वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून 2023 में भारत का कुल निर्यात 60.09 बिलियन डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है
अप्रैल से जून 2022 के 31.49 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में व्यापार घाटा 28.26 प्रतिशत कम होकर अप्रैल से जून 2023 के दौरान 22.59 बिलियन डॉलर हुआ
अप्रैल-जून 2022 के 62.6 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में माल व्यापार घाटा 7.9 प्रतिशत कम होकर अप्रैल-जून 2023 में 57.6 बिलियन डॉलर हुआ
जून 2023 और अप्रैल-जून 2023 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान के निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 45.4 प्रतिशत और 47.1 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
लौह अयस्क निर्यात में जून 2022 की तुलना में जून 2023 में 1664.3 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई तथा अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
कृषि निर्यात में मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई; अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 में मसालों के निर्यात में 18.2 प्रतिशत, फलों और सब्जियों में 14.1 प्रतिशत, तेल बीज में 25.1 प्रतिशत; ऑयल मील में 33.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
जून 2023 और अप्रैल से जून 2023 दोनों के लिए दवाओं और फार्मा निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में क्रमशः 5.13 प्रतिशत और 5.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
हाथ से बने कालीन निर्यात को छोड़कर हस्तशिल्प निर्यात में जून 2022 की तुलना में जून 2023 में 5.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
14 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
जून 2023* में भारत का कुल निर्यात (माल व्यापार और सेवाएँ संयुक्त) 60.09 बिलियन डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जो जून 2022 की तुलना में (-)13.16 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। जून 2023* में कुल आयात 68.98 बिलियन डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है जो जून 2022 की तुलना में (-)13.91 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाता है।
तालिका 1: जून 2023 के दौरान व्यापार*
जून 2023
(बिलियन डॉलर)
जून 2022
(बिलियन डॉलर)
व्यापार
निर्यात
32.97
42.28
आयात
53.10
64.35
सेवा
निर्यात
27.12
26.92
आयात
15.88
15.77
समग्र व्यापार
(व्यापार +सेवा)
निर्यात
60.09
69.20
आयात
68.98
80.12
व्यापार संतुलन
-8.89
-10.92
* नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी सेवा क्षेत्र का नवीनतम डेटा मई 2023 के लिए है। जून 2023 का डेटा एक अनुमान है, जिसे आरबीआई की बाद की रिलीज़ के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा। (ii) अप्रैल-जून 2022 के डेटा को तिमाही भुगतान संतुलन डेटा का उपयोग करके आनुपातिक आधार पर संशोधित किया गया है।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023 में भारत के कुल निर्यात (व्यापार और सेवाएँ संयुक्त) में अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में (-) 7.29 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 के कुल आयात में (-)10.18 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
तालिका 2: अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान व्यापार*
अप्रैल-जून 2023
(बिलियन डॉलर)
अप्रैल-जून 2022
(बिलियन डॉलर)
व्यापार
निर्यात
102.68
120.98
आयात
160.28
183.54
सेवा*
निर्यात
80.03
76.09
आयात
45.01
45.02
सामूहिक ट्रेड
(व्यापार +सेवा) *
निर्यात
182.70
197.08
आयात
205.29
228.56
ट्रेड बैलेंस
-22.59
-31.49
व्यापार
• जून 2023 में व्यापारिक निर्यात 32.97 बिलियन डॉलर था, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 42.28 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• जून 2023 में व्यापारिक आयात 53.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 64.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• अप्रैल-जून 2022 के 120.98 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में व्यापार निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2023 की अवधि में 102.68 बिलियन डॉलर रहा।
• अप्रैल-जून 2022 के 183.54 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में व्यापारिक आयात अप्रैल-जून 2023 की अवधि में 160.28 बिलियन डॉलर रहा ।
• अप्रैल-जून 2022 के 62.55 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में व्यापार घाटा अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान 57.60 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है।
• जून 2023 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात 25.13 बिलियन डॉलर रहा, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 28.15 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• जून 2023 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) का आयात 33.28 बिलियन डॉलर था, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 38.93 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
तालिका 3: पैट्रोलियम, जेम्स और आभूषण छोड़कर जून 2023 में व्यापार
जून 2023
(बिलियन डॉलर)
जून 2022
(बिलियन डॉलर)
गैर-पैट्रोलियम निर्यात
27.41
31.69
गैर-पैट्रोलियम आयात
40.56
45.42
गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात
25.13
28.15
गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण आयात
33.28
38.93
नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर शामिल हैं।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात 77.18 बिलियन डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 में यह 83.82 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) का आयात 100.84 बिलियन डॉलर था, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 में यह 110.22 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
तालिका 4: अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़कर व्यापार
अप्रैल-जून 2023
(बिलियन डॉलर)
अप्रैल-जून 2022
(बिलियन डॉलर)
गैर-पैट्रोलियम निर्यात
84.71
94.05
गैर-पैट्रोलियम आयात
116.94
130.35
गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात
77.18
83.82
गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण आयात
100.84
110.22
नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर शामिल हैं।
सेवा व्यापार
• जून 2023* के लिए सेवाओं के निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 27.12 बिलियन डॉलर है, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 26.92 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
• जून 2023* के लिए सेवाओं के आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य 15.88 बिलियन डॉलर है, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 15.77 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023* के लिए सेवाओं के निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 80.03 बिलियन डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 में यह 76.09 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023* के लिए सेवाओं के आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य 45.01 बिलियन डॉलर है, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 में यह 45.02 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023* के लिए सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष 35.02 बिलियन डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 में यह 31.07 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
• 2022-23 में उच्च वृद्धि देखने के बाद, वैश्विक मंदी की पृष्ठभूमि में भारत के व्यापार प्रदर्शन में पिछले वर्ष के उच्च आधार की तुलना में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। विश्व बैंक की वैश्विक आर्थिक संभावना रिपोर्ट (जून 2023) के अनुसार वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले साल 3.1% की दर से बढ़ने के बाद 2023 में कम होकर 2.1 प्रतिशत पर आ जाएगी।
• जून 2023 महीने के लिए, व्यापारिक निर्यात के तहत, 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से 9 ने पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि (जून 2022) की तुलना में जून 2023 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की। इनमें लौह अयस्क (1664.3%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (45.36%), तिलहन (33.33%), काजू (19.6%), तंबाकू (17.8%), फल और सब्जियां (14.1%), कॉफी (7.1%), हाथ से बना कालीन को छोड़कर हस्तशिल्प (5.14%) और औषधि एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (5.13%) शामिल हैं ।
• जून 2023 के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों का निर्यात 45.36 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2.43 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया, जबकि जून 2022 में यह 1.67 बिलियन डॉलर था। अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों का निर्यात 6.96 बिलियन डॉलर दर्ज किया गया, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 के दौरान यह 4.73 बिलियन डॉलर था। इस प्रकार इस क्षेत्र में, 47.05 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मोबाइल विनिर्माण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स आदि में अधिक निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली सक्षम नीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप इन क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मंदी की वजह से मांग में कमी के कारण जून 2023 में कपड़ा निर्यात में गिरावट जारी रही।
• व्यापारिक आयात के तहत, 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से 21 में जून 2023 में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इनमें चांदी (-94.36%), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट्स, आदि (-47.61%), सल्फर और अनरोस्टेड आयरन पाइराइट्स (-35.64%), पेट्रोलियम, कच्चा तेल और उत्पाद (-33.77%), कपड़ा यार्न फैब्रिक, निर्मित वस्तुएं (-33.72%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (-30.53%), लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पाद (-28.83%), वनस्पति तेल (-28.18%), कृत्रिम रेजिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री, आदि (-25.99%), रंगाई/टैनिंग/रंग सामग्री (-25.55%), मोती, कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर (-24.46%), कपास कच्चा और अपशिष्ट (-24.27%), फल और सब्जियां (-18.04%), धातुयुक्त अयस्क और अन्य खनिज (-16.99%), उर्वरक, कच्चा और निर्मित (-8.6%), औषधीय और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद (-5.41%), मशीन उपकरण (-5.36%), लुगदी और बेकार कागज (-4.3%), अलौह धातुएँ (-3.51%), मशीनरी, विद्युत और गैर-विद्युत (-2.19%) और परिवहन उपकरण (-1.57%) शामिल हैं।
• अप्रैल-जून 2023 के लिए, व्यापार निर्यात के तहत, 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से 11 ने अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की। इनमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (47.05%), लौह अयस्क (35.01%), ऑयल मिल (33.15%), तिलहन (25.13%), मसाले (18.24%), फल और सब्जियां (14.12%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बर्तन (9.47%), तंबाकू (7.45%), दवाएं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (5.1%), कॉफ़ी (4.32%) और चावल (3.63%) शामिल हैं।।
• माल आयात के तहत, 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से 20 ने अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की। इनमें चांदी (-86.25%), सल्फर और अनरोस्टेड आयरन पाइराइट्स (-58.36%), वनस्पति तेल ( -32.9%), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट्स, आदि (-32.45%), कपास कच्चा और अपशिष्ट (-27.72%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (-27.68%), मोती, कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर (-25.04%), परियोजना सामग्री (-21.93%), कपड़ा यार्न फैब्रिक, तैयार उत्पाद (-21.81%), पेट्रोलियम, कच्चे तेल और उत्पाद (-18.52%), मेटालिफेरस अयस्क और अन्य खनिज (-14.38%), कृत्रिम रेजिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री, आदि (-14.17%), लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पाद (-13.42%), उर्वरक, कच्चा और निर्मित (-12.03%), फल और सब्जियां (-10.56%), रंगाई/टैनिंग/रंगाई सामग्री (-10.41%), औषधीय और फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद (-7.67%), सोना (-7.54%), परिवहन उपकरण (-6.37%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-4.02%)।
• चांदी का आयात जून 2022 में 0.79 बिलियन डॉलर से 94.36 प्रतिशत घटकर जून 2023 में 0.04 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया।
• अप्रैल-जून 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान सेवा निर्यात में 5.17 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि जारी रहने का अनुमान है।
• भारत के व्यापार घाटे में अप्रैल-जून 2023 में कमी देखी गई है। अप्रैल-जून 2023* के लिए कुल व्यापार घाटा 22.59 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2022 के दौरान व्यापार घाटा 31.49 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था और इस प्रकार इसमें 28.27 प्रतिशत, की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। अप्रैल-जून 2022 के 62.55 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अप्रैल-जून 2023 के दौरान व्यापार घाटा 57.60 बिलियन डॉलर रहा और इस प्रकार इसमें 7.92 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
जून 2023 के त्वरित अनुमानों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s overall exports in June 2023 estimated at US$ 60.09 Billion
Trade deficit improved by 28.26% during April to June 2023 to US$ 22.59 Billion from US$ 31.49 Billion in April to June 2022
Merchandise Trade Deficit also improves by 7.9% at USD 57.6 Billion April-June 2023 as compared to USD 62.6 Billion in April-June 2022
Electronic Goods export witnessed impressive growth of 45.4 % and 47.1% in June 2023 and April-June 2023 respectively over corresponding period last year
Iron Ore exports show significant increase of 1664.3% in June 2023 as compared to June 2022, and 35 % during April-June 2023 over April-June 2022
Agricultural exports register robust growth; Spices by 18.2% while exports of Fruits and Vegetables by 14.1% Oil Seeds by 25.1%, Oil Meals by 33.2% in April-June 2023 over April-June 2022
Drugs and pharma export registered 5.13% and 5.10% growth in both June 2023 and April to June 2023 respectively as compared to same period last year
Handicrafts excluding Hand Made Carpet export registered growth of 5.14% in June 2023 as compared to June 2022
14 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in June 2023* is estimated to be USD 60.09 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 13.16 per cent over June 2022. Overall imports in June 2023* is estimated to be USD 68.98 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 13.91 per cent over June 2022.
Table 1: Trade during June 2023*
June 2023
(USD Billion)
June 2022
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
32.97
42.28
Imports
53.10
64.35
Services*
Exports
27.12
26.92
Imports
15.88
15.77
Overall Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
60.09
69.20
Imports
68.98
80.12
Trade Balance
-8.89
-10.92
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for May 2023. The data for June 2023 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for April-June 2022 has been revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
• India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-June 2023 is estimated to exhibit a negative growth of (-) 7.29 per cent over April-June 2022. Overall imports in April-June 2023 is estimated to exhibit a negative growth of (-) 10.18 per cent over April-June 2022.
Table 2: Trade during April-June 2023*
April-June 2023
(USD Billion)
April-June 2022
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
102.68
120.98
Imports
160.28
183.54
Services*
Exports
80.03
76.09
Imports
45.01
45.02
Overall Trade (Merchandise+Services) *
Exports
182.70
197.08
Imports
205.29
228.56
Trade Balance
-22.59
-31.49
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports in June 2023 were USD 32.97 Billion, as compared to USD 42.28 Billion in June 2022.
• Merchandise imports in June 2023 were USD 53.10 Billion, as compared to USD 64.35 Billion in June 2022.
• Merchandise exports for the period April-June 2023 were USD 102.68 Billion as against USD 120.98 Billion during April-June 2022.
• Merchandise imports for the period April-June 2023 were USD 160.28 Billion as against USD 183.54 Billion during April-June 2022.
• The merchandise trade deficit for April-June 2023 was estimated at USD 57.60 Billion as against USD 62.55 Billion during April-June 2022.
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in June 2023 were USD 25.13 Billion, compared to USD 28.15 Billion in June 2022.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in June 2023 were USD 33.28 Billion, compared to USD 38.93 Billion in June 2022.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during June 2023
June 2023
(USD Billion)
June 2022
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
27.41
31.69
Non- petroleum imports
40.56
45.42
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
25.13
28.15
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
33.28
38.93
Note: Gems &Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports during April-June 2023 was USD 77.18 Billion, as compared to USD 83.82 Billion in April-June 2022.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 100.84 Billion in April-June 2023 as compared to USD 110.22 Billion in April-June 2022.
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-June 2023
April-June 2023
(USD Billion)
April-June 2022
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
84.71
94.05
Non- petroleum imports
116.94
130.35
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
77.18
83.82
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
100.84
110.22
Note: Gems &Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for June 2023* is USD 27.12 Billion, as compared to USD 26.92 Billion in June 2022.
• The estimated value of services import for June 2023* is USD 15.88 Billion as compared to USD 15.77 Billion in June 2022.
• The estimated value of services export for April-June 2023* is USD 80.03 Billion as compared to USD 76.09 Billion in April-June 2022.
• The estimated value of services imports for April-June 2023* is USD 45.01 Billion as compared to USD 45.02 Billion in April-June 2022.
• The services trade surplus for April-June 2023* is estimated at USD 35.02 Billion as against USD 31.07 Billion in April-June 2022.
• India’s trade performance, after witnessing very high growth in 2022-23 has shown declining trends as compared to high base of last year in the backdrop of global slowdown. As per the World Bank Global Economic Prospects report (June 2023) the global economy is set to slow substantially in 2023, to 2.1 percent, after growing at 3.1% last year.
• For the month of June 2023, under merchandise exports, 9 of the 30 key sectors exhibited positive growth in June 2023 as compared to same period last year (June 2022). These include Iron Ore (1664.3%), Electronic Goods (45.36%), Oil Seeds (33.33%), Cashew (19.6%), Tobacco (17.8%), Fruits & Vegetables (14.1%), Coffee (7.1%), Handicrafts Excl. Hand Made Carpet (5.14%) and Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (5.13%).
• Exports of Electronic goods increased by 45.36 percent during June 2023 at USD 2.43 Billion as compared to USD 1.67 Billion in June 2022. During April-June 2023 electronic goods exports were recorded at USD 6.96 Billion as compared to USD 4.73 Billion during April-June 2022, registering a growth of 47.05 percent.
• Enabling policies facilitating greater investment in electronics, mobile manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, etc. has resulted in visible growth in these sectors.
• Textiles exports continued to decline in June 2023 because of subdued demand due to recessionary effects in major economies.
• Under merchandise imports, 21 out of 30 key sectors exhibited negative growth in June 2023. These include Silver (-94.36%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-47.61%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (-35.64%), Petroleum, Crude & Products (-33.77%), Textile Yarn Fabric, Made-Up Articles (-33.72%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-30.53%), Wood & Wood Products (-28.83%), Vegetable Oil (-28.18%), Artificial Resins, Plastic Materials, Etc. (-25.99%), Dyeing/Tanning/Colouring Materials (-25.55%), Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones (-24.46%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-24.27%), Fruits & Vegetables (-18.04%), Metaliferrous Ores & Other Minerals (-16.99%), Fertilisers, Crude & Manufactured (-8.6%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical Products (-5.41%), Machine Tools (-5.36%), Pulp And Waste Paper (-4.3%), Non-Ferrous Metals (-3.51%), Machinery, Electrical & Non-Electrical (-2.19%) and Transport Equipment (-1.57%).
• For April-June 2023, under merchandise exports, 11 of the 30 key sectors exhibited positive growth during April-June 2023 as compared to April-June 2022. These include Electronic Goods (47.05%), Iron Ore (35.01%), Oil Meals (33.15%), Oil Seeds (25.13%), Spices (18.24%), Fruits & Vegetables (14.12%), Ceramic Products & Glassware (9.47%), Tobacco (7.45%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (5.1%), Coffee (4.32%) and Rice (3.63%).
• Under merchandise imports, 20 of the 30 key sectors exhibited negative growth in April-June 2023 as compared to April-June 2022. These include Silver (-86.25%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (-58.36%), Vegetable Oil (-32.9%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-32.45%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-27.72%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-27.68%), Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones (-25.04%), Project Goods (-21.93%), Textile Yarn Fabric, Made-Up Articles (-21.81%), Petroleum, Crude & Products (-18.52%), Metaliferrous Ores & Other Minerals (-14.38%), Artificial Resins, Plastic Materials, Etc. (-14.17%), Wood & Wood Products (-13.42%), Fertilisers, Crude & Manufactured (-12.03%), Fruits & Vegetables (-10.56%), Dyeing/Tanning/Colouring Materials (-10.41%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical Products (-7.67%), Gold (-7.54%), Transport Equipment (-6.37%), Leather & Leather Products (-4.02%).
• Silver imports slumped by 94.36 percent from USD 0.79 Billion in June 2022 to USD 0.04 Billion in June 2023.
• Services exports is projected to continue to grow positively at 5.17 percent during April-June 2023 over April-June 2022.
• India’s trade deficit has shown considerable decline in April-June 2023. Overall trade deficit for April-June 2023* is estimated at USD 22.59 Billion as compared to the deficit of USD 31.49 Billion during April-June 2022, registering a decline of (-) 28.27 percent. The merchandise trade deficit during April-June 2023 was USD 57.60 Billion compared to USD 62.55 Billion during April-June 2022, registering a decline of (-) 7.92 percent.
Click here to view the Quick Estimates June 2023