कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में सूखे की तैयारी और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा
04 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में सूखे की स्थिति से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए और केंद्र प्रायोजित सभी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए चेन्नई के चेपॉक स्थित कृषि आयुक्त कार्यालय में एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, आईएफएस, श्री आशीष कुमार श्रीवास्तव और तमिलनाडु के खेतिहर किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव एवं कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त श्री सी. समयमूर्ति ने की।
कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं राज्य सरकार के कृषि किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव ने अपने शुरुआती संबोधन में सूखे की तैयारियों और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए संयुक्त सचिव को धन्यवाद दिया क्योंकि इससे समस्याओं को साझा किया जा सकता है और भारत सरकार के सहयोग से उपचारात्मक उपाय तुरंत किए जा सकते हैं। कृषि आयुक्त डॉ. एल. सुब्रमण्यन ने राज्य में वर्षा की स्थिति, सभी जलाशयों में जल भंडारण, फसल की स्थिति, सूखे से निपटने के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों और आकस्मिक योजना की तैयारी के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। बताया गया कि राज्य के 10 जिलों में दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून कमजोर है। कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं सचिव ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों से में राज्य में हो रही बेमौसम बारिश के कारण फसलों की पैदावार प्रभावित होने पर चिंता जताई। उन्होंने अतिदोहन और महत्वपूर्ण फिरकाओं में भूजल की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली की स्थापना पर दिए जा रहे जोर के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। ग्रीन तमिलनाडु मिशन के तहत कृषि वानिकी पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इसके तहत वन वृक्षों के पौधे निःशुल्क दिए जाते हैं।
यह भी बताया गया कि कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं सचिव राज्य में सूखे से निपटने की योजना का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए दो शुरुआती बैठक पहले ही कर चुके हैं। उसी आधार पर 116 ब्लॉकों में सूखे के प्रति संवेदनशील 23 जिलों की पहचान की गई है। साथ ही विभिन्न रणनीतियों जैसे, पानी की कम जरूरत वाली फसलों की खेती, बिजाई की स्थिति, उर्वरक, विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा स्थापित 608 मानक वर्षा गेज एवं 257 स्वचालित मौसम केंद्रों से एकत्रित वारिश के डेटा का एकीकरण, सामुदायिक नर्सरी एवं सीधी बुआई जैसी सूखा अनुकूल खेती प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर जोर, वर्षा जल को संग्रहित करने के लिए जलाशयों का निर्माण, पशुओं के लिए शेल्टर की व्यवस्था और हरे चारे एवं सूखे चारे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना आदि के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया। यह भी बताया गया कि राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर सूखा निगरानी प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है। तमिलनाडु डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन एजेंसी के निदेशक श्री रमण ने कहा कि सूखे की भविष्यवाणी करना अभी जल्दबाजी होगी, लेकिन राज्य सूखा प्रबंधन मैनुअल के अनुसार संकेतकों की स्थिति पर करीबी नजर रख रहा है।
भारत सरकार के संयुक्त सचिव ने कहा कि भारत सरकार मॉनसून के विफल होने पर सूखे से निपटने के लिए राज्यों की तैयारियों और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय की स्थिति जानने के लिए काफी उत्सुक है। साथ ही, उन्होंने राज्य और जिला दोनों स्तरों पर विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील जिलों में एक विशिष्ट निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया। मौसम विभाग ने इस वर्ष दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के दौरान सामान्य बारिश होने की भविष्यवाणी की है। मगर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के जरिये राज्यों की तैयारियों की जांच करने की पहल की है।
संयुक्त सचिव ने जिला अधिकारियों से जानकारी प्राप्त करने के बाद सूखे की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राज्य की तैयारियों के प्रति संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त सचिव ने बताया कि किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सभी केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को समय पर लागू किया जाना चाहिए और उसके लिए रकम जारी करने में कोई समस्या नहीं होनी चाहिए। इस संबंध में, तमिलनाडु सरकार के कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं सचिव ने बताया कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा सभी निर्धारित मानदंडों पर अमल करते हुए रकम का उपयोग करने और भौतिक गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से कदम उठाए गए हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव ने देश में सबसे पहले समेकित वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करने और वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए रकम जारी करने के लिए तमिलनाडु की सराहना की। साथ ही उन्होंने किसान समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए 'तमिल मन वलम' नाम से एक नया पोर्टल शुरू करने के लिए भी राज्य की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरे देश के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगा। अंत में, उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों को सूखे की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने के लिए आगाह किया।
बैठक के दौरान सूखे की तैयारी और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं पर चर्चा में कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं राज्य सरकार के सचिव श्री सी. समयमूर्ति, कृषि आयुक्त डॉ. एल. सुब्रमण्यन, कृषि विपणन एवं कृषि कारोबार निदेशक डॉ. नटराजन, तमिलनाडु वाटरशेड विकास एजेंसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री अंबाजगन, बागवानी एवं वृक्षारोपण फसल निदेशक डॉ. बृंदा देवी, अतिरिक्त निदेशक (कार्मिक प्रबंधन) श्रीमती श्रेया सिंह, कृषि इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के मुख्य अभियंता और राज्य एवं जिला कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Drought Preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Tamil Nadu
04 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting was held under the co-chairpersonship of Shri Ashish Kumar Srivatsava, IFS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI and Shri C. Samayamoorthy, Agricultural Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare Department, Tamil Nadu at the O/o Commissioner of Agriculture, Chepauk, Chennai to review the status of drought preparedness of Tamil Nadu and implementation of all Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The Agriculture Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare Department in his initial address thanked the Joint Secretary for reviewing the drought preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes as the issues can be shared and remedial measures can be immediately taken with support of GoI. Dr. L. Subramanian, Commissioner of Agriculture made a detailed presentation on the rainfall distribution, water storage in all reservoirs, crop coverage, steps taken by the Government of Tamil Nadu to mitigate drought and status of preparation of Contingency Plan. It was informed that South West monsoon is deficient in 10 districts. The APC and Secretary expressed his concern about the unseasonal rainfall happening in the State in the last few years affecting the harvests of crops. He also informed about the emphasis being given to over exploited and critical firkas for installation of Micro Irrigation system to improve the ground water status. Agro Forestry is given focus under Green Tamil Nadu Mission wherein forest tree seedlings are given free of cost.
It was informed that APC and Secretary has already held two preliminary meetings for drafting the drought mitigation plan and accordingly 23 sensitive districts vulnerable to drought have been identified with 116 blocks. Adoption of various strategies like cultivation of less water intensive crops, positioning of seeds, fertilizers, integration of rainfall data collected from 608 standard rain gauges and 257 Automatic Weather Stations established by different agencies, adoption of drought management cultivation practices like community nursery and direct seeding, construction of water harvesting structures to store rain water, establishment of cattle shelters and availability of green fodder and dry fodder were explained in detail. It was also informed that Drought Monitoring cells have been formed at State and District level. Shri Raman, Director, Tamil Nadu Disaster Risk Reduction Agency remarked that though it is too early to predict drought, the State is closely watching the status of indicators as per the Manual for Drought Management.
The Joint Secretary, GoI remarked that the Government of India is very keen to know the status of States’ preparedness for drought situations if monsoon fails and coordination among different agencies. Further, he instructed to put in place a specific monitoring mechanism both at State and district levels particularly in the sensitive districts. Though Indian Meteorological Department has predicted normal rainfall during South West monsoon for the current year, Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has taken an initiative to check the preparedness of States through all its senior officials.
The JS, after getting the inputs from the district officials, expressed his satisfaction about the State’s preparedness for drought.
The Joint Secretary advised that all Centrally Sponsored Schemes should be implemented in time for the welfare of farmers for which the release of fund should not be a problem. In this regard, the APC and Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu informed that expeditious steps have been taken by the State Government to complete the physical activities and to utilise the funds by adopting all the stipulated norms.
The Joint Secretary appreciated Tamil Nadu for being first in the country in the preparation of consolidated Annual Action Plan well in advance and getting the funds released for the year 2023-24 and also the launching of new portal called Tamil Mann Valam for the welfare of farming community. He remarked that it will act as model to the entire country. Finally, he cautioned the State officials to be on toes to tackle the drought situation if it arises and also to implement centrally sponsored schemes at the earliest.
The Agriculture Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government Shri C. Samayamoorthy, Commissioner of Agriculture Dr. L. Subramanian, Dr. Natarajan, Director of Agricultural Marketing and Agri-Business Shri Anbazhagan, Executive Director, Tamil Nadu Watershed Development Agency, Dr. Brindha Devi, Director of Horticulture and Plantation Crops, Smt. Shreya Singh, Additional Director (Personnel Management), Chief engineers of Agricultural Engineering Department and officials from state and district offices participated in this discussion on drought preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored schemes.