Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SECOND ACTCM BARGE, YARD 126 (LSAM 16) AT M/S SURYADIPTA PROJECTS PVT LTD, THANE
19 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge, Yard 126 (LSAM 16) was launched by Cmde Sunil Kaushik, Warship Production Superintendent (Mumbai) on 19 Jul 23 at M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of 11 x ACTCM Barge was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Barge is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of ACTCM Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
The launch and delivery of two Ammunition Barges to the Indian Navy in the past two months (Jun and Jul 23) by two MSME Shipyards – M/s SECON and M/s Suryadipta situated on the east and the west coast of the country has exhibited Indian Navy’s commitment to support MSME industry and strengthen Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government of India.
179U.jpg)
S3O7.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ठाणे की मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में दूसरे एसीटीसीएम बार्ज, नौका यार्ड 126 (एलएसएएम 16) को लॉन्च किया
19 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ऐम्यूनिशन कम टारपीडो कम मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज, नौका यार्ड 126 (एलएसएएम 16) को 19 जुलाई 2023 को ठाणे की मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में वारशिप प्रोडक्शन सुपरिटेंडेंट (मुंबई) कमांडर सुनील कौशिक ने लॉन्च किया। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरणों/प्रणालियों के साथ यह बार्ज रक्षा मंत्रालय की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल का गौरवशाली पथप्रदर्शक है।
भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप ठाणे की एक एमएसएमई मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ 11 x एसीटीसीएम बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पूरा हो चुका है। यह बार्ज 30 साल की सेवा अवधि के लिए बनाया जा रहा है। एसीटीसीएम बार्ज की उपलब्धता जेट्टी के किनारे और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर आईएन जहाजों के लिए सामान/ऐम्यूनिशन के परिवहन, चढ़ाने और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान करके आईएन की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी।
पिछले दो महीनों (जून और जुलाई 2023) में देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित दो एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड-मेसर्स सिकॉन और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए दो ऐम्यूनिशन बार्ज की लॉन्चिंग और डिलीवरी की गई। यह भारतीय नौसेना की एमएसएमई उद्योग को समर्थन देने और भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
179U.jpg)
S3O7.jpg)