Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Celebrates International Day Of Yoga With ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ Event On Yamuna River Bank In Delhi
Yoga Sessions Organized At 75 Locations Across Ganga Basin
Matter Of Pride For India That Entire World Is Observing International Day Of Yoga: DG, NMCG
21 JUN 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ at BSF Camp, Zero Pushta, Sonia Vihar in Delhi on the bank of River Yamuna today morning. Over 600 people participated in the event including group of NGOs, Delhi Jal Board (DJB), Border Security Force (BSF), Ganga Task Force (GTF), volunteers from Ganga Vichar Manch, students and children. The Yoga session was conducted by Yogini Meenakshi, Yoga Teacher at Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ encapsulating the collective aspiration for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Under Namami Gange Programme, Yoga sessions were organized at more than 75 locations across Ganga Basin. The activities were also dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence. Yoga experts, Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots, students, officials from district administration, local people etc. took part in the Yoga sessions organized on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. The events were organized through District Ganga Committees, the district-level arm of NMCG. Ganga Task Force (GTF) also observed International Day of Yoga in Prayagraj, Varanasi and Kanpur. GTF personnel and local people took part in the Yoga sessions organised by the GTF.
Welcoming the participants, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG said that as per the vision of the Prime Minister, International Day of Yoga is being observed across the world to celebrate this heritage of Indian culture. He said that ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ is the Namami Gange initiative and several Yoga sessions are simultaneously taking place at various locations on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. “The entire world is celebrating the International Day of Yoga today. It is a matter of great pride for the entire country that the world is acknowledging the cultural heritage and traditions of India,” Shri Kumar said.
DG, NMCG said that Yoga is a Lifestyle for good health and peace and should be practiced every day. “Like last year, lakhs of people are participating in ‘Ghat par Yoga’ activities at several locations across the Ganga basin,” he added.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे ने दिल्ली में यमुना नदी तट पर 'घाट पर योग' कार्यक्रम के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
गंगा बेसिन के 75 स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए
भारत के लिए गर्व की बात कि पूरी दुनिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रही है: महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी
21 JUN 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने आज सुबह यमुना नदी के तट पर दिल्ली के जीरो पुश्ता, सोनिया विहार के बीएसएफ कैंप में 'घाट पर योग' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में एनजीओ का एक समूह, दिल्ली जल बोर्ड (डीजेबी), सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), गंगा टास्क फोर्स (जीटीएफ), गंगा विचार मंच के स्वयंसेवकों, छात्रों और बच्चों के समूह सहित 600 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। योग सत्र का संचालन विदेश मंत्रालय की योग शिक्षिका योगिनी मीनाक्षी द्वारा किया गया था। इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विषय 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् के लिए योग' है जो 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की सामूहिक आकांक्षा को दर्शाता है।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत, गंगा बेसिन में 75 से अधिक स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए गतिविधियां आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को भी समर्पित थीं। गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के तट पर आयोजित योग सत्रों में योग विशेषज्ञ, गंगा प्रहरी, गंगा मित्र, गंगा दूत, छात्र, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी, स्थानीय लोग आदि शामिल हुए। एनएमसीजी की जिला स्तरीय शाखा, जिला गंगा समितियों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे। गंगा टास्क फोर्स (जीटीएफ) ने प्रयागराज, वाराणसी और कानपुर में भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। जीटीएफ द्वारा आयोजित योग सत्र में जीटीएफ कर्मियों और स्थानीय लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए एनएमसीजी के डीजी श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, भारतीय संस्कृति की इस विरासत को मनाने के लिए दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'घाट पर योग' नमामि गंगे की पहल है और गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ कई योग सत्र हो रहे हैं। श्री कुमार ने कहा, पूरी दुनिया आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रही है। पूरे देश के लिए यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि दुनिया भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं को स्वीकार कर रही है।
महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी ने कहा कि योग अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और शांति के लिए एक जीवन शैली है और इसका अभ्यास हर दिन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले साल की तरह, गंगा बेसिन में कई स्थानों पर लाखों लोग 'घाट पर योग' गतिविधियों में भाग ले रहे हैं।"