Ministry of Education
The two-day 4th meeting of the G-20 Education Working Group under Indian Presidency concludes in Pune
Countries appreciate sustained efforts by Indian Presidency for developing the outcome documents
G-20 Education Ministers' meeting to be held tomorrow in Pune
21 JUN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, successfully concluded the 4th and the final meeting of G20 Education Working Group (EdWG) in Pune. About 80 delegates from G20 Members, invited countries, and international organisations (IOs) attended the EdWG meeting.
The two day meeting was chaired by Indian Chair Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education with Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education and Literacy, and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Alternate Chairs. The meeting was also attended by the Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator, India's G20 Presidency, Government of India on day one.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy expressed his appreciation to the G20 delegates for their valuable contributions to all the outcome documents and their active engagement throughout the process. He emphasized the significance of their efforts and highlighted the upcoming Ministerial meeting on June 22, 2023, where, the ministers will formally accept the outcome documents, marking the culmination of the extensive deliberations carried out over the past several months within the education working group track.
During the 4th EdWG, G20 delegates appreciated the sustained efforts of the Indian G20 presidency towards developing the EdWG report and Compendium. These outcome documents will serve as a roadmap for the international community, guiding coordinated actions to ensure inclusive and high-quality education for all learners.
The EdWG track aligned with the Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, in finding out inclusive solutions and collective actions to address the diverse global challenges of the day during the past 4 meetings. It emphasised on 4 priority areas, including, Ensuring foundational literacy and numeracy, especially in the context of blended learning; Making tech-enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative, and collaborative; Building capacities and promoting lifelong learning in the context of the future of work; and Strengthening research and fostering innovation through enhanced collaboration and partnerships. The meetings were an opportunity to collectively agree on actions for accelerating achievement of the SDGs and foster synergies between the G20 nations towards these priority areas.
The 4th EdWG meeting was preceded by a Seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy & Numeracy (FLN) especially in context of blended learning’. The participants included several speakers from Government, Industry, academia and IOs who deliberated on matters related to FLN such as teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy, Role of Caregivers, Capacity Building and Training of Teachers in context of Multilingualism.
Additionally, a multimedia exhibition is being held at Savitribai Phule Pune University from 17th-22nd June 2023. With over 1.25 lakh attendees and 80+ exhibitors, the exhibition provides an opportunity to showcase FLN related initiatives. Notable participants from 28 States/UTs in the exhibition include NCERT, IKS (Indian Knowledge System), Microsoft, Nipun Bharat initiative, Indonesia, UNICEF, UNESCO and many others.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित, जी-20 शिक्षण कार्यगटाच्या पुण्यातील चौथ्या बैठकीची आज सांगता
बैठकीचा निष्कर्ष आराखडा विकसित करण्यासाठी भारतीय अध्यक्षपदावरून होत असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची सर्व सहभागी देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी केली प्रशंसा
जी-20 शिक्षण मंत्र्यांची बैठक उद्या पुण्यात होणार
21 JUN 2023 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 जून 2023
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने, जी-20 शिक्षण कार्य गटाच्या (EdWG) चौथ्या आणि अंतिम बैठकीचे पुण्यात यशस्वी आयोजन केले होते, या बैठकीची आज सांगता झाली. जी-20 सदस्य देशांचे सुमारे 80 प्रतिनिधी, आमंत्रित देश आणि शिक्षण कार्यगटाशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
दोन दिवसीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भारतीय अध्यक्ष आणि उच्च शिक्षण सचिव के. संजय मूर्ती, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव, संजय कुमार यांनी भूषवले. तर, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अतुल कुमार तिवारी पर्यायी अध्यक्ष म्हणून होते. पहिल्या दिवशी भारत सरकारच्या G- 20 अध्यक्षांचे मुख्य समन्वयक हर्षवर्धन शृंगला हे देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीचा निष्कर्ष आराखडा विकसित करण्यासाठी, सर्व जी-20 प्रतिनिधींनी संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेत दिलेल्या मोलाच्या योगदानाबद्दल के संजय मूर्ती यांनी आभार व्यक्त केले. त्यांच्या ह्या प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, उद्या म्हणजेच 22 जून 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत, सर्व सदस्य मंत्री हा निष्कर्ष आराखडा औपचारिक रित्या स्वीकारतील. ज्यातून, शिक्षण कार्यगट ट्रॅकमहडे गेल्या अनेक महिन्यांपासून सुरु असलेल्या व्यापक चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन यातून रचलेल्या पायावर एक ठोस कळस चढवला जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शिक्षण कार्यगटाच्या ह्या चौथ्या बैठकीदरम्यान, G20 प्रतिनिधींनी अहवाल आणि संकलन विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने भारतीय G-20 अध्यक्षांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. हा निष्कर्ष आराखडा आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल, सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी यातून एक निश्चित आणि योग्य दिशा मिळू शकेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
शैक्षणिक कार्यगट भारतीय जी 20 अध्यक्षतेच्या “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” किंवा “एक पृथ्वी एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य” या संकल्पनेशी संरेखित आहे, या कार्यगटाच्याअ मागील 4 बैठकांमध्ये , आजच्या विविध जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक उपाय आणि सामूहिक कृती शोधण्यात आल्या. मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याज्ञान सुनिश्चित करणे, विशेषत: मिश्र शिक्षणाच्या संदर्भात; तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित शिक्षण अधिक समावेशक, गुणात्मक आणि सहयोगी बनवणे; भविष्यातील कामाचे स्वरूप लक्षात घेता क्षमता बांधणी करणे आणि आजीवन शिक्षणाला चालना देणे; आणि वाढीव सहयोग आणि भागीदारीद्वारे संशोधनाला बळ देणे आणि नवोन्मेषाचा विस्तार यासह 4 प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर भर यात देण्यात आला आहे.
4थ्या शैक्षणिक कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या आधी ‘विशेषत: मिश्र शिक्षणाच्या संदर्भात मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याज्ञान सुनिश्चित करणे’ (एफएलएन ) या विषयावर परिसंवाद झाला.सहभागींमध्ये सरकार, उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थंमधील मधील अनेक वक्ते सहभागी झाले होते यावेळी त्यांनी शिकण्याचे दृष्टिकोन आणि अध्यापनशास्त्र, शिक्षकांची भूमिका, क्षमता बांधणी करणे आणि बहुभाषिकतेच्या संदर्भात शिक्षकांचे प्रशिक्षण या एफएलएनशी संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चा केली.
याव्यतिरिक्त, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विद्यापीठात 17 ते 22 जून 2023 या कालावधीत मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. 1.25 लाखाहून अधिक उपस्थित आणि 80+ प्रदर्शकांसह, हे प्रदर्शन एफएलएन संबंधित उपक्रम प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी प्रदान करते.प्रदर्शनात सहभागी 28 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील उल्लेखनीय सहभागींमध्ये राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम), मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, निपुण भारत उपक्रम, इंडोनेशिया, युनिसेफ, युनेस्को आणि इतर अनेकांचा समावेश आहे.