Ministry of Power
REC extends ₹ 4,785 Crore for HPCL Rajasthan Refinery's project in Barmer
04 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has extended a loan of ₹ 4,785 crores to HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL), for setting up a green field refinery cum petrochemical complex in Barmer district, Rajasthan. The loan has been extended as part of a consortium arrangement for ₹ 48,625 crores, wherein the share of REC Limited is ₹ 4,785 crores. The refinery cum complex will have a capacity of 9 Million Metric Tonnes per Annum (MMTA), and would entail a total project cost of ₹ 72,937 crores.
HRRL is a Joint Venture company of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and the Government of Rajasthan, incorporated on 18th September 2013. HPCL holds 74% equity stake in HRRL while the remaining 26% is held by the Government of Rajasthan.
Besides setting up an energy-efficient and environment-friendly refinery cum petrochemical complex with a capacity of 9 MMTPA, the project involves setting up a pipeline for transportation of both Rajasthan Crude and imported crude; a pipeline for transportation of water to the refinery site; a captive Power Plant for meeting refinery power and steam requirement; crude and product storage facilities; and township and allied facilities and utilities.
The Project aims to produce clean fuels such as BS-VI grade Motor Sprit (MS or Petrol) & BS-VI grade High-Speed Diesel (HSD or Diesel) and Petrochemical products such as Polypropylene, Butadiene, LLDPE, HDPE, Benzene and Toluene.
The Project will help serve the increased demand of petroleum and petrochemical products in the country and the Western, Northern and Central parts of India in particular.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSU under the Ministry of Power, is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी (रूरल इलेक्ट्रफिकेशन कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड) ने बाड़मेर में एचपीसीएल राजस्थान रिफाइनरी की परियोजना के लिए 4,785 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए
04 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने राजस्थान के बाड़मेर जिले में ग्रीन फील्ड रिफाइनरी- पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स की स्थापना के लिए एचपीसीएल राजस्थान रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एचआरआरएल) को 4,785 रुपए का ऋण दिया है। यह ऋण 48,625 करोड़ के कन्सोर्टियम व्यवस्था के तहत बढ़ाया गया है, जिसमें आरईसी लिमिटेड की हिस्सेदारी 4,785 करोड़ है। रिफाइनरी-कॉम्प्लेक्स की क्षमता 9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष होगी और इसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 72,937 करोड़ होगी।
एचआरआरएल हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और राजस्थान सरकार की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है, जिसे 18 सितंबर 2013 को शामिल किया गया था। एचपीसीएल के पास एचआरएल में 74% इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी है जबकि शेष 26% राजस्थान सरकार के पास है।
नौ एमएमटीपीए की क्षमता के साथ एक ऊर्जा दक्ष और पर्यावरण अनुकूल रिफाइनरी और पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थापित करने के अलावा इस परियोजना से राजस्थान क्रूड और आयातित क्रूड दोनों के परिवहन के लिए एक पाइप लाइन स्थापित करना शामिल है, रिफाइनरी स्थल तक पानी पहुँचाने के लिए एक पाइपलाइन, रिफाइनरी के बिजली और भाप की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए एक कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट, कच्चे तेल और उत्पाद भंडारण सुविधाएं और टाउनशिप और संबद्ध सुविधाओं भी स्थापित की जाएगीं।
परियोजना का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ ईंधन जैसे बीएस-6 ग्रेड मोटर्स स्पिरिट (एमएस या पेट्रोल) और बीएस 6 ग्रेड हाई स्पीड डीजल (एचएसडी या डीजल) और पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पाद जैसे पॉली प्रोपलीन, ब्यूटाडाइन, एलएलडीपीई, एचडीपीई, बेंजीन और टॉलयून का उत्पादन करना है
यह परियोजना देश और विशेष रूप से भारत के पश्चिमी, उत्तरी और मध्य भागों में पेट्रोलियम और पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।
आरइसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन एक महारत्न सीपीएसयू और एक एनबीएफसी है, जो पूरे भारत में विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्त पोषण और विकास पर कार्य कर रही है। 1969 में स्थापित आरईसी लिमिटेड ने संचालन के 50 वर्ष से अधिक पूरे कर लिए है। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्ड, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र/राज्य बिजली उपयोगिताओं, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र के उपयोगिताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संपूर्ण बिजली क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण शामिल है, जिसमें उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाएं शामिल है। आरईसी की निधि से भारत में हर चौथा बल्ब रोशन होता है।