Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Pollution in National Capital Region
20 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The major factors responsible for air pollution in National Capital Region (NCR) include high level of anthropogenic activities in the high-density populated areas in NCR, arising from various sectors viz. vehicular pollution, industrial pollution, roads and open areas dust, dust from construction and demolition project activities, biomass burning, agricultural stubble burning, municipal solid waste burning, fires in sanitary landfills and air pollution from dispersed sources, bursting of fire crackers etc.
The details of FIRs lodged and environment compensation imposed/collected by the Governments of Haryana and Punjab against paddy straw burning incidences is annexed as Annexure-I.
To control stubble burning instances, Government explored the possibilities of policy interventions for environmentally sound management of crop residue/parali including its use as supplementary fuel, aimed at additional source of income to farmers, better air quality, reduced GHG emissions and employment opportunities. For effective prevention and control of Stubble Burning, a framework and action plans on in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management, prohibition of stubble / crop residue burning, effective monitoring / enforcement, schemes to reduce the generation of paddy straw, IEC activities for the plan of action etc.
For control of pollution from roads, eleven (11) ‘dust control and management cells’ have been set up so far in Delhi. These cells take actions viz. optimum utilization of road sweeping machines, scientific disposal of dust collected, sprinkling of water and dust suppressants on roads / right of ways, augmentation of sweeping and sprinkling machines, proper maintenance of roads and also keep road pothole free, laying of roads to fully support mechanised sweeping, non-paved road sides to be paved or converted into green, greening of central verges / plantation of trees, cemented roads in industrial areas, identification of hot spots and implement specific road dust control measures etc.
ANNEXURE-I
The details of FIRs lodged and environment compensation imposed/collected by the Governments of Haryana and Punjab against paddy straw burning incidences is as follows:
Government of Haryana
Year
No. of Police Complaint/ FIR's Registered
Environmental Compensation collected (Rupees)
2016
0
19.38 Lacs
2017
236
42.17 Lacs
2018
167
50.05 Lacs
2019
2020
19.20 Lacs
2020 (till 21.12.2020)
464
86.46 lacs
Government of Punjab
Year
No. of Police Complaint/ FIRs Registered
Environmental Compensation collected (Rupees)
2018
Nil
19.625 lacs
2019
1737
14.80 lacs
2020
48
6.575 lacs
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
قومی دارالحکومت کے علاقے مں آلودگی
20 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں فضائی آلودگی کے ذمہ دار بڑے عوامل میں این سی آر میں گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں اعلیٰ درجے کی بشری سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں جیسے گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، صنعتی آلودگی، سڑکوں اور کھلے علاقوں کی دھول، عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور انہیں توڑنے کے منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں سے دھول، بائیو ماس جلانا، زرعی پرالی کو جلانا، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ کو جلانا، سینیٹری لینڈ فلز میں آگ اور منتشر ذرائع سے ہوا کی آلودگی، پٹاخوں کا پھٹنا وغیرہ۔
ہریانہ اور پنجاب کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کے خلاف درج کی گئی ایف آئی آر اور لگائے گئے /جمع کیے گئے ماحولیاتی معاوضے کی تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ-I کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
پرالی جلانے کے واقعات پر قابو پانے کے لیے، حکومت نے فصلوں کی باقیات/پرالی کے ماحولیاتی طور پر مناسب انتظام کے لیے پالیسی مداخلتوں کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جس میں اس کا اضافی ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی، بہتر ہوا کا معیار، جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہیں۔ پرالی کو جلانے کی مؤثر روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے، ان سیٹو اور ایکس سیٹو فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام پر ایک فریم ورک اور ایکشن پلان، پرالی/ فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کی ممانعت، موثر نگرانی/ نفاذ، دھان کی پرالی کی پیداوار کو کم کرنے کی اسکیمیں، ایکشن پلان وغیرہ کے لیے آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیاں۔
سڑکوں کی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے دہلی میں اب تک گیارہ (11) ’ڈسٹ کنٹرول اینڈ مینجمنٹ سیل‘ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سیل ایکشن لیتے ہیں جیسے سڑک صاف کرنے والی مشینوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، جمع ہونے والی گردوغبار کو سائنسی طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا، سڑکوں پر پانی اور دھول دبانے والے مادوں کا چھڑکاؤ، جھاڑو دینے اور پانی چھڑکنے والی مشینوں کو بڑھانا، سڑکوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور سڑکوں کو گڑھے سے پاک رکھنا، سڑکوں کو مکمل طور پر سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے بچھانا مشینی جھاڑو، غیر پختہ سڑک کے اطراف کو پختہ یا سبز میں تبدیل کرنا، مرکزی کناروں کو سبز بنانا/ شجرکاری، صنعتی علاقوں میں سیمنٹ کی سڑکیں، ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی نشاندہی اور سڑک پر دھول پر قابو پانے کے مخصوص اقدامات کو نافذ کرنا وغیرہ۔
ضمیمہ-I
ہریانہ اور پنجاب کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کے خلاف درج کی گئی ایف آئی آر اور لگائے گئے/جمع کیے گئے ماحولیاتی معاوضے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
حکومت ہریانہ
سال
پولیس میں شکایت/درج ایف آئی آر کی تعداد
جمع کیا گیا ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (روپے)
2016
0
19.38 لاکھ
2017
236
42.17 لاکھ
2018
167
50.05 لاکھ
2019
2020
19.20لاکھ
2020 (21.12.2020 تک)
464
86.46 لاکھ
حکومت پنجاب
سال
پولیس میں شکایت/درج ایف آئی آر کی تعداد
جمع کیا گیا ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (روپے)
2018
صفر
19.625 لاکھ
2019
1737
14.80 لاکھ
2020
48
6.575 لاکھ
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔