Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SECOND ACTCM BARGE, YARD 126 (LSAM 16) AT M/S SURYADIPTA PROJECTS PVT LTD, THANE
19 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge, Yard 126 (LSAM 16) was launched by Cmde Sunil Kaushik, Warship Production Superintendent (Mumbai) on 19 Jul 23 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 11 x ACTCM Barge was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of ACTCM Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
The launch and delivery of two Ammunition Barges to the Indian Navy in the past two months (Jun and Jul 23) by two MSME Shipyards – M/s SECON and M/s Suryadipta situated on the east and the west coast of the country has exhibited Indian Navy’s commitment to support MSME industry and strengthen Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government of India.
179U.jpg)
S3O7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
میسرس سوریہ دپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، تھانے میں دوسرے اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج، یارڈ 126 (ایل ایس ایم 16) کا آغاز
19 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وارشپ پروڈکشن (جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار) (ممبئی) کےکمانڈر سنیل کوشک نے 19/جولائی 2023 کو تھانے میں میسرس سوریہدپتا پروجیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نےگولا بارود مع تارپیڈو مع میزائل (اے سی ٹی سی ایم) بارج، یارڈ 126 (ایل ایس اے ایم16)کا آغاز کیا ۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام اہم اور معاون آلات/سسٹمز کے ساتھ، یہ بارج وزارت دفاع کے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ پہل کا فخریہ پرچم بردار ہے۔
میسرز سوریہ دپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، تھانے کے ساتھ جو کہ ایک ایم ا یس ایم ا ی ہے، 11 x اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ ، حکومت ہند کے ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے اقدامات کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بارج 30 سال کی خدماتی مدت کے ساتھ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارجز کی دستیابی جیٹیوں کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر آئی این بحری جہازوں کی نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان / گولہ بارود کو اتارنے اور چڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرکےٓئی این کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔
ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحل پر واقع دو ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈز -میسرز ایس ا ی سی او این اور میسرز سوریہ دپتا کے ذریعہ گزشتہ دو مہینوں (جون اور 23 جولائی) میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو دو گولہ بارود کے بارجز کی لانچنگ اور فراہمی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے اور حکومت ہند کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
S3O7.jpg)