Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards conducts 2nd batch of Capsule Course on National Electrical Code of India
Course focusses on Electrical Safety and CEA regulations; professionals from diverse background participate
07 JUL 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized the second batch of the Capsule Course on the National Electrical Code of India 2023 from July 05-06, 2023, at the National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS), Noida.
National Electrical Code of India 2023 (NEC 2023) is a comprehensive electrical installations Code prepared by BIS providing guidelines for regulating Electrical Installations practices nationwide.
The Code mainly contains good practices for the selection of various items of electrical equipment forming part of electrical installation; recommendations concerning safety in the wiring of electrical installations, general safety procedures and practices in electrical work; and additional precautions to be taken for the use of electrical equipment for special environmental conditions like explosive and active atmosphere.
Regulation 12 of Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations 2010 mandates following the National Electrical Code for electrical installations.
With the participation of 45 stakeholders from diverse professional backgrounds representing various industries, the course was a great success. The participants, including electrical engineers, contractors, architects, government officials and manufacturers, took an active part in deliberations during the course and made it a success.
The Capsule Course aimed to enhance the participants' knowledge of the newly developed National Electrical Code of India 2023, which provides guidelines for the safe design, installation, selection, and maintenance of electrical installations in India. The course covered key topics such as Electrical Safety, CEA regulations, wiring installation rules, earthing, lightning protection etc.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'భారత జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ నియమావళి' కోర్సులో రెండో బృందానికి తరగతులు నిర్వహించిన 'భారత ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ'
విద్యుత్‌ భద్రత, సీఈఏ నిబంధనల గురించి వివరించిన తరగతులు, పాల్గొన్న విభిన్న పరిశ్రమల నిపుణులు
07 JUL 2023 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ (బీఐఎస్‌), 'భారత జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ నియమావళి' 2023పై స్వల్పకాలిక కోర్సులో రెండో బృందానికి నోయిడాలోని 'నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఫర్ స్టాండర్డైజేషన్'లో (నిట్స్‌) తరగతులు నిర్వహించింది. ఈ నెల 5, 6 తేదీల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటు విధానాల గురించి మార్గదర్శకాలను అందించేందుకు 'భారత జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ నియమావళి' 2023ను (ఎన్‌ఈసీ 2023) బీఐఎస్‌ రూపొందించింది. ఇది, విద్యుత్ వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటుపై రూపొందించిన సమగ్ర నియమావళి.
విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థల్లో భాగమైన విద్యుత్‌ పరికరాల ఎంపికలో అనుసరించాల్సిన మంచి పద్ధతులు; విద్యుత్‌ తీగల ఏర్పాటులో భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన సిఫార్సులు; విద్యుత్‌ పనిలో సాధారణ భద్రత విధానాలు, అనుసరించాల్సిన పద్ధతులు; పేలుడు లేదా ప్రమాదకర వాతావరణం వంటి ప్రత్యేక పరిస్థితుల్లో విద్యుత్ పరికరాల వినియోగం విషయంలో తీసుకోవలసిన అదనపు జాగ్రత్తలు వంటివి ప్రధానంగా ఈ నియమావళిలో ఉంటాయి.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (భద్రత & విద్యుత్ సరఫరా సంబంధిత చర్యలు) నియంత్రణలు 2010లోని 12వ నియంత్రణ, విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటులో జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ నియమావళి ప్రకారం ఆదేశిస్తుంది.
వివిధ పరిశ్రమలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న విభిన్న వృత్తిగత నేపథ్యాల నుంచి వచ్చిన 45 మంది పాల్గొని ఈ శిక్షణ తరగతులను విజయవంతం చేశారు. ఎలక్ట్రికల్ ఇంజినీర్లు, గుత్తేదార్లు, ఆర్కిటెక్ట్‌లు, ప్రభుత్వ అధికార్లు, తయారీదార్లు సహా అందరూ కోర్సు సమయంలో చర్చలలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో విద్యుత్‌ వ్యవస్థల సురక్షిత రూపకల్పన, ఏర్పాటు, ఎంపిక, నిర్వహణ కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలను అందించే 'భారత జాతీయ విద్యుత్‌ నియమావళి' 2023 గురించి అవగాహన పెంపొందించడం ఈ స్వల్పకాలిక కోర్సు లక్ష్యం. విద్యుత్‌ భద్రత, సీఈఏ నిబంధనలు, విద్యుత్‌ తీగల ఏర్పాటు నియమాలు, ఎర్తింగ్, పిడుగుల నుంచి రక్షణ వంటి కీలక అంశాలను ఈ కోర్సులో వివరించారు.