Ministry of Defence
NINTH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA CELEBRATIONS ON 21 JUN 23 AT AIR FORCE STATION HINDAN
21 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth International Day of Yoga (IDY) was celebrated on 21 Jun 23 at Air Force Station Hindan. In line with the theme, Yoga was practiced in the ‘Angan’ of the houses of Vayu Yodhas and their family members. There was wide scale participation by the Station personnel. Yoga trained air warriors also conducted combined yoga event by following the Common Yoga Protocol sequence.
Sergeant Sandeep, Yoga Instructor, gave the introductory talk on the importance and health benefits of practicing Yoga. The event involved conduct of various ‘Yogic Kriyas’, ‘Sankalpa’, meditation and exercises.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن میں 21 جون 23 کو یوگا کے نویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات
21 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن میں 21 جون 23 کو یوگا کا نواں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا گیا۔ موضوع کے مطابق، وایو یودھاوں اور ان کے خاندان کے لوگوں کے گھروں کے ’آنگن‘ میں یوگا کی مشق کی گئی۔ اسٹیشن کے اہلکاروں نے اس میں بھر پور شرکت کی۔ یوگا کے تربیت یافتہ ہوائی جنگ بازوں نے بھی کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کی ترتیب پرعمل کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ یوگا پروگرام کیا۔
یوگا انسٹرکٹر سرجنٹ سندیپ نے یوگا کی مشق کی اہمیت اور صحت کے فوائد كے تعلق سے تعارفی مكالمہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف 'یوگک کریا'، 'سنکلپ'، مراقبے اور مشقیں شامل تھیں۔