Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Chairs NE Review meeting on JJM & SBM(G) at Guwahati
Assam which started with 1% development has now achieved 54% progress under Jal Jeevan Mission.
06 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
The north-eastern states have made significant progress in respect of the 'Jal Jeevan Mission'. A state like Assam which started with 1% development has now achieved 54% progress under Jal Jeevan Mission. This was stated by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at Guwahati today in a press briefing.
The Union Minister today chaired the review meeting with NE States on the progress of JJM and SBM (G) to expedite the implementation of the 2 flagship schemes in the Northeastern States. State PHE Ministers and other State senior officials attended the meeting. Secretary DDWS, AS&MD (NJJM), JS&MD (SBM) and other senior officers from the Ministry were also present.
Briefing the media, he acknowledged the efforts of Chief minister of Assam, who analysed periodically about the progress and State Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) Minister Jayanta Malla Baruah for this advancement in Jal Jeevan Mission project in Assam. He also hopes Assam will achieve the desired goal in 2024. He said -- except Assam, all northeastern states will achieve the 100% goal of Jal Jeevan Mission in 26th January of 2024.
Addressing the event He said, “We know that swachhta and drinking water are the main elements of ease of living for people and strengthening of Gramin Bharat. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a resolution in the year 2014 from Red Fort -- in the coming five years the India to declare as ‘open defecation free’, which is now achieved, is now considered as a step towards complete sanitation. Now village is progressing to establish waste management like solid waste management, organic waste management, plastic waste management as well as management of cow-dung.
He informed that -- Starting from 2019, 40% of villages in our country got ODF status. Moreover, Sikkim today achieved 100% ODF status. Such progress of swachhata has definitely improved the lifestyle of village people.
Earlier, when 62% citizens were without proper sanitation systems, now 100% of the population of India have accessible toilets, either in home or having community toilets. Regarding safe drinking water and accessible water India achieved 64% progress as well. -- he informed.
The meeting began with a welcome address by the PHE Minister of Assam Shri Jayanta Malla Baruah, followed by setting of the agenda by Secretary Drinking Water and Sanitation Ms Vini Mahajan who shared the mission’s overview and status of implementation of works in the various States. She stressed on the need of awarding of all tenders, quality of implementation, financial progress, Operation and Maintenance policy, handing over of assets to the village communities, skill development, source sustainability and other important aspects of the missions.
It may be recalled that last review meeting was held on May 1st 2023 in Guwahati. State Ministers presented the progress of JJM and SBM in brief. Shri Shekhawat expressed his satisfaction on the performance since last meeting.
Thanking all the State Ministers and officials for their active participation in the review meeting, the Union Minister, Jal Shakti appreciated their concerns as well as valuable suggestions to bring improvement in the pace of implementation of the missions along with ensuring the quality of works. Mentioning about various life changing initiatives of the Government of India to improve the lives of the people especially the poor & marginalized communities ensuring ‘no one is left out’, he underscored the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission. Shri Shekhawat mentioned that the community participation and empowerment is the soul of the mission which will lead to its success. Therefore, the States must make all out efforts to involve the local village community in the mission works.
Shri Shekhawat appealed to all senior officers to give primacy to the quality of works by ensuring regular inspection and taking corrective measures. He assured there will be no dearth of funds from Government of India and extended all assistance to ensure the States become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in a time-bound and expeditious manner.
He made a special mention about the difficulties faced in implementation of the 2 schemes in the 6th Schedule areas and called upon everyone for speedy and quality implementation in those areas. He also laid emphasis on the tied grants received by the States under 15th Finance Commission and judicious use of the funds for water and sanitation related activities.
During the occasion, Shri Shekhawat felicitated the State of Sikkim for its achievement as ODF plus State and urged all the other NE states to emulate Sikkim model in sanitation.
During the conclusion Secretary DDWS thanked all the participants for their valuable suggestions and hoped that the State team will work with renewed energy and enthusiasm to ensure every rural household in the Northeast is provided tap water supply.

जलशक्ति मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय जलशक्ति मन्त्रीले गरे गुवाहाटीमा जेजेएम र एसबीएम (ग्रा) माथि पूर्वोत्तरको समीक्षा बैठकको अध्यक्षता
केन्द्रिय जलशक्ति मन्त्रीले अन्य राज्यले पनि सिक्किमको स्वच्छता क्षेत्रमा नमूना अनुकरण गर्नुपर्ने अपील गरे
जल जीवन मिशन अन्तर्गत 1 प्रतिशत विकासबाट शुरु गरी आसमले 54 प्रतिशत प्रगति हासिल गरेको छ
06 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Gangtok
गुवाहाटी, 06 जुलाई 2023। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूले जल जीवन मिशनको सम्बन्धमा उल्लेखनीय प्रगति गरेका छन्। एक प्रतिशत विकासबाट शुरु गर्ने आसमले जल जीवन मिशन अन्तर्गत 54 प्रतिशत प्रगति हासिल गरेको छ। गुवाहाटीमा पत्रकारहरूलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै केन्द्रिय जलशक्ति मन्त्री गजेन्द्रसिंह शेखावतले आज यस आशयको जानकारी दिए।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूमा दुईवटा ध्वजवाहक योजना – जेजेएम र एसबीएम (ग्रा) कार्यान्वयनको प्रगतिबारे समीक्षा गर्ने बैठकको केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले आज अध्यक्षता गरे। राज्यका पीएचई मन्त्री लगायत वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरूले यस बैठकमा भाग लिए। मन्त्रालयका डीडीडब्लुएस सचिव, एएस एवं एमडी (एनजेजेएम), जेएस एवं एमडी (एसबीएम) लगायत अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी पनि उपस्थित थिए।
पत्रकारहरूलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै आसमका मुख्यमन्त्रीको प्रयासका साथमा राज्य जनस्वास्थ्य अभियान्त्रिकी मन्त्री जयन्तमल्ल बरूवाद्वारा आसममा जल जीवन मिशन परियोजनाको असल कार्यान्वयनको उनले सराहना गरे। यसका साथै आसमले 2024 भित्र अपेक्षित लक्ष्य हासिल गर्ने पनि उनले आशा व्यक्त गरे। आसमबाहेक अन्य सबै पूर्वोत्तरका राज्यले 26 जनवरी, 2024 भित्र जल जीवन मिशनको शत प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल गर्ने पनि उनले बताए।
कार्यक्रमलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै उनले ग्रामीण भारतलाई सुदृढ बनाउ र जीवनको सहजता प्रदान गर्न स्वच्छता अनि पिउने पानी मुख्य तत्त्व रहेको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 2014 मा लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट आगामी पाँछ वर्षभित्र भारतलाई “खुल्लामा दिसा-पिसाबमुक्त” बनाउने सङ्कल्प लिएको र त्यो हासिल गरिसकिएको हुँदा अब पूर्ण स्वच्छतातर्फ कदम चालिरहेको उनले बताए। अब गाउँहरू पनि ठोस फोहोर प्रबन्धन, जैविक फोहोर प्रबन्धनका साथमा प्लास्टिकका फोहोरको प्रबन्धन लगायत गोबरको प्रबन्धन जस्ता फोहोर प्रबन्धनको दिशामा अघि बढिरहेको उनले बताए।
वर्ष 2019 देखि 40 प्रतिशत देशका गाउँहरूले खुल्लामा दिसा-पिसाबमुक्तको दर्जा हासिल गरेको उल्लेख उनले बताए। सिक्किमले 100 प्रतिशत खुल्लामा दिसा-पिसाबमुक्तको दर्जा हासिल गरिसकेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। स्वच्छताको यस प्रकारको सफलताले गाउँले जनमानको जीवनशैलीमा पनि निश्चित सुधार आएको उनले बताए।
पहिले देशका 62 प्रतिशत नागरिकसँग स्वच्छताको समुचित प्रणाली नरहेको तर आज देशका 100 प्रतिशत जनमानससँग घर वा सामुदायिक शौचालयका साथमा शौचालयसम्म पहुँच सुगम बनेको उनले बताए। स्वच्छ पिउने पानीको सम्बन्धमा भारतले 64 प्रतिशत उपलब्धि हासिल गरिसकेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए।
बैठकको शुरुवात आसमका पीएचई मन्त्री जयन्तमल्ल बरूवाको स्वागत सम्बोधनसँगै भएको थियो, जसपछि पिउने पानी एवं स्चवच्छता सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजनले विभिन्न राज्यमा मिशनको पर्यावलोकन अनि कार्यान्वयनको स्थितिबारे विवरण पेश गरिन्। कामको निम्ति सबै ठेका आमन्त्रण गर्ने, गुणस्तरीय कार्यान्वयन, वित्तीय प्रगति, परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण नीति, ग्रामीण जनसमुदायलाई परिसम्पत्तिको हस्तान्तरण, कौशल विकास, स्रोतको वहनीयताका साथमा मिशनका अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण पक्षमाथि पनि उनले बल दिइन्।
यहाँ उल्लेखयोग्य कुरा के छ भने, यसअघि 1 मई, 2023 को दिन गुवाहाटीमा अन्तिम समीक्षा बैठक सम्पन्न भएको थियो। राज्य मन्त्रीहरूले जेजेएम र एसबीएमको प्रगतिबारे संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत गरे। गत बैठकपछिको कार्यनिष्पादनप्रति पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शेखावतले सन्तुष्टि व्यक्त गरे।
समीक्षा बैठकमा सक्रिय सहभागिताको निम्ति राज्यका मन्त्री अनि अधिकारीहरूप्रति आभार व्य्कत गर्दै केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले मिशनको कार्यान्वयनका साथै गुणस्तरीय कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित गर्न प्राप्त सुझाउका साथै चिन्ताहरू स्वागत गरे। भारत सरकारद्वारा विशेष गरी गरीब अनि सीमान्त समुदायको जीवनमा सुधार ल्याउन र कसैलाई पनि पछि नछोड्ने सुनिश्चित गर्न चालेका कदमहरूबारे उल्लेख गर्दै यस दिशामा जल जीवन मिशन अनि स्वच्छ भारत मिशनको महत्त्व रेखाङ्कित गरे। समुदायको सहभागिता तथा सशक्तिकरण नै यस मिशनको आत्मा रहेको र यसैले सफलता प्राप्त हुने केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शेखावतले उल्लेख गरे। यसै कुरालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै राज्यहरूले मिशनको कार्यमा स्थानीय गाउँले समुदायलाई संलग्न गराउने प्रयास गर्नुपर्ने उनले बताए।
यसका साथै नियमित निरीक्षण अनि सुधार उपायका साथ कामको गुणस्तर सुनिश्चित गर्न प्राथमिकता दिनुपर्ने पनि उनले वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरूलाई अपील गरे। भारत सरकारबाट धनराशिको कुनै कमी हुन नदिइने उल्लेख गर्दै राज्यलाई समयबद्ध अनि शीघ्रगामी तरिकाले “हरेक घर जल” सुनिश्चित गर्न सबै प्रकारको सहयोग प्रदान गर्ने उनले आश्वासन दिए।
छैटौं अनुसूचि क्षेत्रहरूमा दुईवटा योजना कार्यान्वयनको सम्बन्धमा सामना गर्नुपरिरहेको समस्याबारे विशे, रूपमा उल्लेख गर्दै यी इलाकाहरूमा द्रूत अनि गुणस्तरीय कार्यान्वयनका लागि उनले सबैलाई अपील गरे। राज्यहरूले 15 औं वित्त आयोगबाट प्राप्त गरेको बन्द अनुदानमाथि विशेष बल दिँदै जल अनि स्वच्छता सम्बन्धी गतिविधिमा त्यसलाई विवेकसम्मत् रूपमा उपयोग गर्न उनले आह्वान गरे।
यस अवसरमा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शेखावतले सिक्किमलाई खुल्लामा दिशा-पिसाबमुक्त प्लसको दर्जा हासिल गरेवाप्त अभिनन्दन जनाउँदै अन्य राज्यले पनि सिक्किमको स्वच्छता क्षेत्रमा नमूना अनुकरण गर्नुपर्ने अपील गरे।
अन्त्यमा डीडीडब्लुएस सचिवले सबै प्रतिभागीलाई बहुमूल्य सुझाउको निम्ति धन्यवाद दिँदै सबै राज्यले नवीन ऊर्जा अनि जोशका साथ पूर्वोत्तरका सबै ग्रामीण घर-परिवारलाई कलद्वारा पानीको आपूर्ति सुनिशिचित गर्न काम गर्ने आशा व्यक्त गरे।