Ministry of Defence
NINTH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA CELEBRATIONS ON 21 JUN 23 AT AIR FORCE STATION HINDAN
21 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth International Day of Yoga (IDY) was celebrated on 21 Jun 23 at Air Force Station Hindan. In line with the theme, Yoga was practiced in the ‘Angan’ of the houses of Vayu Yodhas and their family members. There was wide scale participation by the Station personnel. Yoga trained air warriors also conducted combined yoga event by following the Common Yoga Protocol sequence.
Sergeant Sandeep, Yoga Instructor, gave the introductory talk on the importance and health benefits of practicing Yoga. The event involved conduct of various ‘Yogic Kriyas’, ‘Sankalpa’, meditation and exercises.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंडन वायु सेना छावनी में 21 जून 2023 को नौवां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया
21 JUN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
हिंडन वायु सेना छावनी में 21 जून 2023 को नौवां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया गया। योग की थीम के अनुरूप वायु योद्धाओं और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के घरों के 'आंगन' में योगाभ्यास किया गया। इसमें छावनी कर्मियों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही। योग प्रशिक्षित वायु योद्धाओं ने भी सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल क्रम का पालन करते हुए संयुक्त योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
योग प्रशिक्षक सार्जेंट संदीप ने योगाभ्यास के महत्व और इसके स्वास्थ्य लाभों से लोगों का परिचय कराया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न 'योग क्रिया', 'संकल्प', ध्यान और अभ्यास कराए गए।