Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA opens Paperless Business Centre at East Kidwai Nagar, New Delhi
24 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has set up a state-of-the-art Business Centre at NBCC Office Complex, East Kidwai Nagar, New Delhi. The new office incorporates cutting-edge technology and innovative solutions to eliminate the use of paper and promote efficient digital workflows throughout the organization. A significant milestone in IREDA's commitment to sustainable practices, the office which is designed to operate in a completely paperless manner, has been inaugurated by IREDA Chairman & Managing Director, Pradip Kumar Das today, June 24, 2023, in the presence of Chief Financial Officer R. C. Sharma, other senior officials and employees of the company.
By adopting a paperless approach, IREDA aims to reduce its carbon footprint, minimize waste generation, and contribute to preservation of the environment. The new office at Kidwai Nagar has been meticulously designed to create an environment conducive to productivity, collaboration, and employee well-being. It boasts advanced amenities, such as dedicated spaces for Yoga, Meditation, and Fitness activities, enabling employees to prioritize their physical and mental well-being.
Inaugurating the new office, CMD Pradip Kumar Das highlighted the importance of sustainable practices in today's world and commended the employees for their unwavering commitment to IREDA's mission. He expressed his gratitude to everyone involved in making this milestone a reality. "The inauguration of our new paperless office is a testament to IREDA's continuous efforts to lead by example in the domain of Renewable Energy project financing. We are happy to support sustainable practices and leverage technology to enhance our operational efficiency and environmental protection."
By streamlining processes, minimizing paperwork, and leveraging digital platforms, IREDA aims to expedite the financing and implementation of Renewable Energy initiatives, ultimately contributing to India's clean energy transition.
Apart from its registered and corporate office in New Delhi, IREDA has extended its reach with branch offices strategically located in Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, and Guwahati.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए ने नई दिल्ली के पूर्वी किदवई नगर में कागजरहित व्यवसाय केंद्र की स्थापना की
24 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत भारत सरकार के एक मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी-1 ) भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (आईआरईडीए) ने नई दिल्ली के पूर्वी किदवई नगर के एनबीसीसी कार्यालय परिसर में एक अत्याधुनिक व्यवसाय केंद्र की स्थापना की है। नए कार्यालय में कागज के उपयोग को समाप्त करने और पूरे संगठन में दक्ष डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाह को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषी समाधान शामिल हैं। टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के प्रति आईआरईडीए की प्रतिबद्धता में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के रूप में इस कार्यालय, जिसकी रूपरेखा पूरी तरह कागजरहित तरीके से प्रचालित करने के लिए बनाई गई है, का उद्घाटन आज 24 जून, 2023 को मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी श्री आर.सी. शर्मा, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कंपनी के कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास द्वारा किया गया।
एक कागजरहित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के द्वारा, आईआरईडीए का उद्देश्य अपने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करना, अपशिष्ट उत्पादन को न्यूनतम बनाना और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में योगदान देना है। किदवई नगर में नए कार्यालय की रूपरेखा उत्पादकता, सहयोग और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के अनुकूल एक वातावरण का सृजन करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक बनाई गई है। इसमें योग, ध्यान और फिटनेस कार्यकलापों के लिए समर्पित स्थान जैसी उन्नत सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं जो कर्मचारियों को उनके शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण को प्राथमिकता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन करते हुए अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने आज की दुनिया में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और आईआरईडीए के मिशन के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए कर्मचारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को एक वास्तविकता के रूप में बदलने के लिए इसमें शामिल सभी व्यक्तियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमारे कागजरहित कार्यालय का उद्घाटन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना वित्तपोषण के कार्यक्षेत्र में उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने के आईआरईडीए के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक प्रमाण है। हम टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की सहायता करने और अपनी प्रचालनगत दक्षता तथा पर्यावरणगत सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर प्रसन्न हैं।’’
प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, कागज से संबंधित कार्य को न्यूनतम बनाने और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाने के जरिये, आईआरईडीए का लक्ष्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों का वित्तपोषण करने और उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने में तेजी लाना है जिससे अंततोगत्वा भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण में योगदान दिया जा सके।
नई दिल्ली में अपने पंजीकृत और कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय के अतिरिक्त, आईआरईडीए ने मुंबई, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, बंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर तथा गुवाहाटी में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित शाखा कार्यालयों तक अपनी पहुंच विस्तारित कर दी है।