Ministry of Culture
Indira Gandhi National Centre to organise an exhibition, "Banking on World Heritage" with the theme "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth One Family One Future"
The exhibition will display banknotes depicting world heritage sites listed by UNESCO at IGNCA in a unique manner
27 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is organising an exhibition to showcase a first-of-its kind exhibition, "Banking on World Heritage." The exhibition will display banknotes depicting world heritage sites listed by UNESCO at IGNCA in a unique manner and will be at display from Friday, June 30th – Sunday, July 9th 2023. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar, an independent scholar and founder of ‘Money Talks’. The exhibition will be inaugurated on Friday, 30th June, 2023 at 4 PM by Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. The inauguration will be attended by High Commissioners and Ambassadors of G20 Countries.
To commemorate the ongoing celebrations under India’s presidency of the G-20 Summit, the exhibition focuses on banknotes of the member nations. It is also a special occasion that coincides with the celebration of India’s 75th year of independence along with UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention’s 50th year. The theme proposed, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth One Family One Future" perfectly matches the "Outstanding Universal Values of World Heritage."
According to Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts also plans to publish a souvenir. He believes that this souvenir will be of value to scholars and visitors to the exhibition. Apart from this, it will also create awareness about the World Heritage Sites of different civilizations. It will provide an opportunity for exchange of ideas between scholars and researchers from different countries. Prof. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Archivist, IGNCA Cultural Archives said that IGNCA is proud to present the first of its kind exhibition “Banking on World Heritage”. Never before have banknotes depicting UNESCO World Heritage Sites around the world been presented and commemorated in such a unique way.
Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar the curator of the exhibition said that this exhibition will educate the millennial and youngsters about their culture and heritage through bank notes. She remarked in the light vein that “I have spent more money collecting money”. The bank notes in our country have 17 languages of India, which reflects inclusivity and unity in diversity. She further added in this context that everything is make in India and everything is projection of India which would be reflected in this exhibition. She concluded by saying that this exhibition will also showcase connection of humanity and culture through banknotes.
Interestingly, the member countries have issued currencies that are one of the most effective ways to depict grand monuments of our history for educating the society about their importance.
The coins are invaluable source of reconstructing ancient Indian history. They depict the glorious history of our past. In many cases they tell us about the reigning period of kings, the economy of kingdoms, the extent of empires and about trade during that period. They also throw light on the art and religion of the period to which they belong. To complement the exhibition, IGNCA is also organizing the panel discussion and the speakers are Sri Sudhakar Kazar, Former Managing Director, Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd., Prof. Poonam Mahajan, NCAER, Sri Ashish Chandra, Country Director, De La Rue India Private Limited, SriAnand Kothari, scholar and Ms Rukamini Dahunkar, Curator of the exhibition.

وزارات ثقافت
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر ’عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ پر اعتماد ‘ کے نام سے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس کا موضوع ’و سودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یا’ایک زمین ،ایک خاندان ،ایک مستقبل‘ ہوگا
اس نمائش میں آئی جی این سی اے میں یونیسکو کے ذریعہ درج عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی جگہوں کی عکاسی کرنے والے بینک نوٹوں کو منفرد انداز میں دکھایا جائے گا
27 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی نمائش ’بینکنگ آن ورلڈ ہیریٹیج‘ یعنی ’عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ پر اعتماد ‘ کے نام سے ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں آئی جی این سی اے میں یونیسکو کے ذریعہ درج عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی جگہوں کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے بینک نوٹوں کو ایک منفرد انداز میں دکھایا جائے گا ۔یہ نمائش جمعہ 30 جون تا اتوار 9 جولائی 2023 تک جاری رہے گی ۔ نمائش کو ایک آزاد اسکالر اور منی ٹاکس کی بانی محترمہ رکمنی دہانوکر نے ترتیب دیا ہے۔ نمائش کا افتتاح 30 جون 2023 بروز جمعہ شام 4 بجے وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں جی 20 ممالک کے ہائی کمشنرز اور سفیر شرکت کریں گے۔
جی-20سربراہی اجلاس کی ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جاری تقریبات کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، نمائش رکن ممالک کے بینک نوٹوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ایک خاص موقع بھی ہے جو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن کے 50 ویں سال کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے جشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ تجویز کردہ تھیم،’ وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یا’ایک زمین ،ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘’عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی شاندار عالمی اقدار‘سے بالکل میل کھاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے کے مطابق، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس بھی ایک یادگار شائع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان کا خیال ہے کہ یہ سووینئر اسکالرز اور نمائش میں آنے والوں کے لیے قیمتی ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ مختلف تہذیبوں کے عالمی ورثے کے مقامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ مختلف ممالک کے اسکالرز اور محققین کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ پروفیسر کمار سنجے جھا، آرکائیوسٹ،آئی جی این سی اے کلچرل آرکائیوز نے کہا کہ آئی جی این سی اے کو اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی نمائش ’بینکنگ آن ورلڈ ہیریٹیج‘ پیش کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ اس سے پہلے دنیا بھر میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہوں کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے بینک نوٹ ایسے منفرد انداز میں پیش نہیں کیے گئے اور نہ ہی ان کی یاد منائی گئی۔
اس نمائش کی کیوریٹر محترمہ رکمنی دہانوکر نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ہزار سالہ اور نوجوانوں کو بینک نوٹوں کے ذریعے اپنی ثقافت اور ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’میں نے پیسے جمع کرنے میں زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہے‘‘۔ ہمارے ملک کے بینک نوٹوں میں ہندوستان کی 17 زبانیں ہیں، جو کثرت میں شمولیت اور وحدت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تناظر میں مزید کہا کہ ہر چیز میک ان انڈیا ہے اور ہر چیز ہندوستان کا پروجیکشن ہے جس کی عکاسی اس نمائش میں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ اس نمائش میں بینک نوٹوں کے ذریعے انسانیت اور ثقافت کے تعلق کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ممبر ممالک نے کرنسیاں جاری کی ہیں جو معاشرے کو ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ہماری تاریخ کی عظیم یادگاروں کو پیش کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ترین طریقہ ہے۔
سکے قدیم ہندوستانی تاریخ کی تشکیل نو کا انمول ذریعہ ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے ماضی کی شاندار تاریخ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ بہت سے معاملات میں وہ ہمیں بادشاہوں کے دور حکومت، سلطنتوں کی معیشت، سلطنتوں کی وسعت اور اس دور میں تجارت کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں۔ وہ اس دور کے فن اور مذہب پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہیں جس سے وہ تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ نمائش کی تکمیل کے لیے، آئی جی این سی اے پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے اور اس کے مقررین میں جناب سدھاکر کازر، سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بھارتی ریزرو بینک نوٹ مدرن لمیٹڈ، پروفیسر پونم مہاجن،این سی اے ای آر ، جناب آشیش چندرا، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، ڈی لا رو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جناب آنند کوٹھاری، اسکالر اور محترمہ روکمنی دہانوکر، نمائش کی کیوریٹر ، شامل ہیں۔