Ministry of Civil Aviation
36 Flying training organizations operating at 57 bases
54 AME Training Institutes approved by DGCA, 1165 CPLs issued in 2022
Around 3500 engineers supplied from DGCA approved AME Training Institutes every year
20 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, there are 36 Flying training organizations (FTOs) operating at 57 bases. There are 54 AME Training Institutes approved by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). A total of 1165 Commercial Pilot Licenses (CPLs) were issued in 2022. The estimated supply of engineers from DGCA approved AME Training Institutes is around 3500 per year to cater to the demands of the aviation industry.
The initiatives taken by the Government to promote and regulate training infrastructure for civil aviation sector include the following:
(i) To augment the supply of trained pilots in the country, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has brought out a liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy whereby the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
(ii) In 2021, after a competitive bidding process, AAI has awarded nine FTO slots at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). In June 2022, under the second round of bidding, six FTO slots were awarded by AAI at five airports namely: two slots at Bhavnagar (Gujarat), and one each at Hubballi (Karnataka), Kadappa (Andhra Pradesh), Kishangarh (Rajasthan) and Salem (Tamil Nadu).
(iii) Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has introduced Online-On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) and Flying Crew (FC) candidates with effect from November 2021. This facility allows candidates to choose the date and time from the available exam slots.
(iv) DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This was earlier restricted to the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) or Deputy CFIs only.
(v) DGCA issued regulation, CAR-147 (Basic) - approved Basic maintenance Training organisation. The regulations are in line with international standards of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) and harmonised as per EASA regulations. The regulation streamlines the syllabus and skilled training requirements for the development of competent/ skilled manpower for maintenance of aircraft.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
چھتیس( 36 )فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز 57 اڈوں پر کام کر رہی ہیں
ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 54 اے ایم ای ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، 1165 سی پی ایلیز 2022 میں جاری کیے گئے
ڈی جی سی اے کے منظور شدہ اے ایم ای ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے ہر سال تقریباً 3500 انجینئر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں
20 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جنرل(ریٹائرڈ) (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آج تک، 57 اڈوں پر 36 فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی اوز) کام کر رہی ہیں۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 54 اے ایم ای ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں۔ 2022 میں کل 1165 کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس (سی پی ایلز) جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ہوابازی کی صنعت کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی سی اے کے منظور شدہ اے ایم ای ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے انجینئرز کی تخمینہ جاتی سپلائی تقریباً 3500 سالانہ ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے تربیتی انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ملک میں تربیت یافتہ پائلٹوں کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) نے ایک آزاد فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او) پالیسی لائی ہے جس کے تحت ہوائی اڈے کی رائلٹی (ایف ٹی اوز کی طرف سے اے اے آئی کو ریونیو شیئر کی ادائیگی) کا تصور ہے ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور زمین کے کرایے کو نمایاں طور پر معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔
2. 2021 میں، ایک مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے بعد، اے اےآئی نے بیلگاوی (کرناٹک)، جلگاؤں (مہاراشٹرا)، کالابوراگی (کرناٹک)، کھجوراہو (مدھیہ پردیش) اور لیلاباری (آسام) کے پانچ ہوائی اڈوں پر نو ایف ٹی او سلاٹ دیئے ہیں۔ جون 2022 میں، بولی کے دوسرے دور کے تحت، اےاےآئی کی طرف سے پانچ ہوائی اڈوں پر چھ ایف ٹی او سلاٹ دیئے گئے، یعنی: دو سلاٹ بھاو نگر (گجرات)، اور ایک ایک ہبلی (کرناٹک)، کڑپا (آندھرا پردیش)، کشن گڑھ (راجستھان) اور سیلم (تامل ناڈو)۔
3. شہری ہوا بازی کےڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے ائیرکرافٹ مینٹیننس انجینئرز (اے ایم ی) اور فلائنگ کریو (ایف سی) امیدواروں کے لیے آن لائن -آن ڈیمانڈ ایگزامینیشن (او ایل او ڈی ای) متعارف کرایا ہے جو نومبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ یہ سہولت امیدواروں کو دستیاب امتحانی سلاٹس میں تاریخ اور وقت کے انتخاب کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
4. ڈی جی سی اے نے فلائنگ انسٹرکٹرز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنے ضوابط میں ترمیم کی ہے جس میں ایف ٹی اوز میں فلائٹ آپریشن کو مجاز بنانے کا حق ہے۔ یہ پہلے صرف چیف فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر (سی ایف آئی) یا ڈپٹی سی ایف آئیز تک محدود تھا۔
5. ڈی جی سی اے نے ریگولیشن جاری کیا، سی اے آر – 147 (بنیادی) - منظور شدہ بنیادی دیکھ بھال کی تربیت کی تنظیم۔ یہ ضوابط بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی کی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہیں اور ای اے ایس اے کے ضوابط کے مطابق ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ یہ ضابطہ ہوائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے قابل/ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے لیے نصاب اور ہنر مند تربیت کی ضروریات کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔