रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कृपाण वियतनाम के लिए रवाना
वियतनाम पहुंचने के बाद आईएनएस कृपाण को वियतनाम की नौसेना को सौंप दिया जाएगा
28 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फ़ान वान गियांग की हाल की 17 से 19 जून 23 की भारत यात्रा के दौरान, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने वियतनाम को इन-सर्विस मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस कृपाण उपहार में देने की घोषणा की थी। उसी को क्रियान्वित करने की दिशा में आज आईएनएस कृपाण भारत से वियतनाम की अपनी अंतिम यात्रा पर विशाखापत्तनम से रवाना हुआ।
आईएनएस कृपाण तीसरी स्वदेश निर्मित खुखरी श्रेणी की मिसाइल कार्वेट है, जो वर्तमान में भारतीय नौसेना में सक्रिय सेवा में है। जहाज हथियारों और सेंसरों की एक श्रृंखला से सुसज्जित है और इसने विभिन्न परिचालन और मानवीय सहायता कार्यों में भूमिका निभाई है। आईएनएस कृपाण आज विशाखापत्तनम से रवाना हुई और वियतनाम पहुंचने के बाद इसे वियतनाम की नौसेना को सौंप दिया जाएगा। चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ वीएडीएम संजय वात्सायन के नेतृत्व में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों ने नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में एक औपचारिक समारोह में जहाज को विदाई दी।
भारत और वियतनाम के ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहे हैं और मौजूदा संबंध मजबूत, बहुआयामी तथा सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक स्तंभों पर आधारित हैं। सितंबर 2016 में दोनों देशों के संबंध रणनीतिक साझेदारी से व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में तब्दील हुए थे। रक्षा क्षेत्र में, सहयोग आपसी रणनीतिक हितों, क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण और नियमों पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने पर आधारित है। नवंबर 2009 में दोनों देशों द्वारा रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, पिछले एक दशक में संबंध और मजबूत हुए हैं। जून 2022 में, दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने '2030 की ओर भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त दृष्टि वक्तव्य' पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
समुद्री क्षेत्र में, दोनों नौसेनाएं लगातार परिचालन बातचीत, संरचित आवधिक संवाद और सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र के माध्यम से संपर्क में बनी हुई हैं। नौसेना से नौसेना के इस सहयोग में क्षमता निर्माण और क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल शामिल हैं, जिनमें पुर्जों की आपूर्ति, जहाजों की मरम्मत, प्रशिक्षकों की प्रतिनियुक्ति और नौसेना जहाजों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों द्वारा नियमित सद्भावना दौरे शामिल हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना से वियतनाम नौसेना को स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित इन-सर्विस मिसाइल कार्वेट, आईएनएस कृपाण का स्थानांतरण उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में समान विचारधारा वाले भागीदारों की सहायता करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। आईएनएस कृपाण का वियतनाम में स्थानांतरण भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' और 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (एसएजीएआर)' के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह भारत द्वारा किसी भी मित्रवत विदेशी देश को पूरी तरह से परिचालन कार्वेट उपहार में देने का पहला अवसर है।
INSKIRPANSETSSAILTOVIETNAM4T3B.jpg)
INSKIRPANSETSSAILTOVIETNAMV9GP.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS KIRPAN SETS SAIL TO VIETNAM
INS Kirpan will be handed over to Vietnam People’s Navy post arrival in Vietnam
28 JUN 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
During the recent visit of Gen Phan Van Giang, Minister of Defence of Vietnam, to India from 17 – 19 Jun 23, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had announced gifting of in-service missile corvette INS Kirpan to Vietnam. Towards executing the same, INS Kirpan has cast-off today from Visakhapatnam on her final journey from India to Vietnam.
INS Kirpan is the third indigenously built Khukri class missile corvette, currently in active service in the Indian Navy. The ship is fitted with an array of weapons and sensors and has participated in various operational and humanitarian assistance operations. As part of her final journey from India to Vietnam, INS Kirpan set sail from Visakhapatnam today and will be handed over to Vietnam People’s Navy post arrival in Vietnam. Officers and personnel of the Eastern Naval Command led by VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Chief of Staff, bid farewell to the ship at a ceremonial function at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
India and Vietnam share historical linkages and existing relations are strong, multifaceted and rooted on cultural and economic pillars. The relationship between the two countries was upgraded from a Strategic Partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in Sep 2016. In the defence sector, the cooperation is based on mutual strategic interests, a shared vision for regional stability and upholding the rules based international order. After the signing of an MoU on Defence Cooperation by the two countries in November 2009, the relations have grown over the past decade. In June 2022, the two Defence Ministers have also signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India - Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’.
In the maritime domain, both the navies engage extensively through frequent operational interactions, structured periodic dialogues and information sharing mechanisms. This Navy to Navy cooperation also encompasses a wide array of initiatives aimed at capacity building and capability enhancement, including supply of spares, repair of ships, deputation of instructors, and regular goodwill visits by Naval Ships and delegations.
The transfer of an indigenously built in-service missile corvette, INS Kirpan, from Indian Navy to Vietnam People’s Navy reflects India’s commitment to assist its like-minded partners in enhancing their capacity and capability. The transfer of INS Kirpan to Vietnam resonates India’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’. This is the maiden occasion of gifting a fully operational corvette by India to any Friendly Foreign Country.
INSKIRPANSETSSAILTOVIETNAM4T3B.jpg)
INSKIRPANSETSSAILTOVIETNAMV9GP.jpg)