वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
क्यूसीआई और ओडिशा सरकार ने भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा गुणवत्ता संकल्प लॉन्च किया
26 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा सरकार और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने उद्योग संघों जैसे एसोचैम, फिक्की, ईईपीसी, ओएएसएमई, पीएचडीसीसीआई, सीआईपीईटी, एफएचआरएआई के सहयोग से आज भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा गुणवत्ता संकल्प (ओडिशा क्वालिटी मिशन) लॉन्च किया। संकल्प का उद्घाटन ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव श्री प्रदीप कुमार जेना ने विकास आयुक्त श्रीमती अनु गर्ग की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया। कई नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, अभ्यासकर्ताओं और शिक्षा जगत के सदस्यों ने गुणवत्ता का एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए ओडिशा राज्य में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने और प्राथमिकता देने पर चर्चा की, जो एक प्रगतिशील और सशक्त ओडिशा के विचार को रेखांकित करता है।
क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष जैक्सय शाह ने कहा, “ओडिशा, अपने प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती कार्यबल और एक सक्षम प्रशासन के साथ भारत की विकास गाथा में अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है। यह खेल के क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति कर रहा है। आज, हम यहां जमीनी स्तर से संबंध बनाने और भारत के हर हिस्से में प्रत्येक नागरिक के डीएनए में गुणवत्ता के विचार को शामिल करने के लिए हैं।
ओडिशा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक ने एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई, जिसमें मानव गतिविधि के हर क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के रूप में गुणवत्ता की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, "ओडिशा की डाइनेमिक 5T पहल ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, विरासत पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कौशल, पेयजल आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता लाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। हमें एक मीट्रिक के रूप में गुणवत्ता द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होना चाहिए जिसे मापा, ट्रैक और स्केल किया जा सकता है, और एक नया और सशक्त ओडिशा बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।"
श्री प्रदीप कुमार जेना ने गुणवत्ता के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि गुणवत्ता एक सतत प्रक्रिया है; न कि अंत। मुख्य सचिव ने कहा, “केवल 98 दिनों के भीतर, राज्य में होने वाली एथलेटिक चैम्पियनशिप के लिए कलिंगा स्टेडियम की मरम्मत और सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया है। इस साल, हमने 15 महीनों में राउरकेला में सबसे बड़ा हॉकी स्टेडियम बनाया, जिससे राज्य में लगातार दो हॉकी विश्व कप आयोजित हो सके। यह बहुत ही कम समय में क्रियान्वित की गई एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण परियोजना थी, जिसमें शुरुआत से ही गुणवत्ता का ध्यान रखा गया था। आप हमारी रथयात्रा में भी देखेंगे कि कैसे 15 लाख प्रतिभागियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएँ प्रदान की जाती हैं। ओडिशा में, हम अपने बजट का सबसे अधिक प्रतिशत बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च करते हैं, इसलिए, हमारे पास यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संसाधन और इच्छा है कि गुणवत्ता एक मुख्य घटक बने और ओडिशा की मूल्य प्रणाली का हिस्सा बने।"
श्रीमती अनु गर्ग ने ओडिशा में बदलाव की गति को दोहराते हुए कहा कि सरकार पहले की तरह 5-10 के बजाय लगभग 40-50 सिंचाई परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही है। विकास आयुक्त ने कहा, “भुवनेश्वर से 3 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें हैं, मुख्यमंत्री वायु स्वास्थ्य सेवा हवाई स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के तहत भी उड़ानें हैं जिनमें विशेष डॉक्टर ओडिशा के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में पहुंचते हैं। जब 'मो सरकार' के तहत सभी विभागों से जनता की प्रतिक्रिया मांगी गई तो हमें सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। हम पहले से ही गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए मासिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं और गुणवत्ता से संबंधित सामान्य विषयों पर चर्चा करते हैं। हालाँकि, करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है और क्यूसीआई हमें कमियाँ ढूंढने और अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने में मदद कर सकता है, जिसकी ओडिशा को परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन हासिल करने और अपने लोगों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यकता है।
क्यूसीआई के महासचिव डॉ. रवि पी. सिंह ने जोर दिया कि ओडिशा सरकार गुणवत्ता संकल्प पहल की बेहद सहयोगी रही है। एमएसएमई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी तथा कौशल क्षेत्र के सचिवों के साथ हमारी चर्चा से जेड, लीन और ओएनडीसी के क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप सामने आए हैं। क्यूसीआई यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी कि ये हस्तक्षेप जल्द से जल्द अमल में आएं। हम ओडिशा की अर्थव्यवस्था पर समग्र प्रभाव पैदा करने के लिए संबंधित भागीदारों के साथ चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और सहयोग करेंगे।
संकल्प का समापन करते हुए, ओडिशा के राज्यपाल महामहिम प्रोफेसर गणेशी लाल ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता प्रथाओं को अपनाने और ओडिशा में गुणवत्ता के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे एक नए और सशक्त ओडिशा के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। माननीय राज्यपाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि हम आदिशक्ति के भाई-बहन हैं; हम धरती के सबसे छोटे कण के सामने भी सिर झुकाते हैं। क्यूसीआई का अर्थ है सामूहिकता और व्यक्तिवाद का अंश। जहां तक ​​गुणवत्ता का सवाल है, हम एक वैश्विक उत्पाद होंगे लेकिन भारत की गुणवत्ता से अधिक, यह भारत की शुद्धता होनी चाहिए।
भारत सरकार और भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा 1997 में स्थापित क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, भारत में एक शीर्ष संगठन है जो थर्ड पार्टी राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रणाली की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सरकार और अन्य हितधारकों को गुणवत्ता से संबंधित सभी मामलों में सलाह देने का कार्य करती है। इस संस्था ने संबंधित बोर्ड स्थापित किए हैं जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों में मान्यता प्रदान करते हैं- जैसे प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल और अस्पतालों के लिए एनएबीएच, प्रमाणन और निरीक्षण निकायों के लिए एनएबीसीबी, और शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए एनएबीईटी। इसका राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता संवर्धन बोर्ड राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अभियान चलाने की जिम्मेदारी भी निभाता है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा नामित क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष, सेवी ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज के सीएमडी श्री जक्सय शाह हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI and Odisha Government launch Odisha Gunvatta Sankalp in Bhubaneswar
26 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Government of Odisha & the Quality Council of India, in collaboration with industry associations – ASSOCHAM, FICCI, EEPC, OASME, PHDCCI, CIPET, FHRAI - launched the Odisha Gunvatta Sankalp (Odisha Quality Mission) at Bhubaneswar today. The Sankalp was inaugurated by the Chief Secretary of Odisha Shri Pradeep Kumar Jena in the august presence of the Development Commissioner Smt. Anu Garg. Several policymakers, industry leaders, practitioners and members of academia, discussed promoting and prioritising quality across various sectors in the state of Odisha to pave an ecosystem of quality that underlines the idea of a progressive and Sashakta Odisha.
“Odisha, with its abundant natural resources, talented and hardworking workforce and an enabling administration is poised to be one of the States leading the mantle in India’s growth story. It is making great strides in the sports sector. Today, we are here to create a connection with the grassroots and permeate the idea of Quality in the DNA of each and every citizen in every part of India”, remarked Jaxay Shah, Chairperson of QCI
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik graced the occasion through a recorded message that emphasised the role of quality as a key aspect in every sphere of human activity. “Odisha’s dynamic 5T initiative has made significant inroads in bringing about quality across domains such as public service delivery, heritage tourism, healthcare, education and skilling, drinking water and so on. We must be able to leverage the role played by quality as a metric that can be measured, tracked and scaled, and work together to create a new and empowered Odisha”, highlighted the Hon’ble CM.
Shri Pradeep Kumar Jena resonated with the sentiment about quality and mentioned that quality is a continuous process; and not an end. “Within just 98 days, the Kalinga stadium was renovated for the Athletic Championship to be held in the state. This year, we built the largest hockey stadium in Rourkela in 15 months enabling two consecutive Hockey World Cups to be organized in the state. This was a quality project executed within a short span of time, with quality being engineered into the project from the beginning. You will witness even in our rath yatra, how medical services are provided to the 1.5 million participants. In Odisha, we spend the highest percentage of our budget on infrastructure, therefore, we have the resources and the willingness to ensure that quality forms a core component and becomes part of the value system of Odisha”, remarked the Chief Secretary.
Smt. Anu Garg, reiterating the pace of change in Odisha, stated that the government is taking up around 40-50 irrigation projects instead of 5-10 as it did earlier. “While there are 3 international flights from Bhubaneswar, there are also flights under the Mukhyamantri Vayu Swasthya Seva air health services wherein special doctors reach remote regions of Odisha. When public feedback was sought under Mo Sarkar across departments, we have found a positive response. We already conduct monthly programs for quality assurance and discuss common topics related to quality. However, there is much to do and QCI can assist us in finding gaps and going the extra mile that Odisha requires to achieve transformational change and ensure quality of life for its people”, asserted the Development Commissioner.
“The Odisha government has been extremely supportive of the Gunvatta Sankalp initiative. Our discussions with secretaries across MSME, Electronics and IT, and skilling have yielded focused interventions in the domains of ZED, LEAN and ONDC. QCI will be working closely with the government to make sure that these interventions get materialized at the earliest. We will be discussing, deliberating and collaborating with the relevant partners to create an overall impact on Odisha's Economy”, stressed Dr. Ravi P. Singh, Secretary General QCI.
Culminating the Sankalp, His Excellency Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Governor of Odisha graced the occasion with his presence and addressed the participants. He reinforced the need for adopting quality practices across domains and for creating an ecosystem for quality in Odisha thereby enabling the achievement of the vision of a new and empowered Odisha. “We are the siblings of the Adi Shakti; we bow our heads to the smallest particle of earth. QCI means Quotient of Collectivism and Individualism. As far as quality is concerned, we will be a global product but more than quality of India, it has to be the purity of India.”, emphasized the Hon’ble Governor.
The Quality Council of India, established in 1997 by the Government of India and the Indian industry, is the apex organisation in India responsible for establishing and operating the third-party national accreditation system, improving quality across sectors and advising the government and other stakeholders on all matters concerning quality. It has established constituent Boards that offer accreditation in respective areas - such as NABL for labs and NABH for hospitals, NABCB for certification and inspection bodies, and NABET for education and training. Its National Board for Quality Promotion is responsible for running the national quality campaign. The Chairperson of QCI, nominated by the Prime Minister of India, is Shri Jaxay Shah, CMD of Savvy Group of Companies.