NITI Aayog
Export Preparedness Index (EPI) Report, 2022
14 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is releasing the third edition of Export Preparedness Index (EPI) for States/UTs of India for the year 2022 on July 17, 2023.
The report discusses India’s export performance amid the prevailing global trade context in FY22, followed by an overview of the country’s sector-specific export performance. The report further highlights the need to develop our districts as export hubs in the country and undertakes a district-level analysis of merchandise exports in the country.
EPI is a comprehensive tool which measures the export preparedness of the States and UTs in India. Exports are vital for simulating economic growth and development in a country, which necessitates understanding the factors which influence export performance. The index undertakes a comprehensive analysis of States and UTs across export-related parameters in order to identify their strengths and weaknesses. Developing the methodology for the index is an evolving process which constantly incorporates stakeholder feedback. Thus, the results and rankings published in this edition are not directly comparable to the previous editions, however EPI, with its insights, continues to seek to assist the States and UTs in driving policy changes which are relevant to address their specific challenges.
EPI assess the performance of the States and UTs across four pillarsPolicy, Business Ecosystem, Export Ecosystem, and Export Performance. Each pillar is composed of sub-pillars, which in turn capture a state’s performance using relevant indicators.
• Policy Pillar evaluates states and UTs’ performance based on its adoption of export-related policy ecosystem at a state and district level as well as the institutional framework surrounding the ecosystem.
• Business Ecosystem assesses the prevailing business environment in a state/UT, along with the extent of business-supportive infrastructure, and a state/UTs’ transport connectivity.
• Export Ecosystem focuses on the export-related infrastructure in a state/UT along with the trade support provided to the exporters, and the prevalence of Research and Development in the state/UT to foster innovation.
• Export Performance is an output-based indicator which gauges the growth of a state’s export over the previous year and analyses its export concentration and footprint on the global markets.
The report will be released by Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
With its ranking and scorecards, the report aims to present a comprehensive picture of a states and UT’s export preparedness. It also highlights the achievements of states/UTs and encourages peer-learning among the states/UTs to uphold the spirit of competitive federalism. By improving collaboration among states, and between state and Centre, India can aspire to achieve sustained economic growth and leverage its heterogeneity to foster development at national and sub-national levels.

नीति आयोग
निर्यात तैयारी सूचकांक (ईपीआई) रिपोर्ट, 2022
14 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 17 जुलाई, 2023 को वर्ष 2022 में भारत के राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए तीसरा निर्यात तैयारी सूचकांक (ईपीआई) रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है।
रिपोर्ट में वित्त वर्ष 2022 के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार संदर्भ में भारत के निर्यात प्रदर्शन की चर्चा की गई है, इसके बाद देश के क्षेत्र-विशेष निर्यात प्रदर्शन का संक्षिप्त वर्णन किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में देश के जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया है और देश में व्यापारिक निर्यात का जिला-स्तरीय विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
ईपीआई एक व्यापक व्यवस्था है, जो भारत में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की निर्यात तैयारियों का आकलन करता है। किसी देश में आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए निर्यात महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और इसके लिए निर्यात प्रदर्शन को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों को समझना आवश्यक है। सूचकांक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ताकत और कमजोरियों की पहचान करने के लिए निर्यात-संबंधित मापदंडों का व्यापक विश्लेषण करता है। सूचकांक के लिए कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करना एक विकासशील प्रक्रिया है, जिसके तहत हितधारकों द्वारा दी गई प्रतिक्रियाओं को शामिल किया जाता है। इसलिए, इस संस्करण में प्रकाशित परिणाम और रैंकिंग की तुलना पिछली रिपोर्टों से नहीं की जा सकती, हालांकि ईपीआई, अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को नीतिगत बदलावों में सहायता करना जारी रखता है, जो उनकी विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
ईपीआई चार स्तंभों - नीति, व्यापार इकोसिस्टम, निर्यात इकोसिस्टम और निर्यात प्रदर्शन- के आधार पर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करता है। प्रत्येक स्तंभ में उप-स्तंभ शामिल किए गए हैं, जो प्रासंगिक संकेतकों का उपयोग करने के साथ राज्य के प्रदर्शन को प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
• नीति आधारित स्तंभ राज्य और जिला स्तर पर निर्यात-संबंधित नीति इको सिस्टम के साथ-साथ इस इको सिस्टम से संबंधित संस्थागत व्यवस्था को अपनाने के आधार पर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करता है।
• व्यापार इकोसिस्टम किसी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में मौजूदा कारोबारी माहौल के साथ-साथ कारोबार में सहायता देने वाली अवसंरचना के विस्तार और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की परिवहन संपर्क सुविधा का आकलन करता है।
• निर्यात इको सिस्टम किसी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में निर्यात-संबंधित अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ निर्यातकों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले व्यापार समर्थन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में अनुसंधान और विकास की वर्तमान स्थिति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
• निर्यात प्रदर्शन एक उत्पादन आधारित संकेतक है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में राज्य के निर्यात की वृद्धि का आकलन करता है और वैश्विक बाजार में इसकी निर्यात सघनता और फुटप्रिंट का विश्लेषण करता है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष द्वारा रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी।
अपनी रैंकिंग और स्कोरकार्ड के साथ, रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की निर्यात तैयारियों की एक व्यापक तस्वीर पेश करना है। यह राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच समकक्ष-शिक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करता है। राज्यों के बीच और राज्य तथा केंद्र के बीच सहयोग में सुधार करके, भारत निरंतर आर्थिक विकास हासिल करने का आकांक्षी हो सकता है और राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी विविधता का लाभ उठा सकता है।