Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele-Law improving lives of citizens by facilitating delivery of legal advice
21 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice’s TeleLaw aims at improving lives of citizens through free pre-litigation advice and making justice delivery accessible & efficient for all, reaching the remote corners of the country to bridge the digital divide.
Department of Justice has partnered with NALSA and CSC e-Governance Service India Limited for mainstreaming legal aid to the marginalised communities through Common Services Center (CSC).
Tele-Law means the use of communications and information technology for the delivery of legal information and advice. This e-interaction between lawyers and people would be through the video-conferencing infrastructure available at the CSCs.
The concept of Tele-Law is to facilitate delivery of legal advice through a panel of lawyers stationed at the front office of Legal Services Authorities and CSC. The project initiates to connect citizens with panel lawyers through video conferencing/telephone facilities by the Village Level Entrepreneur identified in 1,00,000 gram panchayats.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
टेली-लॉ कानूनी सलाह की सुविधा देकर नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार कर रहा है
21 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग के टेली-लॉ का उद्देश्य डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने के लिए देश के दूरदराज के कोनों तक पहुंचकर, मुकदमे से पहले की मुफ्त सलाह के माध्यम से नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार करना और सभी के लिए न्याय वितरण को सुलभ और कुशल बनाना है।
न्याय विभाग ने कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से वंचित समुदायों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एनएएलएसए और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ भागीदारी की है।
टेली-लॉ का अर्थ कानूनी सूचना और सलाह देने के लिए संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग है। वकीलों और लोगों के बीच यह ई-इंटरैक्शन सीएससी पर उपलब्ध वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जरिए होगा।
टेली-लॉ की अवधारणा कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों और सीएससी के फ्रंट ऑफिस में तैनात वकीलों के एक पैनल के माध्यम से कानूनी सलाह की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। यह परियोजना 1,00,000 ग्राम पंचायतों में पहचाने गए ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/ टेलीफोन सुविधाओं के माध्यम से नागरिकों को पैनल वकीलों से जोड़ने की पहल करती है।