Ministry of Labour & Employment
L-20 summit to be held in Patna, Bihar from June 21 to 23, 2023
'Universal Social Security' and 'Women and Future of Work' to be discussed extensively
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The L-20 summit will be held in Patna, Bihar from June 21 to 23, 2023, the topics of 'Universal Social Security' and 'Women and Future of Work' will be widely discussed. Interacting with media Chair of L-20 and All India President of Bhartiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Hiranmay Pandya said that after extensive discussion in the inception meeting of L-20 held in Amritsar from March 19 to 21, 2023, a joint statement was issued on two subjects;
1. Social Security & International Portability of Social Security Fund
2. Women and Future of Work.
Shri Pandya said that the Bhartiya Mazdoor Sangh and other CTU’s, at its own level and at the L-20 level, discussed extensively with national and international organizations regarding these issues. Extensive discussions were also held with the representatives of Business-20, Civil-20, Youth-20, Women-20 etc.
Mr. Pandya said that a wide-ranging discussion was held at 11 cities across the country like Guwahati, Kolkata, Nagpur, Thiruvananthapuram etc., in which officials from the Central Government and State labour department, Trade union leaders, Labour and development economists, Labour activists from the National and International labour organisations participated. Along with this, extensive discussions were held with local trade unions at district and industrial level at 562 places. He told that on the basis of extensive discussions at different places and levels, these two topics will be discussed extensively before the representatives of the L-20 Summit.
Shri Pandya said that on June 22 the L-20 conference will be inaugurated by lighting the lamp by the Governor of Bihar. Union Labor Secretary Aarti Ahuja will specially participate in the inauguration ceremony. Union Labor Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav and Union Minister of State for Labor Shri Rameshwar Teli, Labor Minister of Bihar Government Shri Surendra Ram will also be present in the summit.
Post the Summit, Labour and Employment ministers meeting is scheduled in Indore next month where the G-20 Labour and Employment ministers will meet and the adopted declaration of Labour 20 Summit will be presented to them to convert it into a policy.
Shri Pandya said that 173 delegates from 28 countries including India will participate in this conference. Apart from the countries included in G-20, India has invited additional eight countries namely Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Nepal and United Arab Emirates for G-20 under its historic presidency this year. Along with this, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Asian Development Bank have also been invited this time.
In the press conference, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau Shri SK Malviya, Deputy General Secretary of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Surendra Pandey and L-20 Media Coordinator cum Regional Organization Minister of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh Shri Pawan Kumar were also present.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایل-20 چوٹی کانفرنس 21 سے 23 جون 2023 تک بہار كے پٹنہ میں
كانفرنس میں 'یونیورسل سوشل سیکیورٹی' اور 'خواتین اور کام کے مستقبل' پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایل-20 چوٹی کانفرنس 21 سے 23 جون 2023 تک بہار کے پٹنہ میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں 'یونیورسل سوشل سیکورٹی' اور 'خواتین اور کام کے مستقبل' کے موضوعات پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ میڈیا سے بات چیت كرتے ہوئے ایل-20 کے سربراہ اور بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ کے كُل ہند صدرجناب ہرن مے پانڈیا نے کہا کہ امرتسر میں 19 تا 21 مارچ 2023 منعقدہ ایل-20 کی ابتدائی میٹنگ میں وسیع بحث کے بعد دو موضوعات پرایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا گیا؛
1. سوشل سیکورٹی اینڈ انٹرنیشنل پورٹیبلٹی آف سوشل سیکورٹی فنڈ
2. خواتین اور کام کا مستقبل۔
جناب پانڈیا نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ اور دیگر سی ٹی یوز نے اپنی سطح پر اور ایل-20 کی سطح پر ان امور کے سلسلے میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بات چیت کی ہے۔ بزنس-20، سِول-20، یوتھ-20، خواتین-20 وغیرہ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب پانڈیا نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی، کولکتہ، ناگپور، ترواننت پورم وغیرہ جیسے ملك بھر كے 11 شہروں میں ایک وسیع بحث کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی لیبر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے عہدیداران، ٹریڈ یونین لیڈران، لیبر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اکانومسٹ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیموں کے مزدور کارکنان نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 562 مقامات پر ضلعی اور صنعتی سطح پر مقامی ٹریڈ یونینوں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مختلف مقامات اور سطحوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والی بات چیت کی بنیاد پر ان دونوں موضوعات پر ایل-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے نمائندوں سے پہلے بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جناب پانڈیا نے کہا کہ 22 جون کو بہار کے گورنر کے ذریعہ شمع روشن کر كے ایل-20 کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی لیبر سکریٹری آرتی آہوجا افتتاحی تقریب میں خصوصی طور پر شرکت کریں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر محنت بھوپیندر یادو اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت رامیشور تیلی، بہار حکومت کے وزیر محنت سریندر رام بھی اس كانفرنس میں موجود ہوں گے۔
كانفرنس کے بعد لیبر اور ایمپلائمنٹ کے وزراء کی میٹنگ اگلے مہینے اندور میں ہوگی جہاں جی-20 لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کے وزراء کی میٹنگ ہوگی اور لیبر 20 سمٹ کا منظور شدہ اعلامیہ انہیں پالیسی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
جناب پانڈیا نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان سمیت 28 ممالک کے 173 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ جی-20 میں شامل ممالک کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے اس سال اپنی تاریخی صدارت میں جی-20 کے لیے اضافی آٹھ ممالک یعنی بنگلہ دیش، مصر، ماریشس، نیدرلینڈ، نائجیریا، عمان، نیپال اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس بار انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس میں پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایس کے مالویہ، بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ کے ڈپٹی جنرل سکریٹری سریندر پانڈے اور ایل-20 میڈیا کوآرڈینیٹر اور علاقائی تنظیم بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ کے وزیر جناب پون کمار بھی موجود تھے۔