Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Yoga and discipline are the mantras of a healthy life
International Yoga Day-2023 celebrations held at E.S.I.C. Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad
21 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Yoga Day-2023 yoga camp was organized at the ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad from 06.00 am to 8.00 am. Union Minister for Labor and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupendra Yadav was present as the chief guest on the occasion.
Mrs. Seema Trikha, MLA, Barkal, Director General of Corporation Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Chief Vigilance Officer Mr. Manoj Kumar Singh, E.S.I.C. Dean of Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad and E.S.I.C. Other senior officials and employees of the organization participated in this yoga camp.
Shri Yadav explained the benefits of Yoga and advised to do Yoga with discipline. He also said that yoga and discipline are the mantras of a healthy life.
The purpose of the yoga workshop was to explain the importance of work-life balance to the employees and officers through activities, meditation, discussions, dialogues and lectures etc. The objective was to raise awareness about yoga’s advantages and inspire individuals to embrace a wholesome way of living.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि योग और अनुशासन स्वस्थ जीवन के मंत्र हैं
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2023 समारोह का आयोजन
21 JUN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2023 के अवसर पर फरीदाबाद के ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल में सुबह 06.00 बजे से 8.00 बजे तक योग शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव उपस्थित थे।
श्रीमती सीमा त्रिखा, विधायक, बड़कल, निगम महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह, ई.एस.आई.सी. मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद के डीन एवं संस्था के अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने इस योग शिविर में भाग लिया।
श्री यादव ने योग के लाभों के बारे में बताया और अनुशासन के साथ योग करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि योग और अनुशासन स्वस्थ जीवन के मंत्र हैं।
योग कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य गतिविधियों, ध्यान, चर्चाओं, संवादों और व्याख्यानों आदि के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को कार्य-जीवन संतुलन के महत्व को समझाना था। इसका उद्देश्य योग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लोगों को जीने के एक संपूर्ण तरीके को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।