प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूएसए के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
23 JUN 2023 7:13AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं, राष्ट्रपति बायडन को उनके मित्रतापूर्ण शब्दों और भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों के बारे में उनके सकारात्मक विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
Friends,
आज का दिन भारत और अमेरिका के संबंधों के इतिहास में एक विशेष महत्त्व रखता है। आज की हमारी चर्चा, और हमारे द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों से हमारी Comprehensive ग्लोबल स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ा है। एक नई दिशा और नई ऊर्जा मिली है।
Friends,
भारत-अमेरिका की व्यापार और निवेश साझेदारी दोनों देशों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। आज अमेरिका, भारत का सबसे बड़ा trade partner है। हमने निर्णय लिया है कि व्यापार से जुड़े लंबित मुद्दों को समाप्त कर, नई शुरुआत की जाये। आई-सेट, यानि Initiative for Critical and Emerging Technologies, हमारे तकनीकी सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण framework के रूप में उभरा है। Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, space, quantum, और telecom जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपना सहयोग बढ़ाकर, हम एक मज़बूत और futuristic साझेदारी की रचना कर रहे हैं। अमेरिका की Micron, Google तथा Applied Materials जैसी कंपनियों द्वारा भारत में निवेश करने का निर्णय इस futuristic साझेदारी का प्रतीक है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मुझे अमेरिका के कुछ अन्य CEOs के साथ मुलाकात करने का भी अवसर मिला। उनके साथ हुई चर्चाओं में भी मैंने भारत के प्रति उत्साह और एक सकारात्मक सोच को महसूस किया। हम दोनों सहमत हैं कि हमारी स्ट्रेटेजिक टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनरशिप को सार्थक करने में governments, businesses और academic institutions का साथ आना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। Clean Energy Transition में भारत और अमेरिका के साझे vision को implement करने के लिए हमने कई महत्वपूर्ण initiatives लिए हैं। इसमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, विंड एनर्जी, बैटरी स्टोरेज, कार्बन कैप्चर जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
हमने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच, भारत और अमेरिका, trusted पार्टनर्स की तरह, रिलाएबल, सिक्योर और रेसिलिएंट ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन और वैल्यू चेन तैयार करेंगे। भारत और अमेरिका के बीच करीबी रक्षा सहयोग हमारे आपसी विश्वास और साझा रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं का प्रतीक है। पुराने समय के buyer-seller relationship को पीछे छोड़ कर आज हम transfer of technology, co-development और co-production की तरफ बढ़ चुके हैं। General Electric द्वारा भारत में technology transfer के माध्यम से engine बनाने का निर्णय एक landmark agreement है। इससे दोनों देशों में रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी खुलेंगे। यह आने वाले समय में हमारे रक्षा सहयोग को एक नया स्वरूप देगा। इस सहयोग में दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योग और start-ups महत्वपूर्ण partners हैं। उन्हें आपस में जोड़ना हमारे Defence Industrial Roadmap का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। Space science और technology में हमारा गहरा और वर्षों पुराना सहयोग रहा है। आज हमने "आर्टेमिस अकोर्ड्स” में शामिल होने का निर्णय लेकर हमारे Space Cooperation में एक लंबी उड़ान भरी है। संक्षेप में कहूं तो भारत और अमेरिका की साझेदारी के लिए, even sky is not the limit.
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हमारे people-to-people ties हैं। भारतीय मूल के 40 लाख से भी ज्यादा लोग आज अमेरिका की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। आज सुबह White House में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय लोगों की उपस्थिति इस बात का प्रमाण है कि Indian Americans हमारे संबंधों की असली ताकत हैं। इन संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए हम अमेरिका द्वारा बैंगलुरु और अहमदाबाद में Consulates खोलने के निर्णय का स्वागत करते हैं। उसी तरह Seattle में भारत का नया Consulate खोलेंगे।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने कई क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। Indo-Pacific में शांति और सुरक्षा, यह हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता है। हम एकमत हैं कि इस क्षेत्र का विकास और सफलता पूरे विश्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। हमने Quad partners के साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के साथ अपना समन्वय बढ़ाने पर विचार साझा किये हैं। आतंकवाद और कट्टरवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और अमेरिका कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चल रहे हैं। हम सहमत हैं कि cross-border terrorism को समाप्त करने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। कोविड महामारी और यूक्रेन संघर्ष से Global South के देश विशेष रूप से पीड़ित हुए हैं। हमारा मत है कि इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए सभी देशों का एकजुट होना अनिवार्य है। यूक्रेन के घटनाक्रम के शुरुआत से ही भारत ने डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी के माध्यम से इस विवाद को सुलझाने पर जोर दिया है। हम शांति की बहाली के लिए हर संभव योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। भारत की G20 की अध्यक्षता में हम One Earth, One Family, One Future, उस पर बल दे रहे हैं। ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं को आवाज़ दे रहे हैं। मैं राष्ट्रपति बायडन का धन्यवाद करता हूँ, कि उन्होंने African Union को G20 का पूर्ण सदस्य बनाने के मेरे प्रस्ताव पर समर्थन जताया है।
Friends,
हमारे सभी साझे प्रयासों का मूलमन्त्र है, लोकतंत्र और लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों तथा व्यवस्थाओं को सशक्त करना। विश्व के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र – भारत और अमेरिका – मिलकर विश्व शांति, स्थिरता, समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग दे सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि इन मूल्यों के आधार पर हम दोनों देशों के लोगों की ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
आज की उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए मैं आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ। इस वर्ष G20 समिट के दौरान आपका भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए भारत और मैं स्वयं भी बहुत ही उत्सुक हैं। और जैसा राष्ट्रपति जी ने कहा, मुझे जाना है बाद मैं कांग्रेस को address करने के लिए और इसलिए ज्यादा अधिक समय न लेते हुए मैं मेरी बात को विराम देता हूँ। मैं फिर एक बार राष्ट्रपति जी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of USA
23 JUN 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Biden; delegates from both the Nations; media friends!
Namaskar!
First of all, let me thank President Biden for his amicable words and positive thoughts on India-US relations.
Friends,
This day holds a special significance in the history of India-US relations. Our discussions today, and the important decisions taken, have opened a new chapter and given a new direction and a new zeal to our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
The India-US trade and investment partnership is important not only for the two countries, but also for the global economy. Today America is India's biggest trade partner. We have decided to end the pending issues related to trade and make a fresh start. ICET, i.e. Initiative for Critical and Emerging Technologies, has emerged as an important framework for our technical cooperation. By expanding our cooperation in areas such as artificial intelligence, semiconductors, space, quantum, and telecom, we are building a robust and futuristic partnership. The decision of American companies like Micron, Google and Applied Materials to invest in India is a symbol of this futuristic partnership.
During this visit, I have also had the opportunity to meet some of the other CEOs from the US. I also sensed enthusiasm and a positive attitude towards India during my interaction with them. Both of us agree that it is very crucial for the governments, businesses and academic institutions to come together to make our strategic technology partnership meaningful. We have taken several important initiatives to implement the shared vision of India and America in Clean Energy Transition. This includes areas such as green hydrogen, wind energy, battery storage and carbon capture.
We also decided that amidst global uncertainties, India and the US, as trusted partners, will create reliable, secure and resilient global supply chains and value chains. The close defence cooperation between India and the United States is a symbol of our mutual trust and shared strategic priorities. Leaving behind the old buyer-seller relationship, today we have moved towards transfer of technology, co-development and co-production. The decision by General Electric to manufacture engines through technology transfer in India is a landmark agreement. This will also open up new employment opportunities in both the countries. This will give a new shape to our defence cooperation in the times to come. Defence industries and start-ups of both countries are important partners in this cooperation. Linking them together is the main objective of our Defence Industrial Roadmap. We have deep and years-old cooperation in space science and technology. Today we have taken a quantum leap in our Space Cooperation by deciding to enter into the “Artemis Accords”. In short, for the India-US partnership, even sky is not the limit.
Friends,
The most important pillar of our relations is our people-to-people ties. More than 40 lakh people of Indian origin are contributing significantly to the progress of America today. The presence of Indians in such large numbers at the White House this morning is testimony to the fact that Indian Americans are the driving force of our relationship. We welcome the decision by the US to open Consulates in Bengaluru and Ahmedabad to further deepen these ties. Similarly, a new Consulate of India will be opened in Seattle.
Friends,
In today's meeting, we discussed several regional and global issues. Peace and security in the Indo-Pacific is our shared priority. We both agree that the development and success of this region is important for the whole world. Together with the Quad partners, we have shared ideas on increasing our coordination with all the countries of the region. India and America are walking shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism and radicalism. We agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism. Countries in the Global South have been particularly hard hit by the Covid pandemic and the war in Ukraine. We are of the opinion that it is essential for all countries to unite to solve these problems. Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. We are fully prepared to make every possible contribution to the restoration of peace. Under India's Presidency of G20, we are emphasizing on 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' and giving voice to the priorities of the Global South. I thank President Biden for his support of my proposal to make the African Union a full member of the G20.
Friends,
The basic mantra of all our concerted efforts is to strengthen democracy and democratic values and systems. The two largest democracies of the world – India and America – together can contribute significantly to world peace, stability and prosperity. I am sure that on the basis of these values, we will be able to fulfil the expectations and aspirations of not only the people of both the countries, but of the whole world.
President Biden,
I thank you from the bottom of my heart for today's fruitful discussions. The whole of India is looking forward to welcoming you to India during the G20 Summit this year, even me personally. And as the President said, I have to go and address the Congress later on and therefore, without taking much time, I end my speech. I once again thank the President.