Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI TO SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND KOCHI
21 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh visited Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command at Kochi from 20-21Jun 23. He celebrated the International Day of Yoga with the Armed Forces personnel and their families onboard the indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri also attended the commemorative function on the eve of World Hydrography Day hosted onboard Indian Navy’s indigenously built survey ships and inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at Naval Base, Kochi.
Commemorating World Hydrography Day, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri unveiled navigation charts of Mauritius and the inner harbour of Port Blair at a ceremony onboard the indigenously built survey ships of the Indian Navy INS Jamuna, INS Sarvekshak and INS Investigator, on 20 Jun 23. The event was hosted by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. VAdm Adhir Arora, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India, VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Controller of Personnel Services, RAdm J Singh, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command and other Senior Officers, and officers and sailors of Indian Navy’s Hydrography branch were also present on the occasion. A film highlighting the history and contributions of the Indian Hydrographic Department and its role in ensuring safe navigation, sustainable development and protection of the marine environment was shown. An exhibition of various survey equipment and foreign cooperation survey undertaken by the Indian Navy was also displayed. The survey ships of the Indian Navy are equipped with advanced technology, state of the art equipment and have been actively involved in mapping the vast IOR including ports and offshore infrastructures. On this occasion, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also interacted with the foreign trainees of Nigeria, Ghana, Vietnam, Indonesia, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka who are presently undergoing training at the National Institute of Hydrography, Goa.
On 21 Jun 23, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri joined the Indian Navy personnel onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, for the International Day of Yoga celebrations. Over 800 Armed Force personnel along with their families, came together to join the event embracing the spirit of unity and well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants through various yoga asanas (poses) and breathing exercises promoting physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing. On completion, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants including the Indian Navy Agniveers who are undergoing their professional courses at the Southern Naval Command.
An exclusive video on the Indian Navy's outreach activities on the International Day of Yoga was streamed, emphasising the Ocean Ring of Yoga theme (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933722). In his address, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the role of yoga in fostering resilience, discipline, and overall well-being among the armed forces. He expressed his gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and acknowledged their sacrifices in safeguarding the nation's security.
In another event, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at Naval Base, Kochi. ISC 'Dhruv' hosts modern state-of-the-art indigenously built simulators which facilitate real-time experience on navigation, Fleet operations and Naval tactics.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि की यात्रा
21 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20-21 जून 2023 तक कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया। उन्होंने स्वदेशी विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत पर सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्व हाइड्रोग्राफी दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेश निर्मित सर्वेक्षण जहाजों पर आयोजित स्मारक समारोह में भी भाग लिया और नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि में इंटीग्रेटेड सिम्युलेटर कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईएससी) 'ध्रुव' का उद्घाटन किया।
विश्व हाइड्रोग्राफी दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने 20 जून 23 को भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेश निर्मित सर्वेक्षण जहाजों आईएनएस जमुना, आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक और आईएनएस अन्वेषक पर एक समारोह में मॉरीशस और पोर्ट ब्लेयर के आंतरिक बंदरगाह के नेविगेशन चार्ट का अनावरण किया। इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने की। भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर वीएडीएम अधीर अरोड़ा, कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक वीएडीएम कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ आरएडीएम जे सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, और भारतीय नौसेना की हाइड्रोग्राफी शाखा के अधिकारी और नाविक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। भारतीय हाइड्रोग्राफिक विभाग के इतिहास और योगदान और सुरक्षित नेविगेशन, सतत विकास और समुद्री पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक फिल्म दिखाई गई। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बनाए गए विभिन्न सर्वेक्षण उपकरणों और किए गए विदेशी सहयोग सर्वेक्षण की एक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई। भारतीय नौसेना के सर्वेक्षण जहाज उन्नत तकनीक, अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस हैं और बंदरगाहों और अपतटीय बुनियादी ढांचे सहित विशाल आईओआर (हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र) के मानचित्रण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने नाइजीरिया, घाना, वियतनाम, इंडोनेशिया, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका के विदेशी प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ भी बातचीत की, जो वर्तमान में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाइड्रोग्राफी, गोवा में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं।
21 जून 2023 को, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के लिए स्वदेशी विमान वाहक, आईएनएस विक्रांत पर भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ शामिल हुए। 800 से अधिक सशस्त्र बल के जवान अपने परिवारों के साथ एकता और कल्याण की भावना को अपनाते हुए इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए एकत्र हुए। विशेषज्ञ योग प्रशिक्षकों ने प्रतिभागियों को शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक शांति और आध्यात्मिक उपचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले विभिन्न योग आसन और श्वास अभ्यास के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन किया। समापन पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने योग प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया और भारतीय नौसेना अग्निवीरों सहित प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की, जो दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में अपने व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर भारतीय नौसेना की आउटरीच गतिविधियों पर एक विशेष वीडियो स्ट्रीम किया गया, जिसमें ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग थीम (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933722) पर जोर दिया गया। अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच लचीलापन, अनुशासन और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और देश की सुरक्षा और रक्षा में उनके बलिदान को स्वीकार किया।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि में इंटीग्रेटेड सिम्युलेटर कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईएससी) 'ध्रुव' का उद्घाटन किया। आईएससी 'ध्रुव' अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी निर्मित सिमुलेटरों की मेजबानी करता है जो नेविगेशन, बेड़े संचालन और नौसेना रणनीति पर वास्तविक समय के अनुभव की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।