Ministry of Labour & Employment
L-20 summit to be held in Patna, Bihar from June 21 to 23, 2023
'Universal Social Security' and 'Women and Future of Work' to be discussed extensively
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The L-20 summit will be held in Patna, Bihar from June 21 to 23, 2023, the topics of 'Universal Social Security' and 'Women and Future of Work' will be widely discussed. Interacting with media Chair of L-20 and All India President of Bhartiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Hiranmay Pandya said that after extensive discussion in the inception meeting of L-20 held in Amritsar from March 19 to 21, 2023, a joint statement was issued on two subjects;
1. Social Security & International Portability of Social Security Fund
2. Women and Future of Work.
Shri Pandya said that the Bhartiya Mazdoor Sangh and other CTU’s, at its own level and at the L-20 level, discussed extensively with national and international organizations regarding these issues. Extensive discussions were also held with the representatives of Business-20, Civil-20, Youth-20, Women-20 etc.
Mr. Pandya said that a wide-ranging discussion was held at 11 cities across the country like Guwahati, Kolkata, Nagpur, Thiruvananthapuram etc., in which officials from the Central Government and State labour department, Trade union leaders, Labour and development economists, Labour activists from the National and International labour organisations participated. Along with this, extensive discussions were held with local trade unions at district and industrial level at 562 places. He told that on the basis of extensive discussions at different places and levels, these two topics will be discussed extensively before the representatives of the L-20 Summit.
Shri Pandya said that on June 22 the L-20 conference will be inaugurated by lighting the lamp by the Governor of Bihar. Union Labor Secretary Aarti Ahuja will specially participate in the inauguration ceremony. Union Labor Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav and Union Minister of State for Labor Shri Rameshwar Teli, Labor Minister of Bihar Government Shri Surendra Ram will also be present in the summit.
Post the Summit, Labour and Employment ministers meeting is scheduled in Indore next month where the G-20 Labour and Employment ministers will meet and the adopted declaration of Labour 20 Summit will be presented to them to convert it into a policy.
Shri Pandya said that 173 delegates from 28 countries including India will participate in this conference. Apart from the countries included in G-20, India has invited additional eight countries namely Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Nepal and United Arab Emirates for G-20 under its historic presidency this year. Along with this, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Asian Development Bank have also been invited this time.
In the press conference, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau Shri SK Malviya, Deputy General Secretary of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Surendra Pandey and L-20 Media Coordinator cum Regional Organization Minister of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Pawan Kumar were also present.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
एल-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का 21-23 जून तक पटना, बिहार में आयोजन
'सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा' तथा 'महिलाएं और फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क' पर व्यापक चर्चा की जाएगी
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
एल-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का 21 से 23 जून, 2023 तक बिहार के पटना में आयोजन किया जाएगा है। इसमें 'सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा' तथा 'महिलाएं और फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क' जैसे विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा होगी। एल-20 के मीडिया अध्यक्ष एवं भारतीय मजदूर संघ के अखिल भारतीय अध्यक्ष श्री हिरण्मय पंड्या ने कहा कि अमृतसर में 19 से 21 मार्च, 2023 तक हुई एल-20 की शुरुआती बैठक में व्यापक चर्चा के बाद दो विषयों पर संयुक्त बयान जारी किया गया-
1. सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की इंटरनेश्नल पोर्टेबिलिटी (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुवाह्यता)
2. महिलाएं और फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क
श्री पंड्या ने कहा कि भारतीय मजदूर संघ और अन्य सीटीयू ने अपने और एल-20 स्तर पर इन मुद्दों को लेकर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों से विस्तार से चर्चा की है। व्यवसाय-20, सिविल-20, युवक-20, महिला-20 आदि के प्रतिनिधियों से भी व्यापक चर्चा की गई।
श्री पंड्या ने कहा कि देश भर के 11 शहरों जैसे गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, नागपुर, तिरुवनंतपुरम आदि में व्यापक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार और राज्य के श्रम विभाग के अधिकारियों, ट्रेड यूनियन नेता, श्रम और विकास अर्थशास्त्री, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठनों के श्रमिक कार्यकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। साथ ही 562 स्थानों पर जिला एवं औद्योगिक स्तर पर स्थानीय ट्रेड यूनियनों से व्यापक चर्चा भी की गई। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न स्थानों और स्तरों पर व्यापक चर्चा के आधार पर एल-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष इन दोनों विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा की जाएगी।
श्री पंड्या ने कहा कि एल-20 सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ 22 जून को बिहार के राज्यपाल द्वारा दीप प्रज्वलित कर किया जायेगा। उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय श्रम सचिव आरती आहूजा विशेष रूप से शामिल होंगी। शिखर सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केंद्रीय श्रम राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली तथा बिहार सरकार के श्रम मंत्री श्री सुरेंद्र राम भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद अगले महीने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक इंदौर में होनी है जहां जी-20 के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री मिलेंगे और श्रम-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अपनाई गई घोषणा को नीति बदलने के लिए उनके सामने प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
श्री पंड्या ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में भारत सहित 28 देशों के 173 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। जी-20 में शामिल देशों के अलावा भारत ने इस वर्ष अपनी ऐतिहासिक अध्यक्षता के तहत जी-20 के लिए आठ अतिरिक्त देशों बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, नेपाल और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को आमंत्रित किया है। इसके साथ ही इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक को भी इस बार आमंत्रित किया गया है।
पत्रकार वार्ता में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री एस.के. मालवीय, भारतीय मजदूर संघ के उप महासचिव श्री सुरेन्द्र पाण्डेय एवं भारतीय मजदूर संघ के एल-20 मीडिया समन्वयक व क्षेत्रीय संगठन मंत्री पवन कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।