Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between 28.07.2023 to 18.08.2023
27 JUN 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 10 members of the Council of States elected from following 03 States is due to expire on their retirement on the dates during the period from July-August, 2023, as detailed below:
S. No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Goa
1
Vinay D. Tendulkar
28.07.2023
1.
Gujarat
1
Dineshchandra Jemalbhai Anavadiya
18.08.2023
2
Lokhandwala Jugalsinh Mathurji
3
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Krishnaswamy
1.
West Bengal
1
Derek O’Brien
18.08.2023
2
Dola Sen
3
Pradip Bhattacharya
4
Sushmita Dev
5
Shanta Chhetri
6
Sukhendu Sekhar Ray
2. Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States in accordance with the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
06th July, 2023 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
13th July, 2023 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
14th July, 2023 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
17th July, 2023 (Monday)
Date of Poll
24th July, 2023 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
24th July, 2023 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
26th July, 2023 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 32 of Press Note, dated 29th March, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting these biennial elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
28.07.2023 से 18.08.2023 के बीच सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों की सीटें भरने के लिए राज्य सभा का द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
27 JUN 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित 03 राज्यों से निर्वाचित राज्य सभा के 10 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल जुलाई-अगस्त, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति पर समाप्त होने वाला है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तारीख
1.
गोवा
1
विनय डी. तेंदुलकर
28.07.2023
1.
गुजरात
1
दिनेशचंद्र जेमलभाई अनावडिया
18.08.2023
2
लोखंडवाला जुगलसिंह माथुरजी
3
सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर कृष्णस्वामी
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
डेरेक ओब्रायन
18.08.2023
2
डोला सेन
3
प्रदीप भट्टाचार्य
4
सुष्मिता देव
5
शांता क्षेत्री
6
सुखेंदु शेखर रे
1. अब, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपरोक्त राज्यों से राज्य सभा के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र. संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तारीख
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तारीख
06th जुलाई, 2023 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
13th जुलाई, 2023 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन की जांच
14th जुलाई, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तारीख
17th जुलाई, 2023 (सोमवार)
चुनाव की तारीख
24th जुलाई, 2023 (सोमवार)
चुनाव का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
मतगणना की तारीख
24th जुलाई, 2023 (सोमवार) 05:00 बजे तक
तारीख जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होना चाहिए
26th जुलाई, 2023 (बुधवार)
1. 29 मार्च, 2023 के प्रेस नोट के पैरा 32 में निहित ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान जहां भी लागू हो सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा इसका पालन करना होगा।
2. पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है कि उक्त उपचुनाव के संचालन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड ​​-19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए।.