Ministry of Education
The two-day 4th meeting of the G-20 Education Working Group under Indian Presidency concludes in Pune
Countries appreciate sustained efforts by Indian Presidency for developing the outcome documents
G-20 Education Ministers' meeting to be held tomorrow in Pune
21 JUN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, successfully concluded the 4th and the final meeting of G20 Education Working Group (EdWG) in Pune. About 80 delegates from G20 Members, invited countries, and international organisations (IOs) attended the EdWG meeting.
The two day meeting was chaired by Indian Chair Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education with Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education and Literacy, and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Alternate Chairs. The meeting was also attended by the Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator, India's G20 Presidency, Government of India on day one.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy expressed his appreciation to the G20 delegates for their valuable contributions to all the outcome documents and their active engagement throughout the process. He emphasized the significance of their efforts and highlighted the upcoming Ministerial meeting on June 22, 2023, where, the ministers will formally accept the outcome documents, marking the culmination of the extensive deliberations carried out over the past several months within the education working group track.
During the 4th EdWG, G20 delegates appreciated the sustained efforts of the Indian G20 presidency towards developing the EdWG report and Compendium. These outcome documents will serve as a roadmap for the international community, guiding coordinated actions to ensure inclusive and high-quality education for all learners.
The EdWG track aligned with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, in finding out inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global challenges of the day during the past 4 meetings. It emphasised on 4 priority areas, including, Ensuring foundational literacy and numeracy, especially in the context of blended learning; Making tech-enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative, and collaborative; Building capacities and promoting lifelong learning in the context of the future of work; and Strengthening research and fostering innovation through enhanced collaboration and partnerships. The meetings were an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the G20 nations towards these priority areas.
The 4th EdWG meeting was preceded by a Seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy & Numeracy (FLN) especially in context of blended learning’. The participants included several speakers from Government, Industry, academia and IOs who deliberated on matters related to FLN such as teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy, Role of Caregivers, Capacity Building and Training of Teachers in context of Multilingualism.
Additionally, a multimedia exhibition is being held at Savitribai Phule Pune University from 17th-22nd June 2023. With over 1.25 lakh attendees and 80+ exhibitors, the exhibition provides an opportunity to showcase FLN related initiatives. Notable participants from 28 States/UTs in the exhibition include NCERT, IKS (Indian Knowledge System), Microsoft, Nipun Bharat initiative, Indonesia, UNICEF, UNESCO and many others.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت جی۔20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کا دو روزہ چوتھا اجلاس پونے میں اختتام پذیر
ممالک نے نتائج کی دستاویزات تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی
جی۔ 20 وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ کل پونے میں منعقدکی جائے گی
21 JUN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند کی پونے میں جی20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی) کی چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ جی20 اراکین، مدعو ممالک، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (آئی اوز) کے تقریباً 80 مندوبین نے ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ اجلاس کی صدارت ہندوستانی صدرنشیں جناب کے سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن نے کی ۔ان کے ساتھ جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے بطور متبادل صدرنشیں تھے۔ میٹنگ کے پہلے دن ،اجلاس میں چیف کوآرڈینیٹر، ہندوستان کی جی20 پریذیڈنسی، حکومت ہند جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلانے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب کے. سنجے مورتی نے جی20 کے مندوبین کو نتائج کے تمام دستاویزات میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون اور پورے عمل میں ان کی فعال مصروفیت کے لیے تعریفی کلمات کہے ۔ انہوں نے ان کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور 22 جون 2023 کو ہونے والے آئندہ وزارتی اجلاس پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں وزراء باضابطہ طور پر نتائج کی دستاویزات کو قبول کریں گے، جو کہ ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ ٹریک کے اندر پچھلے کئی مہینوں کے دوران کئے گئے وسیع غور و خوض کے اختتام کو نشان زد کریں گے۔
ایجوکیشنل گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے دوران،جی 20 مندوبین نے ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی رپورٹ اور کتابچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی جی20 صدارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ نتائج کی یہ دستاویزات بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کریں گی، تمام سیکھنے والوں کے لیے جامع اور اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات کی رہنمائی کریں گی۔
پچھلی 4 میٹنگوں کے دوران اس دن کے متنوع عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع حل تلاش کرنے اور اجتماعی اقدامات کی تلاش میں، ایڈ ڈبلیو جی ٹریک ہندوستانی G20 پریذیڈنسی کے ’’واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم‘‘ یا ’’ایک زمین ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل‘‘ کے تھیم کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ اس نے 4 ترجیحی شعبوں پر زور دیا، جن میں بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد کو یقینی بنانا، خاص طور پر مخلوط سیکھنے کے تناظر میں؛ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تعلیم کو مزید جامع، معیاری اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بنانا؛ کام کے مستقبل کے تناظر میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کو فروغ دینا؛ اور بہتر تعاون اور شراکت داری کے ذریعے تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا اور جدت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول میں تیزی لانے اور ان ترجیحی شعبوں کی طرف جی20 ممالک کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر اجتماعی طور پر اتفاق کرنے کا ایک موقع تھا۔
ایجوکیشنل گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ سے پہلے ’فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی (ایف ایل این) کو یقینی بنانا خاص طور پردونوں طریقے سے (بذات خود حاضری اورورچوئل)تعلیم کے تناظر میں‘ پر ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ شرکاء میں حکومت، صنعت، تعلیمی برادری اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (آئی اوز) کے متعدد مقررین شامل تھے جنہوں نے بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی( ایف ایل این ) سے متعلق امور پر غور کیا جیسے کہ سیکھنے کے طریقہ کار اور تدریس، نگہداشت کرنے والوں کا کردار، کثیر لسانیات کے تناظر میں اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت۔
مزید برآں، ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی میں 17 سے 22 جون 2023 تک ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ حاضرین اور 80+ نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ، یہ نمائش ایف ایل ا ین سے متعلق اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نمائش میں 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قابل ذکر شرکاء میں این سی ای آر ٹی، آئی کے ایس (انڈین نالج سسٹم)، مائیکروسافٹ، نپن بھارت پہل، انڈونیشیا، یونیسیف، یونیسکو اور بہت سے دوسرے شامل ہیں۔