Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian pharma industry should strive to maintain the reputation of India as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Government has a zero-tolerance policy against those who compromise with the quality of the medicines: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, urges the industry to establish a self-regulatory body to maintain the quality of the pharma products
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, addresses the closing ceremony of IPA’s 8th Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit in Mumbai
23 JUN 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
“The Indian pharma industry should strive to maintain the reputation of India as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’ which was established during the Covid-19 crisis” said Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the closing ceremony of IPA’s 8th Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit.
“The country could achieve this feat with the shared responsibility of the Government and pharma industry during the global crisis. The industry relentlessly worked to follow all instructions given by the Government, knowing the huge responsibility on them and made all the medicines required for treatment of Covid-19 available. They also supported the Government to produce the various vaccines”, added Shri. Mandviya.
While lauding the responsible approach of the industry he said that nobody ever thought of their own profit or became selfish and took undue advantage of the situation. Due to this support and the responsible approach, India could supply necessary medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries. At the same time the Minister also pointed towards the importance of the quality of the medicines. He said that no country complained about the quality of the medicines as the Indian pharma industry never compromises with the quality of the medicines. We know that like all the other sectors there are few people who try to compromise with the quality of the products. But they should always remember that the government has zero tolerance policy against these element. He further informed that Government is taking stringent actions against the companies involved in such type of malpractices. He urged the pharma industry to establish a self regulatory body to monitor the quality of pharma products. He also added that the country is marching ahead in the field of research and innovation as the government has opened its research facilities to all including the private sector.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri. Sudarshan Jain, Secretary General, Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance, said, “The Indian pharmaceutical industry plays a critical role in shaping the health outcomes of patients globally. India is known for providing quality-assured affordable medicines worldwide. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the industry demonstrated resilience and is now known as the pharmacy of the world. Quality is the fundamental tenet of the pharmaceutical sector. Continuous investments in quality –systems, technology and talent – is fundamental as the overall healthcare landscape is evolving at an unprecedented pace. IPA is committed to making India a global benchmark in quality.”
The theme for the 8th edition of the Global Pharmaceutical Quality Summit was, ‘Patient Centricity: New Paradigm of Manufacturing and Quality’. The two-day Summit brought together industry leaders, global regulators, quality experts and stakeholders to foster knowledge exchange and deliberate on areas of importance in shaping the pharmaceutical landscape in India.
The event was inaugurated by Mr Samir Mehta, Chairman, Torrent Pharmaceuticals and President, IPA. Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, delivered the keynote address during the inaugural session. The first day highlighted the importance of the future of manufacturing and building quality as a culture in the pharmaceutical industry. Regulators from around the world - US FDA, MHRA, EDQM and CDSCO discussed the regulatory affairs highlighting recent inspection observations and trends. The day concluded with discussions on technology architecture, exploring best-in-class engineering controls to ensure excellence in pharmaceutical production.
Day two of the summit witnessed industry leaders shedding light on industry advancements, continuous manufacturing, regulatory expectation, digital technologies in pharmaceutical manufacturing and learnings from other industries. The highlight of the day was the panel discussion comprising leading CEOs of the pharma industry from Cipla, Dr Reddy’s, Lupin, Sun Pharma and Zydus providing their thoughts on the future of the Indian pharmaceutical industry.
About IPA:
Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance represents 24 research-based national pharmaceutical companies. Collectively, IPA companies account for over 85 percent of the private sector investment in pharmaceutical research and development. They contribute more than 80 per cent of the country’s exports of drugs and pharmaceuticals and service over 60 per cent of the domestic market. For more information, visit https://www.ipa-india.org/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارتی فارما انڈسٹری کو 'دنیا کی فارمیسی' کے طور پر بھارت کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا
ادویات کے معیار سے سمجھوتہ کرنے والوں کے خلاف حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی ہے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویانے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ فارما مصنوعات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک سیلف ریگولیٹری باڈی قائم کرے
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا نے ممبئی میں آئی پی اے کے آٹھویں گلوبل فارماسیوٹیکل کوالٹی سربراہی اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
23 JUN 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا نے آئی پی اے کی آٹھویں گلوبل فارماسیوٹیکل کوالٹی سمٹ کی اختتامی تقریب میں کہا کہ بھارتی فارما انڈسٹری کو 'دنیا کی فارمیسی' کے طور پر بھارت کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی بحران کے دوران حکومت اور فارما انڈسٹری کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری سے ملک یہ کامیابی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ اس صنعت نے حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی تمام ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ، ان پر بھاری ذمہ داری کو جانتے ہوئے اور کوویڈ 19 کے علاج کے لیے ضروری تمام ادویات دستیاب کرائی۔ انھوں نے مختلف ٹیکے تیار کرنے میں بھی حکومت کی مدد کی۔
انھوں نے انڈسٹری کے ذمہ دارانہ نقطہ نظر کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسی نے بھی کبھی اپنے منافع کے بارے میں نہیں سوچا یا خود غرض نہیں ہوا اور صورتحال کا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس حمایت اور ذمہ دارانہ نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے بھارت 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ضروری ادویات اور ویکسین فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر موصوف نے ادویات کے معیار کی اہمیت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک نے ادویات کے معیار کے بارے میں شکایت نہیں کی کیونکہ بھارتی فارما انڈسٹری ادویات کے معیار کے ساتھ کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتی ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ دیگر تمام شعبوں کی طرح بہت کم لوگ ہیں جو مصنوعات کے معیار کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں. لیکن انھیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ حکومت کی ان عناصر کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت اس طرح کی بے ضابطگیوں میں ملوث کمپنیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے فارما انڈسٹری پر زور دیا کہ وہ فارما مصنوعات کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک سیلف ریگولیٹری باڈی قائم کرے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے کیونکہ حکومت نے اپنی تحقیقی سہولیات کو نجی شعبے سمیت سب کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل الائنس کے سکریٹری جنرل سدرشن جین نے کہا، 'بھارتی دوا سازی کی صنعت عالمی سطح پر مریضوں کی صحت کے نتائج کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ بھارت دنیا بھر میں معیار کی یقین دہانی والی سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ کوویڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ، صنعت نے لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اب اسے دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ معیار دواسازی کے شعبے کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ معیار – نظام ، ٹکنالوجی اور ٹیلنٹ – میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری بنیادی ہے کیونکہ مجموعی طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا منظر نامہ غیر معمولی رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ آئی پی اے بھارت کو معیار میں عالمی معیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
گلوبل فارماسوٹیکل کوالٹی سمٹ کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن کا موضوع تھا، 'مریض کی مرکزیت: مینوفیکچرنگ اور کوالٹی کا نیا پیراڈائم'۔ اس دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں، عالمی ریگولیٹرز، کوالٹی ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور بھارت میں دواسازی کے منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے میں اہمیت کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح ٹورنٹ فارماسیوٹیکل کے چیئرمین اور آئی پی اے کے صدر جناب سمیر مہتا نے کیا۔ حکومت ہند کے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ پہلے دن دواسازی کی صنعت میں ثقافت کے طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور بلڈنگ کوالٹی کے مستقبل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ دنیا بھر کے ریگولیٹرز - یو ایس ایف ڈی اے ، ایم ایچ آر اے ، ای ڈی کیو ایم اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے حالیہ معائنے کے مشاہدات اور رجحانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دن کا اختتام ٹیکنالوجی آرکیٹیکچر پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں فارماسیوٹیکل کی پیداوار میں عمدگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہترین انجینئرنگ کنٹرول کی تلاش کی گئی۔
سمٹ کے دوسرے دن صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے صنعت کی ترقی، مسلسل مینوفیکچرنگ، ریگولیٹری توقعات، فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور دیگر صنعتوں سے سیکھنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس دن کی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ سیپلا، ڈاکٹر ریڈیز، لوپن، سن فارما اور زائڈس سے تعلق رکھنے والے فارما انڈسٹری کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز پر مشتمل پینل ڈسکشن نے بھارتی دوا سازی کی صنعت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
آئی پی اے کے بارے میں:
انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل الائنس 24 تحقیق پر مبنی قومی دواساز کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر آئی پی اے کمپنیاں دواسازی کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کا 85 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ رکھتی ہیں۔ وہ دواسازی اور ادویات کی ملکی برآمدات میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتے ہیں اور گھریلو مارکیٹ میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے کے لیے، ملاحظہ کریں https://www.ipa-india.org