Ministry of Culture
Indira Gandhi National Centre to organise an exhibition, "Banking on World Heritage" with the theme "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth One Family One Future"
The exhibition will display banknotes depicting world heritage sites listed by UNESCO at IGNCA in a unique manner
27 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is organising an exhibition to showcase a first-of-its kind exhibition, "Banking on World Heritage." The exhibition will display banknotes depicting world heritage sites listed by UNESCO at IGNCA in a unique manner and will be at display from Friday, June 30th – Sunday, July 9th 2023. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar, an independent scholar and founder of ‘Money Talks’. The exhibition will be inaugurated on Friday, 30th June, 2023 at 4 PM by Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. The inauguration will be attended by High Commissioners and Ambassadors of G20 Countries.
To commemorate the ongoing celebrations under India’s presidency of the G-20 Summit, the exhibition focuses on banknotes of the member nations. It is also a special occasion that coincides with the celebration of India’s 75th year of independence along with UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention’s 50th year. The theme proposed, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth One Family One Future" perfectly matches the "Outstanding Universal Values of World Heritage."
According to Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts also plans to publish a souvenir. He believes that this souvenir will be of value to scholars and visitors to the exhibition. Apart from this, it will also create awareness about the World Heritage Sites of different civilizations. It will provide an opportunity for exchange of ideas between scholars and researchers from different countries. Prof. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Archivist, IGNCA Cultural Archives said that IGNCA is proud to present the first of its kind exhibition “Banking on World Heritage”. Never before have banknotes depicting UNESCO World Heritage Sites around the world been presented and commemorated in such a unique way.
Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar the curator of the exhibition said that this exhibition will educate the millennial and youngsters about their culture and heritage through bank notes. She remarked in the light vein that “I have spent more money collecting money”. The bank notes in our country have 17 languages of India, which reflects inclusivity and unity in diversity. She further added in this context that everything is make in India and everything is projection of India which would be reflected in this exhibition. She concluded by saying that this exhibition will also showcase connection of humanity and culture through banknotes.
Interestingly, the member countries have issued currencies that are one of the most effective ways to depict grand monuments of our history for educating the society about their importance.
The coins are invaluable source of reconstructing ancient Indian history. They depict the glorious history of our past. In many cases they tell us about the reigning period of kings, the economy of kingdoms, the extent of empires and about trade during that period. They also throw light on the art and religion of the period to which they belong. To complement the exhibition, IGNCA is also organizing the panel discussion and the speakers are Sri Sudhakar Kazar, Former Managing Director, Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd., Prof. Poonam Mahajan, NCAER, Sri Ashish Chandra, Country Director, De La Rue India Private Limited, SriAnand Kothari, scholar and Ms Rukamini Dahunkar, Curator of the exhibition.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय केंद्र "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" थीम के साथ "बैंकिंग ऑन वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज" प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में यूनेस्को द्वारा सूचीबद्ध वैश्विक धरोहर स्थलों को अनोखे तरीके से दर्शाने वाले बैंकनोट प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे
27 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी, "बैंकिंग ऑन वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज" प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रदर्शनी में आईजीएनसीए में यूनेस्को द्वारा सूचीबद्ध वैश्विक धरोहर स्थलों को अनोखे तरीके से दर्शाने वाले बैंकनोट प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे और यह शुक्रवार, 30 जून से रविवार, 9 जुलाई 2023 तक प्रदर्शित होंगे। प्रदर्शनी का संचालन एक स्वतंत्र स्कॉलर और 'मनी टॉक्स' की संस्थापक सुश्री रुक्मिणी दहानुकर द्वारा किया जा रहा है। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन शुक्रवार, 30 जून, 2023 को शाम 4 बजे विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा किया जाएगा। उद्घाटन में जी20 देशों के उच्चायुक्त और राजदूत शामिल होंगे।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में हो रहे जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के उपलक्ष्य में यह प्रदर्शनी सदस्य देशों के बैंकनोटों पर केंद्रित है। यह एक विशेष अवसर भी है जो यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन के 50वें वर्ष के साथ-साथ भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के जश्न के साथ मेल खाता है। प्रस्तावित थीम, "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" पूरी तरह से "विश्व विरासत के उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों" से मिलती जुलती है।
आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी के अनुसार, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र भी एक स्मारिका प्रकाशित करने की योजना बना रहा है। उनका मानना ​​है कि यह स्मारिका विद्वानों और प्रदर्शनी में आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए मूल्यवान साबित होगी। इसके अलावा यह विभिन्न सभ्यताओं के विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा करेगी। यह विभिन्न देशों के विद्वानों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। आईजीएनसीए सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार के पुरालेखपाल प्रोफेसर कुमार संजय झा ने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए को अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी "बैंकिंग ऑन वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज" प्रस्तुत करने पर गर्व है। इससे पहले कभी भी दुनिया भर में यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थलों को दर्शाने वाले बैंक नोटों को इतने अनोखे तरीके से प्रस्तुत और स्मरण नहीं किया गया था।
प्रदर्शनी की क्यूरेटर सुश्री रुक्मिणी दहानुकर ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी सहस्त्राब्दी और युवाओं को बैंक नोटों के माध्यम से उनकी संस्कृति तथा विरासत के बारे में शिक्षित करेगी। उन्होंने हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहा, "मैंने पैसे इकट्ठा करने में ज्यादा पैसा खर्च किया है।" हमारे देश के बैंक नोटों में भारत की 17 भाषाएँ हैं, जो समावेशिता और विविधता में एकता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने इसका जिक्र करते हुए आगे कहा कि हर चीज भारत में बनी है और हर चीज भारत का प्रक्षेपण है जो इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रतिबिंबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी बैंक नोटों के माध्यम से मानवता और संस्कृति के संबंध को भी प्रदर्शित करेगी।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि सदस्य देशों ने जो मुद्राएँ जारी की हैं वो समाज को उनके महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए हमारे इतिहास के भव्य स्मारकों को चित्रित करने के सबसे प्रभावी तरीकों में से एक हैं।
सिक्के प्राचीन भारतीय इतिहास के पुनर्निर्माण का अमूल्य स्रोत हैं। ये हमारे अतीत के गौरवशाली इतिहास को दर्शाते हैं। कई मामलों में वे हमें राजाओं के शासनकाल, राज्यों की अर्थव्यवस्था, साम्राज्यों के विस्तार और उस अवधि के दौरान व्यापार के बारे में बताते हैं। वे उस काल की कला और धर्म पर भी प्रकाश डालते हैं जिससे वे संबंधित हैं। प्रदर्शनी को पूरक बनाने के लिए, आईजीएनसीए पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक नोट मुद्रण लिमिटेड के पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशकश्री सुधाकर काज़र ,एनसीएईआर की प्रोफेसर पूनम महाजन, डे ला रू इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री आशीष चंद्रा, स्कॉलर श्री आनंद कोठारीऔर प्रदर्शनी की क्यूरेटर सुश्री रुक्मिणी दहानुकर वक्ताओं में शामिल हैं।