Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE implementing several schemes to promote use of renewable energy in Government and Private Institutions: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
20 JUL 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is implementing schemes that promote use of renewable energy in the premises of Government and private institutions. These, inter-alia include:
• Rooftop Solar Programme Phase II for grid connected solar rooftop power plants. Under this Programme, performance linked incentives are provided to DISCOMs for achieving capacity addition in rooftop solar above baseline.
• Biogas Programme (Phase-I) which provides for Central Financial Assistance for small and medium sized biogas plants.
The Government has taken several measures to promote renewable energy in the country:
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules).
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
This information was given by The Union Minister of New Renewable Energy & Power Sh. R. K. Singh in Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ایم این آر ای سرکاری اورپرائیویٹ اداروں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے: قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
20 JUL 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ایسی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے جو سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے احاطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر چیزوں میں درج ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں :
• گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی روف ٹاپ بجلی کے پلانٹوں کے لئے روف ٹاپ سولر پروگرام فیز - I I ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت،کارکردگی سے متعلق ترغیبات بیس لائن کے اوپر چھت پر شمسی توانائی میں اضافے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈسکام کو کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• بائیو گیس پروگرام (فیز-I) چھوٹے اور درمیانے سائز کے بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• خود کار طریقے سے سو فیصد تک بیرونی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دینا،
• 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے خاطربین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ،
• سال30-2029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے پیش رفت کا اعلان،
• بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے آر ای ڈویلپرز کوزمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے الٹرا میگا رینیوایبل انرجی پارکس کا قیام ،
• پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہا ابھیان (پی ایم - کسم)جیسی اسکیمیں سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیز II،
• نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کو بچھانا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت نئے سب اسٹیشن (ذیلی اسٹیشن) کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا،
• سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کا نوٹیفکیشن،
• سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام،
• گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پی وی اور ونڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے محصول پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
• حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے خلاف بجلی دی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ رقم کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس ضابطے 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
• دی الیکٹرسٹی یعنی بجلی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) سے متعلق ضابطے (ایل پی ایس ضابطے) کا نوٹیفکیشن ۔
• تبادلوں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز۔
• شروع کئے گئے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن کا مقصد بھارت کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کی اخذ کردہ پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔