Ministry of Labour & Employment
Utilisation of Funds Regarding E-Shram Portal
20 JUL 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal on 26th August 2021 which is a National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) aged between 16-59 and is Aadhaar seeded. State wise registration count as on 31st March 2023 is at annexure.
A total of Rs. 704.01 crores was allocated for NDUW upto 2024-25 and funds to the tune of around Rs. 420 Crores has been utilized as on 16th July, 2023. Thus about 60% of the total fund has already been utilized.
As per the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) proposal, target of registration under eShram was 25 crore till 2024-25. As on 16th July, 2023 the registration in eShram is almost 28.96 crore which is about 4 crore more than the estimated targets. However, to further improve the registration on eShram, Ministry has taken several steps such as registration camps and drives are organised by Ministry from time to time in coordination with Common Service Centre’s (CSC) & platform aggregators. Social media platforms are also used to spread awareness among workers to register on e-Shram. State Seva Kendra’s (SSKs) and services of CSC’s were on boarded to facilitate assisted mode registrations of unorganised workers including gig & platform workers. eShram is also on boarded on Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG app), to increase reach among the workers and provide registration/ update facility at the convenience of their mobile. Review meetings are taken with the States on a periodical basis to enhance awareness campaigns and outreach programs to educate the unorganised workers about the eShram portal and its benefits.
******
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) TO (e) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 105 FOR 20.07.2023 REGARDING UTILISATION OF FUNDS REGARDING E-SHRAM PORTAL RAISED BY DR. DHARMASTHALA VEERENDRA HEGGADE
State wise registration details on e-Shram portal (As on 31st March 2023)
S. No.
State
Registration
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
28,572
1.
Andhra Pradesh
79,56,769
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,41,329
1.
Assam
69,44,914
1.
Bihar
2,85,85,998
1.
Chandigarh
1,74,276
1.
Chhattisgarh
82,77,070
1.
Delhi
32,55,175
1.
Goa
59,747
1.
Gujarat
1,09,61,880
1.
Haryana
52,61,786
1.
Himachal Pradesh
19,24,951
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
33,86,834
1.
Jharkhand
91,73,377
1.
Karnataka
75,34,813
1.
Kerala
59,05,749
1.
Ladakh
29,586
1.
Lakshadweep
2,450
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1,69,84,844
1.
Maharashtra
1,35,49,411
1.
Manipur
4,05,896
1.
Meghalaya
2,92,262
1.
Mizoram
58,384
1.
Nagaland
2,18,918
1.
Odisha
1,33,32,805
1.
Puducherry
1,76,599
1.
Punjab
54,99,471
1.
Rajasthan
1,28,40,452
1.
Sikkim
25,790
1.
Tamil Nadu
84,06,440
1.
Telangana
41,51,946
1.
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
73,093
1.
Tripura
8,45,412
1.
Uttar Pradesh
8,30,32,954
1.
Uttarakhand
29,73,942
1.
West Bengal
2,58,17,600
Total
28,82,91,495
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم پورٹل کے حوالے سے فنڈز کا استعمال
20 JUL 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021کو ای شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا جو کہ 16سے59 کے درمیان کی عمر کے غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے اور یہ آدھار پر مبنی ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2023 کو ریاست کے حساب سے اندراج کے اعدادوشمار ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
2024-25 تک این ڈی یو ڈبلیو کے لیے کل 704.01 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے اور 16 جولائی 2023 تک کے لئے 420 کروڑ روپئے کا استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔ اس طرح کل فنڈ کا تقریباً 60 فیصد پہلے ہی استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔
اخراجات کی مالیاتی کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) کی تجویز کے مطابق،25-2024 تک ای شرم کے تحت اندراج کا ہدف 25 کروڑ تھا۔ 16 جولائی 2023 تک ای شرم میں اندراج تقریباً 28.96 کروڑ ہے جو کہ تخمینہ شدہ اہداف سے تقریباً 4 کروڑ زیادہ ہے۔ تاہم، ا ی شرم پر رجسٹریشن کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) اور پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز کے ساتھ تال میل میں وقتاً فوقتاً وزارت کی طرف سے رجسٹریشن کیمپس اور متعدد پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کارکنوں میں ای-شرم پر رجسٹریشن کے لیے بیداری پھیلانے کی خاطر بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی سیوا کیندرز(ایس ایس کیز) اور سی ایس سیز کی خدمات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ چھوٹےپیمانےکی معیشتوں کے کارکنان اور پلیٹ فارم ملازمین سمیت غیر منظم ملازمین کے اندراج کے طریقہ کار میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ای شرم ، نئے دور کی حکمرانی کے لئے یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلیکیشن (یو ایم اے این جی ایپ) سے بھی مربوط ہے، تاکہ کارکنوں کی رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ان کے موبائل کی سہولت کے مطابق رجسٹریشن/اپ ڈیٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ای شرم پورٹل اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں غیر منظم کارکنوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بیداری مہم اور رسائی پر مبنی پروگراموں کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر105 کے حصہ(اے) سے(ای) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔ ڈاکٹر دھرم استھلاویریندر اہیگڑے کی جانب سےفنڈ کے استعمال کے بارے میں 20.07.2023 کو کئےگئے سوال کا جواب مذکورہ ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ای شرم پورٹل پر ریاست وار رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات (31 مارچ 2023 تک)
نمبرشمار
ریاست
اندراج
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
28,572
1.
آندھرا پردیش
79,56,769
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1,41,329
1.
آسام
69,44,914
1.
بہار
2,85,85,998
1.
چندی گڑھ
1,74,276
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
82,77,070
1.
دہلی
32,55,175
1.
گوا
59,747
1.
گجرات
1,09,61,880
1.
ہریانہ
52,61,786
1.
ہماچل پردیش
19,24,951
1.
جموں و کشمیر
33,86,834
1.
جھارکھنڈ
91,73,377
1.
کرناٹک
75,34,813
1.
کیرالہ
59,05,749
1.
لداخ
29,586
1.
لکشدیپ
2,450
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
1,69,84,844
1.
مہاراشٹر
1,35,49,411
1.
منی پور
4,05,896
1.
میگھالیہ
2,92,262
1.
میزورم
58,384
1.
ناگالینڈ
2,18,918
1.
اوڈیشہ
1,33,32,805
1.
پڈوچیری
1,76,599
1.
پنجاب
54,99,471
1.
راجستھان
1,28,40,452
1.
سکم
25,790
1.
تمل ناڈو
84,06,440
1.
تلنگانہ
41,51,946
1.
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
73,093
1.
تریپورہ
8,45,412
1.
اتر پردیش
8,30,32,954
1.
اتراکھنڈ
29,73,942
1.
مغربی بنگال
2,58,17,600
مجموعی
28,82,91,495