Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Celebrates International Day Of Yoga With ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ Event On Yamuna River Bank In Delhi
Yoga Sessions Organized At 75 Locations Across Ganga Basin
Matter Of Pride For India That Entire World Is Observing International Day Of Yoga: DG, NMCG
21 JUN 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ at BSF Camp, Zero Pushta, Sonia Vihar in Delhi on the bank of River Yamuna today morning. Over 600 people participated in the event including group of NGOs, Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Border Security Force (BSF), Ganga Task Force (GTF), volunteers from Ganga Vichar Manch, students and children. The Yoga session was conducted by Yogini Meenakshi, Yoga Teacher at Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ encapsulating the collective aspiration for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Under Namami Gange Programme, Yoga sessions were organized at more than 75 locations across Ganga Basin. The activities were also dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence. Yoga experts, Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots, students, officials from district administration, local people etc. took part in the Yoga sessions organized on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. The events were organized through District Ganga Committees, the district-level arm of NMCG. Ganga Task Force (GTF) also observed International Day of Yoga in Prayagraj, Varanasi and Kanpur. GTF personnel and local people took part in the Yoga sessions organised by the GTF.
Welcoming the participants, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG said that as per the vision of the Prime Minister, International Day of Yoga is being observed across the world to celebrate this heritage of Indian culture. He said that ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ is the Namami Gange initiative and several Yoga sessions are simultaneously taking place at various locations on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. “The entire world is celebrating the International Day of Yoga today. It is a matter of great pride for the entire country that the world is acknowledging the cultural heritage and traditions of India,” Shri Kumar said.
DG, NMCG said that Yoga is a Lifestyle for good health and peace and should be practiced every day. “Like last year, lakhs of people are participating in ‘Ghat par Yoga’ activities at several locations across the Ganga basin,” he added.

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگا نے دہلی میں دریائے جمنا کے کنارے ’گھاٹ پر یوگا‘ پروگرام کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
گنگا طاس کے اطراف میں 75 مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا
یہ بات ہندوستان کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے کہ پوری دنیا یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہی ہے: ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
21 JUN 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے آج صبح دریائے جمنا کے کنارے بی ایس ایف کیمپ، زیرو پشتہ، سونیا وہار دہلی میں ’گھاٹ پر یوگا‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب میں 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا جن میں این جی اوز کے گروپ، دہلی جل بورڈ (ڈی جے بی)، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف)، گنگا ٹاسک فورس (جی ٹی ایف)، گنگا وچار منچ کے رضاکار، طلباء اور بچے شامل رہے۔ یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد وزارت خارجہ میں یوگا ٹیچر یوگنی میناکشی نے کیا۔ یوگا کے اس سال کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع ’واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘ ہے جس میں ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کی اجتماعی خواہش کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، گنگا طاس كے اطراف میں 75 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ سرگرمیاں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے لیے بھی وقف تھیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانا ہے۔
یوگا ماہرین، گنگا پرہاری، گنگا مترا، گنگا دوت، طلباء، ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیدار، مقامی لوگوں وغیرہ نے دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے کنارے منعقد یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
ان تقریبات کا اہتمام ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جو این ایم سی جی کی ضلعی سطح کی شاخ ہے۔ گنگا ٹاسک فورس (جی ٹی ایف) نے بھی پریاگ راج، وارانسی اور کانپور میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا۔ جی ٹی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور مقامی لوگوں نے بھی جی ٹی ایف کے زیر اہتمام یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
شرکا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی كے ڈی جی جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستانی ثقافت کے اس ورثے کو منانے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘گھاٹ پر یوگا’ نمامی گنگا پہل ہے اور دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے کنارے مختلف مقامات پر بیک وقت کئی یوگا سیشن ہو رہے ہیں۔ پوری دنیا آج یوگا کا عالمی دن منا رہی ہے۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے اور یہ پورے ملک کے لیے انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے۔
این ایم سی جی كے ڈی جی نے کہا کہ یوگا اچھی صحت اور امن کے لیے ایک طرز زندگی ہے اور اسے یومیہ مشق كا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال کی طرح اس سال بھی لاکھوں لوگ گنگا طاس کے کئی مقامات پر گھاٹ پر یوگا كی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔