زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ
04 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو میں خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی تیاریو ں کی صورتحال اورمرکز کی اسپانسر والی تمام اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک خصوصی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اشیش کمار سریواستو ، آئی ایف ایس اور حکومت کے زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر اورسکریٹری جناب سی سمایم مورتی کی مشترکہ سربراہی میں ،چنئی میں چیپک کے مقام پر زراعت کے او/او کمشنر میں تمل ناڈ و کے زرعی کسانوں کی بہبودکے محکمے میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر اورزرعی کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے میں حکومت کے سکریٹری نے اپنے ابتدائی بیان میں مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے تعاون سے فوری طور پر ازالے کے اقدامات کئے جاسکتے ہیں اور مسائل کو مشترکہ طورپر حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ زراعت کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر این سبرامنین نے بارش کے پانی کی تقسیم ، تمام آبی ذخائر میں پانی کو جمع کرنے ،فصل کی کوریج اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری فراہم کی تاکہ خشک سالی کی صورتحال کو کم کیا جاسکے اور ہنگامی منصوبے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے ۔ اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ جنوب مغربی مانسون 10 ضلعوں میں بہت کم ہے ۔ اے پی سی اور سکریٹری نے گزشتہ کچھ سال میں ریاست میں غیرموسم میں ہونے والی بارش کے بارے میں اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا جس سے فصلوں کی کٹائی متاثر ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کے نظام کو قائم کرنے کے لئے زور دیا تاکہ زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال کو بہتر کیا جاسکے ۔ گرین تمل ناڈو مشن کے تحت زرعی فورسٹری پر توجہ دی گئی ہے،جہاں درخت لگانے کے لئے پودے مفت دئے گئے ہیں۔
اس بات سے یہ بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ اے پی سی اور سکریٹری نے پہلے ہی خشک سالی کو کم کرنے کے منصوبے کے لئے دو ابتدائی میٹنگیں کرلی ہیں اور 116 بلاکس کے ساتھ خشک سالی سے متاثر ہونے والے 23 حساس ضلعوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔اس بات کی بھی جانکاری دی گئی ہے کہ ریاست اور ضلع سطح پر خشک سالی کی نگرانی کرنے والے سیل تشکیل دئے گئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو میں آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے والی ایجنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رمن نے بتایا کہ ابھی خشک سالی کی پیش گوئی کرنا جلد بازی ہوگا لہٰذا ریاست خشک سالی کے بندوبست کے لئے مینول کے مطابق اشاریوں کی صورتحال پر قریبی نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
حکومت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار اس صورت میں حشک سالی کی صورتحال کے لئے ریاست کی تیاریوں کا اسٹیٹس جاننے کی خواہشمند ہے بشرطیکہ مانسون کی بارش نہیں ہوتی ہے اور مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل نہیں پیدا ہوتا ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ریاست اور ضلع سطحوں پر خصوصاََ حساس ضلعوں میں ایک خصوصی نگراں میکانزم قائم کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔ حالانکہ ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے رواں سال کے لئے جنوب مغربی مانسون کے دوران معمول کی بارش کی پیش گوئی کی ہے ۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے اپنے تمام سینئر افسروں کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کو چیک کرنے کے لئے پہل شروع کی ہے ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے ضلع کے عہدے داروں سے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے بعد خشک سالی کے لئے ریاست کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے مشورہ دیا کہ کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے مرکز کی تمام اسپانسر والی اسکیموں کو بروقت نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے جس کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرنا کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے ۔اس سلسلے میں تمل ناڈو حکومت کے اے پی سی اور سکریٹری نے مطلع کیا کہ ریاستی سرکار کی جانب سے تیزی سے اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ فزیکل سرگرمیاں مکمل کی جاسکیں اور مقررہ ضابطوں کو اپنا کر فنڈ کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے تمل ناڈو کی اس بات کے لئے ستائش کی کہ وہ ملک کی ایسی پہلی ریاست بن رہا ہے ،جس نے بہت پہلے ہی ٹھوس سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی تیار ی کی ہے اور وہ سال 24-2023 کے لئے جاری کئے گئے فنڈس حاصل کررہا ہے اور زرعی برادری کی بہبود کے لئے تمل مان ولم کے نام سے ایک نیا پورٹل بھی شروع کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورے ملک کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طورپر کام کرے گا ۔ آخر میں انہوں نے ریاست کے افسروں کو متنبہ کیا کہ وہ خشک سالی کی صورتحال پیدا ہونے کی صورت میں حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیاررہیں اور جلدسے جلد مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کریں ۔
زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر اور حکومت کے سکریٹری جناب سی سمایا مورتھی ، زراعت کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر این سبرامنین ، زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے ڈائریکٹر اور زرعی بزنس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نٹراجن ،تمل ناڈو واٹر شیڈ ڈیولمپمنٹ ایجنسی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب انبازاگن ، باغبانی اور پلانٹیشن کروپ کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر برندھا دیوی ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل مینجمنٹ ) محترمہ شریا سنگھ ، زرعی انجنئرنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے اعلیٰ انجنئرس اور ریاست اور ضلع دفاتر کے اہلکاروں نے خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں اور مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق مذاکرات میں شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Drought Preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Tamil Nadu
04 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting was held under the co-chairpersonship of Shri Ashish Kumar Srivatsava, IFS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI and Shri C. Samayamoorthy, Agricultural Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare Department, Tamil Nadu at the O/o Commissioner of Agriculture, Chepauk, Chennai to review the status of drought preparedness of Tamil Nadu and implementation of all Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The Agriculture Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government, Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare Department in his initial address thanked the Joint Secretary for reviewing the drought preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes as the issues can be shared and remedial measures can be immediately taken with support of GoI. Dr. L. Subramanian, Commissioner of Agriculture made a detailed presentation on the rainfall distribution, water storage in all reservoirs, crop coverage, steps taken by the Government of Tamil Nadu to mitigate drought and status of preparation of Contingency Plan. It was informed that South West monsoon is deficient in 10 districts. The APC and Secretary expressed his concern about the unseasonal rainfall happening in the State in the last few years affecting the harvests of crops. He also informed about the emphasis being given to over exploited and critical firkas for installation of Micro Irrigation system to improve the ground water status. Agro Forestry is given focus under Green Tamil Nadu Mission wherein forest tree seedlings are given free of cost.
It was informed that APC and Secretary has already held two preliminary meetings for drafting the drought mitigation plan and accordingly 23 sensitive districts vulnerable to drought have been identified with 116 blocks. Adoption of various strategies like cultivation of less water intensive crops, positioning of seeds, fertilizers, integration of rainfall data collected from 608 standard rain gauges and 257 Automatic Weather Stations established by different agencies, adoption of drought management cultivation practices like community nursery and direct seeding, construction of water harvesting structures to store rain water, establishment of cattle shelters and availability of green fodder and dry fodder were explained in detail. It was also informed that Drought Monitoring cells have been formed at State and District level. Shri Raman, Director, Tamil Nadu Disaster Risk Reduction Agency remarked that though it is too early to predict drought, the State is closely watching the status of indicators as per the Manual for Drought Management.
The Joint Secretary, GoI remarked that the Government of India is very keen to know the status of States’ preparedness for drought situations if monsoon fails and coordination among different agencies. Further, he instructed to put in place a specific monitoring mechanism both at State and district levels particularly in the sensitive districts. Though Indian Meteorological Department has predicted normal rainfall during South West monsoon for the current year, Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has taken an initiative to check the preparedness of States through all its senior officials.
The JS, after getting the inputs from the district officials, expressed his satisfaction about the State’s preparedness for drought.
The Joint Secretary advised that all Centrally Sponsored Schemes should be implemented in time for the welfare of farmers for which the release of fund should not be a problem. In this regard, the APC and Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu informed that expeditious steps have been taken by the State Government to complete the physical activities and to utilise the funds by adopting all the stipulated norms.
The Joint Secretary appreciated Tamil Nadu for being first in the country in the preparation of consolidated Annual Action Plan well in advance and getting the funds released for the year 2023-24 and also the launching of new portal called Tamil Mann Valam for the welfare of farming community. He remarked that it will act as model to the entire country. Finally, he cautioned the State officials to be on toes to tackle the drought situation if it arises and also to implement centrally sponsored schemes at the earliest.
The Agriculture Production Commissioner and Secretary to Government Shri C. Samayamoorthy, Commissioner of Agriculture Dr. L. Subramanian, Dr. Natarajan, Director of Agricultural Marketing and Agri-Business Shri Anbazhagan, Executive Director, Tamil Nadu Watershed Development Agency, Dr. Brindha Devi, Director of Horticulture and Plantation Crops, Smt. Shreya Singh, Additional Director (Personnel Management), Chief engineers of Agricultural Engineering Department and officials from state and district offices participated in this discussion on drought preparedness and implementation of Centrally Sponsored schemes.