సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్ సేవల నిర్వహణ అంచనా (నెస్డా) www.nesda.gov.in పోర్టల్ మూడవ సంచికను పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు ప్రజా సమస్యల శాఖ (డి ఎ ఆర్ పి జి) కార్యదర్శి వి. శ్రీనివాస్ గురువారం ప్రారంభించారు.
06 JUL 2023 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్నఈ-గవర్నెన్స్ సేవల నిర్వహణ/బట్వాడా యంత్రాంగం పౌరుల దృష్టికోణంలో ఎంత లోతుగా, సమర్ధవంతంగా పనిచేస్తుందో కొలిచే ఉద్దేశంతో పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు ప్రజా సమస్యల శాఖ నెస్డా చట్రాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.
ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి ఈగవర్నమెంట్ సర్వేకు చెందిన ఆన్ లైన్ సేవల సూచిక(ఓ ఎస్ ఐ) ఆధారంగా ఈ చిత్రాన్ని భారత ఫెడరల్ వ్యవస్థకు, రాష్ట్రాలకు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఈ-గవెర్నెన్స్ పనుల దృశ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా రూపొందించారు. డి ఎ ఆర్ పి జి ద్వైవార్షిక నెస్డా అధ్యయనం చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సేవల నిర్వహణ/బట్వాడాను మదింపు వేయడంతో పాటు ఈ- గవర్నెన్స్ సేవల నిర్వహణలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమర్ధతపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది. పౌర కేంద్రక సేవల బట్వాడాను
ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలు మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడానికి నెస్డా సహాయం చేస్తుంది. దేశంలో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఆచరిస్తున్న వాటిలో మంచి వాటిని అందరికీ తెలియజెప్పి అనుకరించేలా నెస్డా చేస్తుంది.
ఇంతకు ముందు ఈ శాఖ నెస్డా అధ్యయనం రెండు సంచికలను విజయవంతంగా ఆవిష్కరించింది. అవి -- నెస్డా 2019,
నెస్డా 2021. ఈ రెండు అధ్యయనాల వల్ల అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ -సేవలలో పెరుగుదల ఉన్నట్లు తేలింది.
మొదట్లో కేవలం ఒక్క శాఖ పోర్టల్ కే పరిమితమైన ఈ-సేవల బట్వాడా క్రమంగా ఏకీకృత / కేంద్రీకృత పోర్టల్స్ గా మారుతున్న తీరు కనిపించింది.
దేశంలో ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్ దృశ్యాన్ని గురించి నెస్డా గత రెండు సంచికల అధ్యయనాల సారాంశాన్ని ఈ కింది కీలక అంశాలుగా పేర్కొనవచ్చు.
-- ఈ-సేవల బట్వాడాలో పెరుగుదల
-- ఈ సేవల బట్వాడాలో ఏకీకృత / కేంద్రీకృత పోర్టల్స్ వినియోగంలో వృద్ధి
-- అంచనాకు సంబంధించి అన్ని పారామితుల గణన వృద్ధి.
2019 నుంచి 2021 మధ్య నెస్డా అంచనాలలో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధి కనిపించింది. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 2019లో 872 సేవఉండగా అవి 2021 నాటికి 1400కు అంటే 60%పైగా పెరిగాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించిన పౌరుల సర్వేలో 74% మంది రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో అందిస్తున్న సేవలపట్ల సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆర్ధిక, స్థానిక పరిపాలన, వినియోగ సేవలను పౌరులు ఎక్కువగా ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నారు.
పౌరుల సమకాలీన అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా నెస్డా 2023 చట్రాన్ని సవరించి నెస్డా 2023 పోర్టల్ ను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డిజిటల్ సరళికి, ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి ఈగవర్నమెంట్ సర్వే అధ్యయనానికి అనుగుణంగా అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
కొత్త పోర్టల్ లో సేవలను పెంచడం కోసం సేవలలో వైవిధ్యం, సేవారంగాలపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించడం, అదనంగా మూడు అంచనా పారామితులు పెంచారు.
పోర్టల్స్ సేవలను రెండు రకాలుగా వర్గీకరించారు. మొదటిది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పోర్టల్ . రెండవది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సేవల పోర్టల్. ఇప్పుడు ఎక్కువ మంది ప్రజలు నగరాలలో నివసిస్తున్నారు, ఎక్కువ మంది ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన సేవలను స్థానికంగా వినియోగించుకుంటున్నారు. అందువల్ల
దృఢమైన ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్ సేవలు నగర స్థాయిలో అందుబాటులో ఉండటం ఆవశ్యకంగా మారింది. తద్వారా నగర స్థాయిలో పౌరులకు అవసరమైన ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్ సేవలను సమకూర్చవచ్చు.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు , కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సేవలలో అదనంగా ఆజ్ఞాబద్ధమైన సేవలను ప్రతిపాదించారు.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు , కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సమకూర్చే ఆన్ లైన్ డేటా సేకరణకు నెస్డా 2023 ఒక సాధనంగా
పనికి వస్తుంది.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Secretary, DARPG V. Srinivas launches today the third edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) portal www.nesda.gov.in
06 JUL 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
DARPG has developed NeSDA framework with an overall objective to measure the depth and effectiveness of existing e-Governance service delivery mechanisms from the citizen’s perspective. This framework, based on the Online Service Index (OSI) of UN eGovernment Survey, has been customized for the Indian federal structure and the e-Governance landscape of the States and UTs. DARPG undertakes NeSDA study biennially. This study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focus Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate.
The Department has successfully released 2 editions of NeSDA study, viz., NeSDA 2019 and NeSDA 2021. Both the studies have shown a significant rise of e-services across all States/UTs. It has also shown a rising trend of e-Services delivery shifting from single silo departmental portals to integrated / centralized portals.
Improvement in the country’s e-Governance landscape due to last 2 editions of NESDA study may be summarized in the following key takeaways –
• Increase in e-Service Delivery
• Rise in use of Integrated / Centralized Portals for delivery of e-Services
• Improvement across assessment parameter scores
In NeSDA 2021, 1400 services across all States and UTs were assessed as compared to 872 in 2019, an increase of over 60%. 74% respondents of the nation-wide citizen survey conducted during the study had stated that they are satisfied with the e-Services provided by the States and UTs. The e-Services of Finance and Local Governance & Utility Services sectors were the most widely used by citizens.
Now, with the launch of NeSDA 2023 portal, DARPG has embarked on the journey of third edition of the study- NeSDA 2023. NeSDA 2023 framework has been revised in-line with the contemporary citizens need, leading global digital government trends and UN e-Government Survey studies.
Additions in the NeSDA 2023 framework are proposed under following dimensions:
1. Portals Coverage: All Government Portals assessed during NeSDA are classified into two categories viz., (i) State, UT, Central Ministry Portal and (ii) State, UT, Central Ministry Services Portals. A growing number of people are living in cities, more people will be accessing public services locally. So, it is imperative that robust e-government in place at city level to accommodate present and future citizen’s needs. Hence NeSDA 2023 framework will evaluate the maturity of e-Government at the City level by assessing City Portal i.e., the official portal of respective City/Urban Local Body that provides a single window access to the information and links to the services being provided for the citizens and other stakeholders in the city.
1. Focus Sectors and Mandatory Services Coverage: The NeSDA framework covers G2C and G2B services across seven sectors, viz Finance, Labour Employment, Education, Local Governance Utility Services, Social Welfare (including Health, Agriculture, Home Security), Environment (including Fire) and Tourism sectors. The framework for NeSDA 2023 proposes an expansion on focus sectors with an addition of Transport and Public Grievance. Accordingly, additional mandatory services have been proposed under States/UTs and Central Ministries. In NeSDA 2023, additional 5 mandatory services at State / UT level and 12 services at Central Ministry level would be evaluated. In NeSDA 2023, a total of 59 mandatory services are proposed to be assessed for every State & UT and 37 services to be assessed covering 21 Central Ministries/Departments.
1. Assessment Parameters: To make NeSDA framework more robust and align with global digital government trends it is proposed to include three additional assessment parameters, viz., Open Government Data (OGD), E-Participation, and Leveraging Emerging Technologies.
The NeSDA 2023 portal will serve as an instrument to collect data online provided by the States, UTs and Central Ministries.