Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA VISIT TO PORT BEIRA, MOZAMBIQUE
01 JUL 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited Beira, Mozambique from 28- 30 Jun 23 reinforcing India's cordial ties with maritime neighbours and vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The Commanding Officer,INS Sunayna called on office of the State Secretary, Republic of Mozambique and Mayor of Municipal Council of Beira.
During the port call, personnel from Indian Navy and Mozambique Navy were engaged in a wide range of professional and training interactions, deck visits and sports fixtures. As part of maritime partnership exercise, joint training sessions were conducted on various aspects of navigation, fire fighting, damage control, Visit Board Search & Seize and asymmetric warfare.
The ship was open for visitors from 28-29 Jun 23. As part of Indian Navy's community outreach programme, a medical checkup camp was organised for local populace. More than 100 patients were provided cardiovascular, respiratory, gynaecology and maternal/paediatrics consultation in addition to general health checkup. In another social outreach activity, necessary provisions were distributed to a local orphanage at Beira. Spreading the message of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Family One Health', a joint yoga session was conducted with Mozambique Navy personnel and their families onboard Sunayna. Joint EEZ patrol off Mozambique coast is also scheduled as part of the deployment.
INSSUNAYNAVISITTOPORTBEIRA,MOZAMBIQUED0NO.jpeg)
INSSUNAYNAVISITTOPORTBEIRA,MOZAMBIQUEDJMM.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना का मोजाम्बिक के पोर्ट बीरा का दौरा
01 JUL 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुनयना ने भारत के समुद्री पड़ोसियों देशों के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (एसएजीएआर) के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करते हुए 28 से 30 जून 2023 तक मोजाम्बिक के बीरा पोर्ट का दौरा किया। आईएनएस सुनयना के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने मोजाम्बिक गणराज्य के स्टेट सेक्रेटरी और बीरा नगर परिषद के मेयर से मुलाकात की।
बंदरगाह पर बैठक के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और मोजाम्बिक नौसेना कर्मियों ने पेशेवर और प्रशिक्षण बातचीत, डेक दौरे और खेल संबंधी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की। समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में नेविगेशन, अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीज और असंयमित युद्ध के विभिन्न पहलू पर संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
आईएनएस सुनयना 28-29 जून 2023 तक आगंतुकों के लिए खुला था। भारतीय नौसेना के सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, स्थानीय लोगों के लिए एक चिकित्सा जांच शिविर आयोजित किया गया था। 100 से अधिक रोगियों को सामान्य स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा हृदय, श्वसन, स्त्री रोग और मातृ/बाल रोग संबंधी परामर्श प्रदान किया गया। एक अन्य सामाजिक आउटरीच गतिविधि में, बीरा में एक स्थानीय अनाथालय को आवश्यक वस्तुएं वितरित की गई। 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम - एक परिवार एक स्वास्थ्य' का संदेश फैलाते हुए, आईएनएस सुनयना पर मोजाम्बिक नौसेना के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ एक संयुक्त योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया। तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में मोजाम्बिक तट पर संयुक्त ईईजेड गश्त भी निर्धारित है।
INSSUNAYNAVISITTOPORTBEIRA,MOZAMBIQUEDJMM.jpeg)