Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI TO SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND KOCHI
21 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh visited Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command at Kochi from 20-21Jun 23. He celebrated the International Day of Yoga with the Armed Forces personnel and their families onboard the indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri also attended the commemorative function on the eve of World Hydrography Day hosted onboard Indian Navy’s indigenously built survey ships and inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at Naval Base, Kochi.
Commemorating World Hydrography Day, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri unveiled navigation charts of Mauritius and the inner harbour of Port Blair at a ceremony onboard the indigenously built survey ships of the Indian Navy INS Jamuna, INS Sarvekshak and INS Investigator, on 20 Jun 23. The event was hosted by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff. VAdm Adhir Arora, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India, VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Controller of Personnel Services, RAdm J Singh, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command and other Senior Officers, and officers and sailors of Indian Navy’s Hydrography branch were also present on the occasion. A film highlighting the history and contributions of the Indian Hydrographic Department and its role in ensuring safe navigation, sustainable development and protection of the marine environment was shown. An exhibition of various survey equipment and foreign cooperation survey undertaken by the Indian Navy was also displayed. The survey ships of the Indian Navy are equipped with advanced technology, state of the art equipment and have been actively involved in mapping the vast IOR including ports and offshore infrastructures. On this occasion, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also interacted with the foreign trainees of Nigeria, Ghana, Vietnam, Indonesia, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka who are presently undergoing training at the National Institute of Hydrography, Goa.
On 21 Jun 23, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri joined the Indian Navy personnel onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, for the International Day of Yoga celebrations. Over 800 Armed Force personnel along with their families, came together to join the event embracing the spirit of unity and well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants through various yoga asanas (poses) and breathing exercises promoting physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing. On completion, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants including the Indian Navy Agniveers who are undergoing their professional courses at the Southern Naval Command.
An exclusive video on the Indian Navy's outreach activities on the International Day of Yoga was streamed, emphasising the Ocean Ring of Yoga theme (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933722). In his address, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the role of yoga in fostering resilience, discipline, and overall well-being among the armed forces. He expressed his gratitude to all participants for their unwavering commitment and acknowledged their sacrifices in safeguarding the nation's security.
In another event, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri inaugurated the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at Naval Base, Kochi. ISC 'Dhruv' hosts modern state-of-the-art indigenously built simulators which facilitate real-time experience on navigation, Fleet operations and Naval tactics.

وزارت دفاع
عزت مآب رکشا منتری کا کوچی جنوبی بحریہ کمان کا دورہ
21 JUN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب رکشا منتری، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 سے 21 جون 23 تک کوچی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحریہ کمان کا دورہ کیا۔انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے کنبہ کے ساتھ ملک کی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران رکشان منتری نے عالمی یومی ہائیڈرو گرافی کے موقع پر اس یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت بھی کی۔ جس کی میزبانی ہندوستانی بحریہ دیسی ساختہ سروے بحری جہازوں پر کی گئی اور کوچی میں بحریہ کے اڈے پر انٹیگریٹڈ سملییٹر کمپلیکس (آئی ایس سی) ‘دھرو’ کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہائیڈرو گرافی کے عالمی دن کی یاد میں عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے 20 جون 2023 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے گھریلو سطح پر تیار کردہ سروے جہاز آئی این ایس سرویکشک اور آئی این ایس انوسٹیگیٹر پر سوار ہوکر ایک تقریب میں ماریشس کے نیویگیشن چارٹ اور پورٹ بلیئر کے اندرونی بندر گاہ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ بحریائی عملے کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار نے اس پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔حکومت ہند میں ہائیڈرو گرافر کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمیرل ادھیر اروڑا، وائس ایڈ میرل کرشنا سوامیناتھن، اہلکاروں کی خدمات کے کنٹرولر، آر ایڈ میرل جےسنگھ، عملے کے سربراہ ، جنوبی بحریہ کمان اور دیگر سینئر حکام اور افسران اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہائیڈو گرافک کی برانچ کے ملاح بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ہندوستانی ہائیڈرو گرافک محکمہ کی تاریخ اور تعاون اورمحفوظ نیویگیشن ، پائدار ترقی اور سمندری ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایل فلم دکھائی گئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مختلف سروے کے آلات اور غیر ملکی تعاون کے سروے کی ایک نمائش بھی دکھائی گئی ہے ۔ بحریہ کے سروے جہازجدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ، جدید ترین آلات سے لیس ہیں اور بندرگاہوں اور غیر ملکی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سمیت طویل ہند بحرالکاہل خطہ کی نقشہ سازی میں سرگرمی سے شامل رہے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر رکشا منتری نے نائجیریا، گھانا، ویتنام ، انڈونیشیا، بگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا کے غیر ملکی زیر تربیت افراد سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ جو گووا میں ہائیڈرو گرافی کے قومی ادارے میں فی الحال تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
21 جون 2023 کو عزت مآب رکشا منتری، یوگا تقریبات کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ملک میں تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر ہندوستانی بحریہ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔800 سے زائد مسلح افواج اپنی کنبوں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور فلاح کے جزبے کو اپناتے ہوئے تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اکھٹے ہوئے۔ ماہر یوگا تربیت کار نےجسمانی تندروستی ، ذہنی سکون اور روحانی شفاء کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مختلف یوگا آسن اور سانس لینے کی ورزش کے ذریعہ شرکاء کی رہنمائی کی۔ پروگرام کے اختتام پر رکشا منتری نے یوگا تربیت کاروں کو اعجاز سے نوازا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اگنی ویروں سمیت شرکاء سے بات چیت کی جو جنوبی بحریائی کمان میں پیشہ ورانہ کورسس کر رہے ہیں۔
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی رسائی سرگرمیوں پر ایک خصوصی ویڈیو بھی بشر کیا گیا ۔ جس میں اوشین رنگ آف یوگا تھیم (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933722) پر زور دیا گیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج کے درمیان لچیلا پن، نظم و ظبط اور مجموعی طور پر فلاح اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کے اٹوٹ عزم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ملک کی سلامتی کے تحفظ میں ان کی قربانیوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
ایک دوسری تقریب میں عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے کوچی میں بحریہ اڈے پر انٹیگریٹڈ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس (آئی ایس سی) ‘دھرو’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ آئی ایس سی ‘دھرو’ جدید ترین مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے سمیلیٹروں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے جو نیویگیشن، بیڑے کے آپریشنز اور بحریائی حکمت عملی پر حقیقی وقت کے تجربے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔