Ministry of Education
Union Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Dharmendra Pradhan participates in Internationl Day of Yoga 2023 session at Savitribai Phule Pune University
G-20 4th Education Working Group delegates also participate in yoga session at SPPU
21 JUN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 21 June 2023
The G-20 country delegates who are in Pune for the 4th Education Working Group Meeting participated in a yoga session along with Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan on the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2023, at the Khashaba Jadhav Sports Complex of Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan saidd that yoga is the best option to relieve stress of day-to-day life. Stating IDY 2023 theme - Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam; he urged all to make Yoga the bridge to further the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future. He also said that Yoga deepens connection with oneself and other human beings. He said that Yoga is a holistic approach that boosts awareness, increases ability and adds meaning to life. Stating this, he called for encouraging all to embrace Yoga in daily life for a healthier and happier living. Let us make ‘Yoga a way of life’ for universal brotherhood.
The Government of Maharashtra Minister for Higher and Technical Education, Chandrakant Patil; Union Secretary, Department of Higher Education, K. Sanjay Murthy; Union Secretary, School Education and Literacy, Sanjay Kumar; Union Secretary, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Atul Tiwary; Pune Divisional Commissioner Saurabh Rao; Municipal Commissioner Vikram Kumar; SPPU Vice-Chancellor Prof. Suresh Gosavi also participated in the yoga session along with other dignitaries.
Many of the G-20 delegates also expressed the feeling of achieving a different kind of spiritual and mental satisfaction from today's yoga practice.
Earlier, the Vice-Chancellor of SPPU Prof. Suresh Gosavi welcomed the attendees of the IDY 2023 special session.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری شخصیت جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2023 سیشن میں شرکت کیا
ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ یوگا سیشن میں جی - 20 چوتھی ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی
21 JUN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
جی - 20 ممالک کے نمائندے، جو آج پونے میں جی - 20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے پہنچے، بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2023 کے موقع پر، ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی (ایس پی پی یو) کے خاشابا جادھو اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں، سنٹرل ایجوکیشن، اسکل ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ یوگا روزمرہ کی زندگی کے تناؤ کو دور کرنے کا بہترین آپشن ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2023 کے تھیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے – ’یوگا فار واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘، انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو ایک دھرتی، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا ذریعہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوگا اپنے آپ اور دوسرے انسانوں کے ساتھ تعلق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ہے جو بیداری کو بڑھاتا ہے، صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور زندگی کی تعریف میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی کے لیے روزانہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ آئیے ہم عالمگیر بھائی چارے کے لیے ’یوگا کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ‘ بنائیں۔
چندرکانت پاٹل، اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے وزیر، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت؛ سکریٹری، مرکزی ہائیر ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، کے۔ سنجے مورتی؛ سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، مرکزی محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی؛ اتل تیواری، سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ پونے ڈویژنل کمشنر سوربھ راؤ؛ میونسپل کمشنر وکرم کمار؛ ایس پی پی یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سریش گوساوی نے بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
جی - 20 کے بہت سے نمائندوں نے کہا کہ انہیں آج کے یوگا مشق سے ایک مختلف قسم کی روحانی اور ذہنی تسکین بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ایس پی پی یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سریش گوساوی نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کے خصوصی سیشن میں اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔