Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards conducts 2nd batch of Capsule Course on National Electrical Code of India
Course focusses on Electrical Safety and CEA regulations; professionals from diverse background participate
07 JUL 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) organized the second batch of the Capsule Course on the National Electrical Code of India 2023 from July 05-06, 2023, at the National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS), Noida.
National Electrical Code of India 2023 (NEC 2023) is a comprehensive electrical installations Code prepared by BIS providing guidelines for regulating Electrical Installations practices nationwide.
The Code mainly contains good practices for the selection of various items of electrical equipment forming part of electrical installation; recommendations concerning safety in the wiring of electrical installations, general safety procedures and practices in electrical work; and additional precautions to be taken for the use of electrical equipment for special environmental conditions like explosive and active atmosphere.
Regulation 12 of Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations 2010 mandates following the National Electrical Code for electrical installations.
With the participation of 45 stakeholders from diverse professional backgrounds representing various industries, the course was a great success. The participants, including electrical engineers, contractors, architects, government officials and manufacturers, took an active part in deliberations during the course and made it a success.
The Capsule Course aimed to enhance the participants' knowledge of the newly developed National Electrical Code of India 2023, which provides guidelines for the safe design, installation, selection, and maintenance of electrical installations in India. The course covered key topics such as Electrical Safety, CEA regulations, wiring installation rules, earthing, lightning protection etc.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता से संबंधित ‘कैप्सूल कोर्स’ के दूसरे बैच का आयोजन किया
यह पाठ्यक्रम विद्युत सुरक्षा एवं सीईए नियमों पर केन्द्रित है; विविध पृष्ठभूमि से जुड़े पेशेवर इसमें भाग लेते हैं
07 JUL 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 05-06 जुलाई, 2023 के दौरान नोएडा स्थित राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईटीएस) में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता 2023 से संबंधित ‘कैप्सूल कोर्स’ के दूसरे बैच का आयोजन किया।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता 2023 (एनईसी 2023) बीआईएस द्वारा तैयार की गई विद्युत संस्थापन से संबंधित एक व्यापक संहिता है, जो देश भर में विद्युत संस्थापन से जुड़ी कार्यप्रणालियों को विनियमित करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करती है।
इस संहिता में मुख्य रूप से विद्युत प्रतिष्ठान का हिस्सा बनने वाले विद्युत उपकरणों से संबंधित विभिन्न वस्तुओं के चयन से जुड़ी अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियां; विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों की वायरिंग में सुरक्षा, विद्युत कार्य में सामान्य सुरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं एवं कार्यप्रणाली से संबंधित सिफारिशें; और विस्फोटक एवं सक्रिय वातावरण जैसी विशेष पर्यावरणीय स्थितियों में विद्युत उपकरणों के उपयोग के क्रम में बरती जाने वाली अतिरिक्त सावधानियां शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सुरक्षा एवं विद्युत आपूर्ति से संबंधित उपाय) विनियम 2010 के विनियम 12 में विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता का पालन करना अनिवार्य है।
विभिन्न उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विविध पेशेवर पृष्ठभूमि से जुड़े 45 हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह पाठ्यक्रम पूरी तरह सफल रहा। इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरों, ठेकेदारों, वास्तुकारों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और निर्माताओं सहित विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों ने इस पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और इसे सफल बनाया।
इस कैप्सूल कोर्स का उद्देश्य नव विकसित राष्ट्रीय विद्युत संहिता 2023 के बारे में प्रतिभागियों की जानकारी को बढ़ाना है। यह संहिता भारत में विद्युत प्रतिष्ठानों के सुरक्षित डिजाइन, स्थापना, चयन और रखरखाव के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है। इस पाठ्यक्रम में विद्युत सुरक्षा, सीईए विनियम, वायरिंग स्थापना नियम, अर्थिंग, तड़ित से बचाव आदि जैसे प्रमुख विषयों को शामिल किया गया।