کردہ معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے۔ ایچ پی ایس سی کی جانب سے تجویز کیے جانے پر، اور فنڈز وغیرہ کی دستیابی کے مطابق، حکومت ہند نیشنل پروجیکٹس اسکیم کے تحت کسی پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دے سکتی ہے۔
مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ (ای آر سی پی) کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) راجستھان حکومت کی طرف سےنومبر، 2017 میں سی ڈبلیو سی کو تکنیکی اقتصادی تشخیص کے لیے پیش کی گئی تھی ۔ تاہم، پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص مزید آگے نہیں بڑھ سکی کیونکہ اس پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی 50 فیصد قابل انحصار پیداوار پر کی گئی تھی جو کہ 75فیصد قابل انحصار کے قائم کردہ معیار کےبر خلاف تھی۔ تاہم، دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی خصوصی کمیٹی نے دسمبر، 2022 میں ترمیم شدہ پربتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل (پی کے سی) لنک پروجیکٹ کو ای آر سی پی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر غور کرنے کی تجویز کو قومی تناظر کے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منظور کیا ہے، اورایک ترجیحی انٹر لنکنگ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر اس کے پہلے مرحلے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ترمیم شدہ پی کے سی لنک پروجیکٹ کی قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق پیشگی مسودہ رپورٹ اور لنک پروجیکٹ کے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مسودہ مفاہمتی قرارداد جنوری 2023 میں ریاستوں اور سی ڈبلیو سی دونوں کو بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ فروری، 2023 میں ہوئی تھی اور میٹنگ کے دوران ترمیم شدہ پی کے سی لنک کے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کا کام شروع کرنے کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ مارچ 2023 میں منعقدہ ٹاسک فورس فار انٹر لنکنگ آف ریورز (ٹی ایف آئی ایل آر) کے 17ویں میٹنگ میں ترمیم شدہ پی کے سی لنک کے معاملے پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ اگرچہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، لیکن ابھی تک حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے ای آر سی پی کو قومی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے لئے ، مقررہ پروفارما کے مطابق کوئی رسمی تجویز پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔