Special Service and Features
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviews saturation of Central Government Flagship Schemes, participates in Credit Outreach Programme in Puducherry
07 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday chaired a review meeting of the saturation drive of various Central Government’s Flagship Schemes in Puducherry in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, Council of Ministers and other senior officials of the government of the Union Territory.
The saturation drive in Puducherry was initiated in February 2023 at the behest of the Union Finance Minister with the assistance and support of the Government of Puducherry, the Department of Financial Services, Banks and other institutions
The idea was to maximise the reach of the Union Government’s flagship schemes to all the eligible beneficiaries in the Union Territory, in line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The parameters for the saturation drive were devised in consultation with different stakeholders including NITI Aayog, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), and the Government of Puducherry.
It was highlighted in the meeting that after Smt Sitharaman’s call for better implementation of centrally sponsored and financial inclusion schemes of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government, Puducherry had made remarkable progress and has risen in the ranks among the Union Territories since the initiation of the saturation drive at the behest of the Union Finance Minister.
Puducherry has outshined the national average in many parameters of flagship schemes per lakh population in the last four months.
Progress made in Flagship Schemes of the Modi Govt in Puducherry due to the Saturation Drive.
1. PM SVANidhi Yojana: Puducherry has achieved 98% of the target given by for PM SVANidhi loans to street vendors. There are now 2740 beneficiaries, up 54% from 1776 in February 2023, in Puducherry and it ranks 3rd among the Union Territories.
2. PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): There are now more than 1.40 lakh beneficiaries, up from 1.27 lakh in February. Puducherry ranks 3rd among the UTs based on population ratio and has higher enrolments than the national average.
3. PM Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): Enrolments in Puducherry (26,148) is higher than the National Average (25,034). There are now 3.36 lakh beneficiaries, which was 2.98 lakh in February.
4. PM Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY): The subscriber base under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has gone up by 40% due to the special drive. There are now 87,000 subscribers, up from 61,983 subscribers in February 2023 of the scheme in Puducherry, making it rank second among the UTs based on population ratio.
5. Kisan Credit Card (KCC): Puducherry now has more than 17,300 beneficiaries (Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries), up by almost 15% in four months from 15,140 beneficiaries. Among the 17,300 KCC beneficiaries, 4,119 are beneficiaries under KCC (Fisheries) and 4036 farmers are beneficiaries under KCC (Animal Husbandry).
6. PM Shram Yogi Maandhan (PMSYM): Under this scheme, an assured pension of Rs. 3000 is provided for workers in the unorganized sector. There are now close to 4900 beneficiaries in Puducherry. It has more than doubled, due to the special drive, from February 2023 when the number of beneficiaries was 2336. Puducherry ranks 3rd among the UTs in terms of registered beneficiaries.
7. PM Awas Yojana (Urban): Puducherry has achieved 104.75% of its target and more than 16,100 houses have been grounded as of 30.06.2023. Construction of 1145 new houses have been completed since February 2023.
8. PM MUDRA Yojana (PMMY): 10.44 lakh MUDRA loan accounts have been issued till date with total loans worth Rs 6,066 crore. Puducherry has 83,713 loan accounts per lakh population which is approximately five times higher than the average among the UTs.
9. PM Ujjawala Yojana (PMUY): Puducherry has achieved 156% of its target of 10,000 and has provided LPG connections to 15,556 beneficiaries as on 30.06.2023.
10. PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY): Puducherry now has more than 1.92 lakh Jan Dhan Account holders. 6624 new Jan Dhan accounts have been opened since the initiation of the saturation drive.
11. Atal Pension Yojana (APY): Puducherry stands 1st among all UTs in APY enrolments per lac population and has 78,453 beneficiaries. 4,455 more beneficiaries were added in the saturation drive.
12. One Nation One Ration Card: There are 6.34 lakh NFSA beneficiaries in Puducherry, and all of them have Aadhar seeding and are DBT enabled. Puducherry has been ranked as the best among the Union Territories for this.
13. PM Karam Yogi Maandhan (PMKYM): Puducherry has registered 196 beneficiaries as on 30.06.2023, which is 15.71 per lakh population. In almost 4 months, Puducherry moved from 5th to 4th among the UTs in terms of registered beneficiaries.
14. Stand Up India: Puducherry has sanctioned 33 accounts per lakh population, which is higher than the national average, and Puducherry has moved from being 5th in February to the 4th position among the UTs.
15. Under SBM (Gramin) 2.0: All 108 villages have been declared ODF. 70 of the villages have achieved the ODF+ status as of 30.06.2023, up from 67 in February. The target is to make all the villages ODF+ model villages by July 2023.
16. Under SBM (Urban) 2.0: All the municipalities have been certified as ODF and have achieved 100% door-to-door collection and source segregation of waste.
17. National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM): Revolving fund of Rs.10,000 has been provided to more than 1800 SHGs. Under the other components, a 100% target has been achieved for shelter for the urban homeless as of 30.06.2023. Under the Skill Training & Placement (EST&P) component, also 100% saturation has been achieved up from 54.6% in February 2023.
18. National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) Puducherry ranks overall 2nd among all the North Eastern States and UTs under DAY-NRLM. It also ranks either 1st or 2nd in various indicators such as household mobilization, SHG bank account opening, RF provided to SHGs, VRF provided to PLF and eligible SHGs bank credit linkage status.
19. PM Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY): Puducherry has covered 33,250 women beneficiaries as on 30.06.2023, up from 28,627 women beneficiaries in 2022. Puducherry district received 3rd position among all districts for its effective implementation of PM-MVY saptah in 2019.
20. Smart City Mission: Puducherry has 133 projects worth Rs. 930 crores, out of which Rs. 602 crore (65%) are executed by CPSEs such as RailTel and NBCC. More than 60% of the works will be completed by December 2023 and others by March, 2024.
21. AMRUT 1.0: Puducherry has completed 20 out of 23 projects, sanctioned for Rs. 64.10 crore, on time. The balance 3 projects will be completed by September 2023. The projects cover water supply, sewerage and septage management and rejuvenation of water bodies.
22. PM Gati Shakti: 27 applicable layers have been mapped and identified 100 new layers pertaining to the state. Mapping on Gati Shakti has been made mandatory for the financial concurrence of infrastructural projects.
Credit Outreach Programme in Puducherry
After the review meeting, Smt Sitharaman also participated in a Credit Outreach Programme at Tagore Arts College, Lawspet (Puducherry), where beneficiaries received sanction letters from various banks under different schemes.
The total amount sanctioned is Rs 2628.38 crore to 1.41 lakh beneficiaries (approximately) under MUDRA, Stand-Up, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), PM SVANidhi, PMEGP (PM Employment Guarantee Programme), KCC (Crop & Animal Husbandry) & Miscellaneous Retail loans etc.
Among the 1.41 lakh loan accounts being sanctioned today, more than 1 lakh loan accounts pertain to Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries.
During the event, Smt Sitharaman sanction letters to various beneficiaries, totalling to Rs 49.58 crore under RIDF, for augmentation of water supply system at Veerampattinam, Ariyankuppam and Thirumalairayanpattinam, supported by NABARD. She also handed over sanction letters to FPOs through NABKISAN, a subsidiary of NABARD, totalling Rs 50 lakh to Karaikal Marutham FPCL, Karaikal and Thirukameswarar Hitech Agro FPCL.
The Finance Minister handed over a cheque of Rs 10.25 lakh to the Directorate of Health and Family Welfare, Puducherry for five defibrillators sponsored by Indian Bank under its CSR initiative for improving health infrastructure in the Union Territory.
Smt Sitharaman also handed over a Mid-Day Meal Van under the CSR initiative of Indian Bank to Akshaya Patra Foundation.
The credit outreach programme was attended by the Hon’ble Governor of Telangana & Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Dr Tamilsai Soundararajan and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry Thiru. N Rangaswamy.
Speaker Thiru. R Selvam, Hon’ble MP (LS) Thiru. S Selvaganabathy, Minister of Transport in Puducherry Government Tmt S Chandira Priyanga, Minister of Public Works Thiru K Lakshminarayanan, Minister of Home Thiru A Namassivayam, Minister for Agriculture Thiru C Djeacoumar, MLA Thiru P.M.L Kalyanasundaram and SIDBI MD & CEO Thiru Sivasubramanian Ramann were also present on the occasion.
Also present during the programme were senior officials of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Puducherry Government, banks and other institutions.
Scheme-wise details of beneficiaries
Scheme
No. of A/C
Amt sanctioned (in Rs. crore)
RETAIL
14,437
652.14
MUDRA
7,087
51.75
STAND-UP INDIA
72
10.31
PMSVANIDHI
662
1.64
PMEGP
31
1.54
Other MSME loans
7,327
248.7
KCC (Crop)
406
9.72
KCC (AHD)
2118
12.82
KCC (Fisheries)
3198
15.32
SHG
733
31.6
Other Agri loans
97,995
1334.79
Other Loans
7,772
258.05
TOTAL
1,41,834
2,628.38

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரியில் மத்திய அரசின் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பொதுமக்களுக்கு கடன் வழங்கும் திட்டத்திலும் பங்கேற்றார்
07 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியில் மத்திய அரசின் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து இன்று (07.07.2023) நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் ரங்கசாமி, அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
புதுச்சேரி அரசு, நிதிச்சேவைகள் துறை, வங்கிகள் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் முன்முயற்சியில் புதுச்சேரியில் 2023 பிப்ரவரியில் திட்டங்கள் அமலாக்க தீவிர இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அதிகபட்சம் மக்களை சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பது இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நித்தி ஆயோக், நிதிச்சேவைகள் துறை, புதுச்சேரி அரசு உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கான நடைமுறை அம்சங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதித்திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவிலான பிற திட்டங்களின் சிறப்பான அமலாக்கத்திற்கு திருமதி சீதாராமனின் அழைப்புக்குபின், புதுச்சேரியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் இதன் காரணமாக யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கிடையே புதுச்சேரியின் தரவரிசை உயர்ந்திருப்பது பற்றியும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த நான்கு மாதங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தீவிர இயக்கத்தால் பல அம்சங்களில் புதுச்சேரி தேசிய சராசரியைவிட, சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது.
சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கான பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தில் 2023, பிப்ரவரியில் 1776-ஆக இருந்த பயனாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 54 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 2740-ஆக உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் தரவரிசையில் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கிடையே புதுச்சேரி மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் ஜீவன்ஜோதி பீமாத் திட்டத்தில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரியில் 1.27 லட்சமாக இருந்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 1.40 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் சுரக்ஷா பீமா யோஜனாவில் தேசிய சராசரியான 25,034 என்பதை விஞ்சி புதுச்சேரியில் 26,148 பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். கடந்த பிப்ரவரியில் 2.98 லட்சமாக இருந்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 3.36 லட்சமாக உள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் சுகன்யா சம்ருதித் திட்டத்தில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரியில் 61,983-ஆக இருந்த சந்தாதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 87,000-ஆக உள்ளது.
வேளாண் கடன் அட்டைத் திட்டத்தில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரியில் 15,140-ஆக இருந்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 17,300-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இவர்களில் மீன்வளத்துறை பயனாளிகள் 4,119 பேர். கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை பயனாளிகள் 4,036 பேர்.
பிரதமரின் ஷ்ரம் யோகி மந்தன் திட்டத்தில் 2023-பிப்ரவரியில் 2336-ஆக இருந்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் காரணமாக இரு மடங்காகி தற்போது 4,900-ஐ நெருங்கியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2023,பிப்ரவரிக்கு பின் 1145 புதிய வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுச்சேரியில் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 83,713 கடன் கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையேயான சராசரியில் 5 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும்.
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10,000 சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் என்ற இலக்கு விஞ்சப்பட்டு, 30.06.2023 நிலவரப்படி 15,556 பயனாளிகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்களின் பரவலாக்க இயக்கத்திற்கு பின் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 6,624 புதிய கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 78, 453 பயனாளிகள் என்ற நிலையில், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையே புதுச்சேரி முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது.
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதுச்சேரியில் 6.34 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் உள்ளனர்.
பிரதமரின் கரம் யோகி மந்தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 30.06.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 196 பயனாளிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதுச்சேரியில் ஒரு லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு 33 கணக்குகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா ஊரக இயக்கம் 2.0 கீழ், புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள 108 கிராமங்களும் திறந்த வெளியில் காலைக்கடன் கழிக்காதவையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா நகர்ப்புற இயக்கம் 2.0 கீழ், அனைத்து நகராட்சிகளும் திறந்த வெளியில் காலைக்கடன் கழிக்காதவையாக சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 1800-க்கும் அதிகமான சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு ரூ. 10 ஆயிரம் வீதம் சுழல்நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தரவரிசையில் புதுச்சேரி இரண்டாவது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மாத்ரு வந்தனா திட்டத்தில் 2022-ல் 28,627-ஆக இருந்த பயனாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 30.06.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 33,250-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கத்தில் ரூ.930 கோடி மதிப்பில் 133 திட்டங்கள் புதுச்சேரிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் ரூ.602 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
அம்ருத் 1.0 திட்டத்தில் புதுச்சேரிக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 23 திட்டங்களில் 20 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. எஞ்சிய மூன்று திட்டங்கள் 2023 செப்டம்பர் வாக்கில் நிறைவடையும்.
புதுச்சேரியில் பொதுமக்களுக்குக் கடன் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி
மத்திய அரசின் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அமலாக்கம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்குப் பின், திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் லால்பேட்டையில் உள்ள தாகூர் கலைக்கல்லூரியில் நடைபெற்ற பொதுமக்களுக்குக் கடன் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார். இதில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், பல வங்கிகளிடமிருந்து அனுமதிக் கடிதங்களைப் பயனாளிகள் பெற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
முத்ரா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி, பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம், விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைத் திட்டம், மற்றபிற கடன்கள் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், 1.41 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.2,628.38 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கடன் கணக்குகள், வேளாண்மை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கானவை.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நபார்டு வங்கி ஆதரவில் வீராம்பட்டினம், அரியாங்குப்பம், திருமலைராயன்பட்டினம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளின் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்திற்கு ரூ.49.58கோடிக்கான அனுமதி கடிதங்களை திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வழங்கினார். இதேபோல், நபார்டு வங்கியின் துணை நிறுவனமான நாப்கிசான் மூலம் காரைக்கால் மருதம் வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அமைப்பு மற்றும் திருகாமேஸ்வரர் உயர்தொழில்நுட்ப வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ரூ. 50 லட்சத்திற்கான அனுமதி கடிதங்களையும் அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த பெருநிறுவன சமூகப்பொறுப்பு முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், இந்தியன் வங்கியால் வழங்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 10.25 லட்சத்திற்கான காசோலையை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்திற்கு நிதியமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் இதே திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தியன் வங்கி வழங்கிய மதிய உணவு வாகனம் ஒன்றையும், அட்சயபாத்திர அறக்கட்டளையிடம் திருமதி சீதாராமன் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
பொதுமக்களுக்கு கடன் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனுடன் தெலங்கானா ஆளுநரும், புதுச்சேரி துணை நிலை ஆளுநருமான டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், புதுச்சேரி முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் ரங்கசாமி ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஆர் செல்வம், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு எஸ் செல்வகணபதி, புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேச அமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி எஸ் சந்திர பிரியங்கா, திரு கே. லட்சுமிநாராயணன், திரு ஏ நமசிவாயம், திரு சி ஜெயக்குமார், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினகள் திரு பி எம் எல் கல்யாணசுந்தரம், சிறுதொழில் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு சிவசுப்பரமணியன் ராமன் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.