આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ સેમ્પલ સર્વે ઑફિસ (NSSO)ના આવધિક શ્રમબળ સર્વે (PLFS)ની આગામી પેનલ જુલાઈ 2023થી શરૂ થશે
ગુજરાતના પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વે માટે એક દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સ 30મી જૂન, 2023ના રોજ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, NSSO (FOD), અમદાવાદ ખાતે યોજાશે
29 JUN 2023 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર 1950થી વૈજ્ઞાનિક સેમ્પલ લેવાની પદ્ધતિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરતા વિવિધ સામાજિક-આર્થિક સૂચકાંકો પર ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય નમૂના સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરી રહી છે. વધુ વારંવાર સમયાંતરે શ્રમ દળના ડેટાની ઉપલબ્ધતાના મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, નેશનલ સેમ્પલ સર્વે ઑફિસ (NSSO) એ આવધિક શ્રમબળ સર્વે (PLFS) એપ્રિલ 2017માં શરૂ કર્યો હતો. PLFSની આગામી પેનલ જુલાઈ 2023થી શરૂ થશે. PLFS પેનલની મુદત બે વર્ષની હશે, જેમાં 8 ક્વાર્ટરનો સમાવેશ થશે અને દરેક ક્વાર્ટરનો સમયગાળો હશે. સર્વેક્ષણમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતી દેશમાં શ્રમબળ, વસ્તીની પ્રવૃત્તિમાં ભાગીદારી અને રોજગાર અને બેરોજગારીનું માળખું અંગેના આંકડાનો પ્રાથમિક સ્ત્રોત છે.
શ્રમ બજાર પરના આ આંકડાકીય સૂચકાંકો વિવિધ સ્તરે આયોજન, નીતિ અને નિર્ણય લેવા માટે જરૂરી છે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ વિવિધ સરકારી વિભાગો અને બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ વિવિધ સંશોધકો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.આ સર્વેક્ષણ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓના ગામડા કે જ્યાં પહોંચવું મુશ્કેલ છે તેવા ગામડાઓ સિવાય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં કરવામાં આવશે. સર્વેક્ષણના વિવિધ પાસાઓની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે, નેશનલ સેમ્પલ સર્વે ઑફિસ (NSSO), ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગ, આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ કે જેઓ ગુજરાતના પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વે હાથ ધરશે તેમની માટે એક દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સ 30મી જૂન, 2023ના રોજ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, NSSO (FOD), અમદાવાદ ખાતે યોજાશે. કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદઘાટન ગુજરાત (પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્ર) ના ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગના ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડા શ્રી એસ.કે. ભાણાવત દ્વારા કરવામા આવશે. આ પરિષદમાં પશ્ચિમ ગુજરાતમાં સર્વેનું સંચાલન અને દેખરેખ રાખનારા 20 જેટલા ક્ષેત્રીય અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લેશે.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
The next panel of PLFS of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) will start from July’2023
One day conference for officers of Field Operations Division, NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation who will be conducting the survey in the Western Region of Gujarat will be held on 30th June, 2023 at Regional Office, NSSO (FOD), Ahmedabad
29 JUN 2023 2:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government of India is conducting National Sample Surveys to collect the data on various socio-economic indicators employing scientific sampling methods since 1950. Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017. The next panel of PLFS will start from July’2023. The panel of PLFS will be of two years duration, which will consist of 8 quarters each of three months duration. Information collected in the survey has been the primary source of statistics on labour force, activity participation of the population and structure of employment and unemployment in the country. These statistical indicators on labour market are required for planning, policy and decision making at various levels, both within government and outside as well as used by various researchers. The survey will be carried out all over India except the villages in Andaman & Nicobar Islands which are difficult to access. To discuss the various aspects of survey, one day conference for officers of Field Operations Division, NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation who will be conducting the survey in the Western Region of Gujarat will be held on 30th June, 2023 at Regional Office, NSSO (FOD), Ahmedabad. The conference will be inaugurated by Shri S.K. Bhanawat, Dy. Director General & Regional Head of the Gujarat (Western Region) of the Field Operations Division of NSSO. Around 20 field officials who will be conducting and Supervising the Survey in Western Gujarat will participate in the conference.