Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Challenges Faced by MSMEs
20 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to help the MSMEs to overcome the challenges such as formal credit, employment generation, direct selling to the Government, quality manufacturing, micro-credit access, lack of awareness faced by them, Government of India has taken several measures across the country, including in the State of Odisha which inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) scheme, Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund Scheme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, etc.
The Government of India has taken number of steps to meet the challenges of MSMEs to achieve the goal of five trillion economy of the country. Some of these steps include Launched the Champions 2.0 on 27.06.2023 for MSMEs, Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund for MSMEs, MSME Champion Scheme for providing assistance and subsidy to MSME, Budget 2023-24 announced the infusion of Rs. 9,000 crore in the corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises to enable an additional credit of Rs. 2.00 lakh crore with reduced cost of credit, Central Sector Scheme “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP)” aims at strengthening Institutions and governance of MSME programme at the Centre and States, and increasing MSME sector’s access to credit and market, and increasing firm capabilities through technology upgradation, greening initiatives, reducing incidence of delayed payments, Amendment in Section 43B of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”) vide Finance Act 2023, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள்
20 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு, மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் முறையான கடன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், அரசுக்கு நேரடி விற்பனை, தரமான உற்பத்தி, நுண்கடன் அணுகல், அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் விழிப்புணர்வின்மை போன்ற சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க உதவும் வகையில், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்கள்-குழும மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்திறனை உயர்த்துதல் மற்றும் விரைவுபடுத்துதல் திட்டம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நிதித் திட்டம், கொள்முதல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆதரவுத் திட்டம் போன்றவையாகும்.
நாட்டின் 5 டிரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. 27.06.2023 அன்று எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கான சாம்பியன்ஸ் 2.0, எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா (எஸ்.ஆர்.ஐ) நிதி, எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கு உதவி மற்றும் மானியம் வழங்குவதற்கான எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ சாம்பியன் திட்டம், 2023-24 பட்ஜெட்டில் குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதி அறக்கட்டளையின் தொகுப்பில் ரூ.9,000 கோடி உட்செலுத்துதல், ரூ.2.0 லட்சம் கூடுதல் கடன், ரூ.2.0 லட்சம் கூடுதல் கடன் வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இத்தகவலை மத்திய சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.