Ministry of Education
The two-day 4th meeting of the G-20 Education Working Group under Indian Presidency concludes in Pune
Countries appreciate sustained efforts by Indian Presidency for developing the outcome documents
G-20 Education Ministers' meeting to be held tomorrow in Pune
21 JUN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, successfully concluded the 4th and the final meeting of G20 Education Working Group (EdWG) in Pune. About 80 delegates from G20 Members, invited countries, and international organisations (IOs) attended the EdWG meeting.
The two day meeting was chaired by Indian Chair Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education with Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education and Literacy, and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Alternate Chairs. The meeting was also attended by the Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator, India's G20 Presidency, Government of India on day one.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy expressed his appreciation to the G20 delegates for their valuable contributions to all the outcome documents and their active engagement throughout the process. He emphasized the significance of their efforts and highlighted the upcoming Ministerial meeting on June 22, 2023, where, the ministers will formally accept the outcome documents, marking the culmination of the extensive deliberations carried out over the past several months within the education working group track.
During the 4th EdWG, G20 delegates appreciated the sustained efforts of the Indian G20 presidency towards developing the EdWG report and Compendium. These outcome documents will serve as a roadmap for the international community, guiding coordinated actions to ensure inclusive and high-quality education for all learners.
The EdWG track aligned with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, in finding out inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global challenges of the day during the past 4 meetings. It emphasised on 4 priority areas, including, Ensuring foundational literacy and numeracy, especially in the context of blended learning; Making tech-enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative, and collaborative; Building capacities and promoting lifelong learning in the context of the future of work; and Strengthening research and fostering innovation through enhanced collaboration and partnerships. The meetings were an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the G20 nations towards these priority areas.
The 4th EdWG meeting was preceded by a Seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy & Numeracy (FLN) especially in context of blended learning’. The participants included several speakers from Government, Industry, academia and IOs who deliberated on matters related to FLN such as teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy, Role of Caregivers, Capacity Building and Training of Teachers in context of Multilingualism.
Additionally, a multimedia exhibition is being held at Savitribai Phule Pune University from 17th-22nd June 2023. With over 1.25 lakh attendees and 80+ exhibitors, the exhibition provides an opportunity to showcase FLN related initiatives. Notable participants from 28 States/UTs in the exhibition include NCERT, IKS (Indian Knowledge System), Microsoft, Nipun Bharat initiative, Indonesia, UNICEF, UNESCO and many others.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत शिक्षा कार्य समूह की दो दिवसीय चौथी बैठक पुणे में संपन्न
परिणाम दस्तावेज तैयार करने की दिशा में भारत की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सदस्‍य देशों ने सराहना की
जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक कल पुणे में होगी
21 JUN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से जी-20 शिक्षा कार्य समूह (ईडीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक पुणे में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। ईडीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की इस बैठक में जी-20 के सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ) के लगभग 80 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस दो दिवसीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारतीय अध्यक्ष श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा ने वैकल्पिक अध्यक्षों श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता और श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ की। इस बैठक के पहले दिन श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला, जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के मुख्‍य संयोजक, भारत सरकार ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने सभी परिणाम दस्तावेजों में बहुमूल्य योगदान और समूची प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए जी-20 के प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इन प्रतिनिधियों के प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए 22 जून, 2023 को होने वाली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें मंत्रीगण परिणाम दस्तावेजों को औपचारिक रूप से स्वीकार करते हुए शिक्षा कार्य समूह ट्रैक के भीतर पिछले कई महीनों में किए गए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के समापन को चिह्नित करेंगे।
शिक्षा कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक के दौरान, जी-20 के प्रतिनिधियों ने ईडीडब्ल्यूजी रिपोर्ट और सारंश को तैयार करने की दिशा में भारत की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। ये परिणाम दस्तावेज़ सभी शिक्षार्थियों के लिए समावेशी और उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु समन्वित कार्यों का मार्गदर्शन करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के लिए एक रोडमैप का कार्य करेंगे।
ईडीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी ट्रैक विविध प्रकार की वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समावेशी समाधान और सामूहिक कार्य तलाशने की दिशा में पिछली 4 बैठकों के दौरान जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता की "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" या "एक पृथ्‍वी, एक परिवार एक भविष्‍य" की थीम के साथ संबद्ध रहा। इसने 4 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया, जिनमें विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करना; प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षण को अधिक समावेशी, गुणात्मक और सहयोगपूर्ण बनाना; काम के भविष्य के संदर्भ में क्षमता निर्माण और आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देना; तथा संवर्धित सहयोग और साझेदारियों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान को मजबूत करना और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना। ये बैठकें एसडीजी को हासिल करने के कार्य में तेजी लाने और प्राथमिकता वाले इन क्षेत्रों के प्रति जी-20 देशों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से सहमत होने का अवसर थीं।
चौथी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक से पहले 'विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान (एफएलएन) सुनिश्चित करना' विषय पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया। इसके प्रतिभागियों में सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के अनेक वक्ता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने एफएलएन से संबंधित मामलों जैसे अध्‍यापन शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण और शिक्षाशास्त्र, देखभाल करने वालों की भूमिका, क्षमता निर्माण और बहुभाषावाद के संदर्भ में शिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय में 17 से 22 जून 2023 तक एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जा रही है। 1.25 लाख से अधिक उपस्थित व्‍यक्तियों और 80+ प्रदर्शकों सहित यह प्रदर्शनी एफएलएन से संबंधित कदमों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से प्रदर्शनी के उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभागियों में एनसीईआरटी, आईकेएस (भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली), माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, निपुण भारत पहल, इंडोनेशिया, यूनिसेफ, यूनेस्को और कई अन्य शामिल हैं।