Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Special Secretary, Logistics, DPIIT to Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port at Kolkata
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 23rd June, 2023
The PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity,is a digital platform which brings 16 Ministries including Ports, Shipping, Railways and Roadways together for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects. The multi-modal connectivity will provide integrated and seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services from one mode of transport to another. It will facilitate the last mile connectivity of infrastructure and also reduce travel time for people.
The special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT Smt. Sumita Dawra during her review of Syama Prasad Mookerjee (SPM) Port &Haldia Dock Complex, on 22nd June 2023 at Kolkata. During the review process she emphasised the adoption of PM GatiShakti in planning port connectivity, improvements in regional connectivity, measures needed in improving port performance and use of digital systems such as Unified Logistics Interface Platform(ULIP) and Logistics Data Bank(LDB). During the review, she interacted with Chairman of SPM Port Sh.Rathendra Raman, Dy Chairman, Sh. Samrat Rahi and Advisor from MoPSW, Sh. H.N. Aswath.
During the meeting the SMP Kolkata gave the presentation on
• New alignment from State Highway (i.e. from Balagarh-to-Balagarh Island) to NH 2 is needed, to reduce city congestion
• New alignment proposed for improving connectivity betweenPort to NH-06that will also facilitate city decongestion.
• Upgradation proposed for improving connectivity to (a) Diamond Harbour, (b) Falta SEZ, (c)to Raichak, etc.
From the point of view of enhancing regional connectivity from Kolkata, the following was discussed:
• Connectivity from Kolkata port to AshugunjPort in Bangladesh,for better access to the North East Region (NER), which will ease movement of bulk commodities, and reduce travel time and logistics cost.
• Freight movement from Kolkata and Haldia port to Dacca, is ongoing. As next steps, weekly operations are aimed for seamless and fast movement of goods.
• Trial movement of bulk commodities to NER has been established between Kolkata port andSitwe port (Myanmar).

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বাণিজ্য প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের পণ্য পরিবহণ শাখার বিশেষ সচিবের কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর পরিদর্শন
23 JUN 2023 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৩শে জুন, ২০২৩
পি এম গতিশক্তি – ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান ফর মাল্টি মডেল কানেক্টিভিটি একটি ডিজিটাল মঞ্চ, যার সাহায্যে যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোর প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল, জলপথ, রেলপথ ও সড়ক পরিবহণের মতো ১৬টি মন্ত্রক একযোগে কাজ করে। বিভিন্ন ধরণের পরিবহণ ব্য়বস্থাপনায় মানুষ ও পণ্য পরিবহণে পি এম গতিশক্তি প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়তে সহায়তা করে। এর ফলে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠছে। ফল স্বরূপ মানুষের যাতায়াতের সময় কম লাগছে।
বাণিজ্য প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের পণ্য পরিবহণ শাখার বিশেষ সচিব শ্রীমতী সুমিতা দাওরা ২২শে জুন কলকাতা সফর করেন। সফরকালে তিনি শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর এবং হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের বিভিন্ন বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। শ্রীমতী দাওরা, পি এম গতিশক্তির সাহায্যে বন্দরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্য নেবার বিষয়টি আলোচনায় উঠে এসেছে। পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রাঠেন্দ্র রমন, ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সম্রাট রাহি এবং বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের উপদেষ্টা শ্রী এইচ এন অশ্বথ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে কলকাতা শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর কয়েকটি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রস্তাব রেখেছে। এগুলি হল – ২ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে বলাগড় থেকে বলাগড় দ্বীপ পর্যন্ত একটি রাজ্য সড়ক গড়ে তোলা। এর ফলে শহরে যানযট কমবে।
৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে বন্দরের বিকল্প যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
ডায়মন্ড হারবার, ফলতা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল, রায়চকের মতো বিভিন্ন স্থানের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো।
কলকাতার সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে:
উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য কলকাতা বন্দর থেকে বাংলাদেশের আশুগঞ্জ বন্দর পর্যন্ত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো। এর ফলে সময় ও অর্থ দুইই বাঁচবে।
কলকাতা ও হলদিয়া বন্দর থেকে ঢাকার মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি করা।
উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলে অধিক পণ্য় পরিবহণের জন্য কলকাতা বন্দর এবং মায়ানমারের সিতওয়ে বন্দরের মধ্যে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে বেশি পণ্য পরিবহণ করার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ।