Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), holds review meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks to assess the progress under PM SVANidhi scheme
20 JUL 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting on Financial Inclusion schemes including PM SVANidhi with Heads of Public Sector Banks here today.
During the meeting, the progress and performance of the PM SVANidhi scheme was reviewed. Dr. Joshi exhorted the banks to expeditiously clear the sanction/ disbursement pendency of applications. He further urged banks to devise the strategy and step up the efforts to increase the digital onboarding of street vendors and scale up their digital payments.
Update on PM SVANidhi scheme
PM SVANidhi scheme envisages empowerment of street vendors through hassle free access to affordable credit and their digital onboarding for their economic development.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme continues to make significant strides in providing credit support to street vendors. The scheme performance is regularly monitored jointly by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & DFS for ensuring its effective implementation across the country. As of 19th July 2023, 53.41 lakh applications have been sanctioned while 50.52 lakh applications have been disbursed amounting to Rs. 6,472 crore.
In May 2023, a special campaign was organised by banks and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). A total of 6,808 camps were held during the campaign period. A total number of 1,02,358 applications were sanctioned and 1,01,354 applications were disbursed during the campaign. Additionally, 1,06,432 vendors were digitally onboarded during the campaign.
DFS requested banks to organise workshops, seminars, financial literacy program to create awareness among the street vendors about the various features of PM SVANidhi scheme and felicitate street vendors on the basis of performance in digital transactions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम के तहत प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रमुखों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
20 JUL 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज यहां सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रमुखों के साथ पीएम स्वनिधि सहित वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक के दौरान पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम की प्रगति और निष्पादन की समीक्षा की गई। डॉ. जोशी ने बैंकों से आवेदनों की मंजूरी/संवितरण के लंबित मामलों को शीघ्रता से निपटाने की अपील की। उन्होंने बैंकों से स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को डिजिटल प्रणाली में शामिल करने और उनके डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने तथा प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम पर अपडेट
पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम निम्न-लागत ऋण तक निर्बाध पहुंच और उनके आर्थिक विकास के लिए उन्हें डिजिटल रूप से शामिल करने के माध्यम से स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के सशक्तिकरण की परिकल्पना करती है।
पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। देश भर में इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और डीएफएस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्कीम के निष्पादन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। 19 जुलाई, 2023 तक, 53.41 लाख आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जबकि 50.52 लाख आवेदनों को 6,472 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की राशि संवितरित की गई है।
मई 2023 में, बैंकों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) द्वारा एक विशेष अभियान आयोजित किया गया। अभियान अवधि के दौरान कुल 6,808 शिविर आयोजित किये गये। अभियान के दौरान कुल 1,02,358 आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए और 1,01,354 आवेदन संवितरित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान के दौरान 1,06,432 वेंडरों को डिजिटल रूप से शामिल किया गया।
डीएफएस ने बैंकों से पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम की विभिन्न विशेषताओं के बारे में स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने और डिजिटल लेनदेन में निष्पादन के आधार पर स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को सम्मानित करने के लिए कार्यशालाएं, संगोष्ठी, वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया।