NITI Aayog
Export Preparedness Index (EPI) Report, 2022
14 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is releasing the third edition of Export Preparedness Index (EPI) for States/UTs of India for the year 2022 on July 17, 2023.
The report discusses India’s export performance amid the prevailing global trade context in FY22, followed by an overview of the country’s sector-specific export performance. The report further highlights the need to develop our districts as export hubs in the country and undertakes a district-level analysis of merchandise exports in the country.
EPI is a comprehensive tool which measures the export preparedness of the States and UTs in India. Exports are vital for simulating economic growth and development in a country, which necessitates understanding the factors which influence export performance. The index undertakes a comprehensive analysis of States and UTs across export-related parameters in order to identify their strengths and weaknesses. Developing the methodology for the index is an evolving process which constantly incorporates stakeholder feedback. Thus, the results and rankings published in this edition are not directly comparable to the previous editions, however EPI, with its insights, continues to seek to assist the States and UTs in driving policy changes which are relevant to address their specific challenges.
EPI assess the performance of the States and UTs across four pillarsPolicy, Business Ecosystem, Export Ecosystem, and Export Performance. Each pillar is composed of sub-pillars, which in turn capture a state’s performance using relevant indicators.
• Policy Pillar evaluates states and UTs’ performance based on its adoption of export-related policy ecosystem at a state and district level as well as the institutional framework surrounding the ecosystem.
• Business Ecosystem assesses the prevailing business environment in a state/UT, along with the extent of business-supportive infrastructure, and a state/UTs’ transport connectivity.
• Export Ecosystem focuses on the export-related infrastructure in a state/UT along with the trade support provided to the exporters, and the prevalence of Research and Development in the state/UT to foster innovation.
• Export Performance is an output-based indicator which gauges the growth of a state’s export over the previous year and analyses its export concentration and footprint on the global markets.
The report will be released by Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
With its ranking and scorecards, the report aims to present a comprehensive picture of a states and UT’s export preparedness. It also highlights the achievements of states/UTs and encourages peer-learning among the states/UTs to uphold the spirit of competitive federalism. By improving collaboration among states, and between state and Centre, India can aspire to achieve sustained economic growth and leverage its heterogeneity to foster development at national and sub-national levels.

نیتی آیوگ
برآمداتی تیاری اشاریہ(ای پی آئی)رپورٹ، 2022
14 JUL 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ 17جولائی 2023 کو سال 2022 میں ہندوستان کی ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے لئے تیسرا برآمداتی تیاری اشاریہ (ای پی آئی) رپورٹ جاری کررہا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مالی سال 2022 کے لئے عالمی تجارت کے پس منظر میں ہندوستان کی برآمداتی کارکردگی کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے بعد ملک کے علاقہ –مخصوص برآمداتی کارکردگی کا مختصر ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔رپورٹ میں ملک کے اضلاع کو برآمداتی مرکز کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو اُجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور ملک میں تجارتی برآمدات کا ضلع سطحی تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ای پی آئی ایک وسیع نظم ہے، جو ہندوستان میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی برآمداتی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔کسی ملک میں اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے برآمدات اہم ہے اور اس کے لئے برآمداتی کارکردگی کو متاثر کرنے والے اسباب کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ اشاریہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی طاقت اور کمزوریوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے برآمدات سے متعلق معیارات کا وسیع تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ اشاریے کے لئے کام کا نظام تیارکرنا ایک ترقی پذیر عمل ہے، جس کے تحت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے دیئے گئے رد عمل کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے، اس لئے اس ایڈیشن میں شائع شدہ نتائج اور درجہ بندی کا مقابلہ پچھلی رپورٹوں سے نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔حالانکہ ای پی آئی اپنے طورپر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو پالیسی پر مبنی تبدیلیوں میں معاونت کرنا جاری رکھتا ہے ، جو ان کے مخصوص چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے لازمی ہے۔
ای پی آئی چار ستون –پالیسی،تجارتی ایکو سسٹم،برآمداتی ایکو سسٹم اور برآمداتی کارکردگی، کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ ہر ستون میں ذیلی ستون شامل کئے گئے ہیں، جو ضروری اشاروں کا استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ ریاست کی کارکردگی کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔
• پالیسی پر مبنی ستون ریاست اور ضلع سطح پر برآمدات سے متعلقہ پالیسی ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ اس ایکوسسٹم سے متعلق ادارہ جاتی نظم کو اپنانے کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
• تجارتی ایکو سسٹم کسی ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کے موجود کاروباری ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں مدد فراہم کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی ٹرانسپورٹ راستہ سہولت کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
• برآمداتی ایکو سسٹم کسی ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں برآمدات سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد کاروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی تجارتی حمایت اور اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی موجودہ صورتحال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
• برآمداتی کارکردگیایک پیداوار پر مبنی اشاریہ ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں ریاست کی برآمدات کی اضافے کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور عالمی بازار میں اس کی برآمداتی گہرائی اور فٹ پرنٹ کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر کے ذریعے رپورٹ جاری کی جائے گی۔
اپنی رینکنگ اور رپورٹ کارڈ کے ساتھ رپورٹ کا مقصد ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی برآمداتی تیاریوں کی ایک جامع تصویر پیش کرنا ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی حصولیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے اور مقابلہ جاتی وفاق کے جذبے کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے درمیان مساویانہ معلومات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کے مابین اور ریاست و مرکز کے درمیان تعاون میں بہتری لاکر ہندوستان مسلسل اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے کا خواہش مند ہوسکتا ہے اور قومی و ذیلی قومی سطحوں پر ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اپنی تکسیریت کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔