Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT commences admissions for Craftsmen & Craft Instructors Training Schemes; introduces new courses & trades
DGT has extended the registration deadline till 24th June 2023
20 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, has opened admissions for the session 2023-24 under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) and Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) formats. The registration process, which began on 1st June 2023, has received an overwhelming response with over 35,000 aspiring candidates already registered on the DGT portal.
To accommodate more candidates and provide equal opportunities for all, DGT is pleased to announce an extension of the registration deadline for CITS until 24th June 2023. This extension aims to allow more individuals to seize the chance to register for the scheme and explore the wide range of courses offered by DGT. For more information and to register, please visit www.nimionlineadmission.in.
Recognizing the growing demand for skilled instructors in various popular courses, DGT has expanded its offerings under CITS by introducing two new trades: Surveyor and Baker & Confectioner under catering, and hospitality. These trades will be available at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) located in 35 cities, including Howrah, Chennai, Noida (Delhi NCR), Hyderabad, and others. The strategic addition of these courses aims to meet industry requirements and produce graduates who can seamlessly transition into roles as instructors in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). Consequently, the seating capacity under CITS has been increased from 14,400 to 16,500. This year, a total of 93 Institutes of Training of Trainers (ITOTs) are participating in the admissions under CITS for the session 2023-24.
Under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), DGT has introduced new-age and industry 4.0 courses such as 3-D Printing, Drone Technology, and IT, among others. These courses aim to equip candidates with the necessary skills to thrive in the modern industry. This initiative reflects DGT's commitment to providing industry-ready training that aligns with the evolving demands of the job market.
The Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) was introduced by the Government of India in 1950 with the objective of ensuring a steady flow of skilled workers in different trades for the domestic industry. The scheme aims to raise industrial production through systematic training, reduce unemployment among educated youth by providing them employable skills and cultivate a technical and industrial attitude among the youth.
Training of Craft Instructors is the mandated responsibility of DGT, operational since the inception of the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The instructor trainees receive comprehensive training in both skills and training methodology to make them conversant with techniques for transferring hands-on skills and training skilled manpower for the industry.
Craftsmanship is the foundation for the success of most businesses, and the required training aligned with the future of work for both craftsmen and craft instructors becomes imperative for their continued upskilling. In the upcoming session of the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS), the introduction of the two new trades will increase the employability of India’s youth. By incorporating these industry 4.0 courses into the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), DGT is equipping NSTI pass-outs with the necessary skills to thrive in the modern job market.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने शिल्पकारों और शिल्प अनुदेशक प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं के लिए प्रवेश प्रक्रिया शुरू की और नए पाठ्यक्रम एवं टेड्रों की शुरुआत की
डीजीटी ने पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि को 24 जून 2023 तक बढ़ाया
20 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) और शिल्प अनुदेशक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) प्रारूपों के तहत सत्र 2023-24 के लिए प्रवेश प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। 01 जून 2023 को पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया के शुरू होने के बाद इसे जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली और 35,000 से अधिक इच्छुक उम्मीदवार पहले ही डीजीटी पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं।
अधिक उम्मीदवारों को समाहित करने और सभी के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, डीजीटी ने सीआईटीएस के लिए पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 24 जून 2023 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है। इसकी समय-सीमा को बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य अधिक उम्मीदवारों को योजना के लिए पंजीकरण करने और डीजीटी द्वारा प्रस्तावित विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में जानने के लिए मौका प्रदान करना है। अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए कृपया www.nimionlineadmission.in. पर जाएं।
विभिन्न लोकप्रिय पाठ्यक्रमों में कुशल प्रशिक्षकों की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए, डीजीटी ने खानपान और आतिथ्य के तहत दो नए ट्रेडः सर्वेयर और बेकर एंड कन्फेक्शनर शुरू करके सीआईटीएस के तहत अपनी पेशकश का विस्तार किया है। ये ट्रेड हावड़ा, चेन्नई, नोएडा (दिल्ली एनसीआर), हैदराबाद और अन्य सहित 35 शहरों में स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में उपलब्ध होंगे। इन पाठ्यक्रमों को रणनीतिक रूप से जोड़ने का उद्देश्य उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना और ऐसे स्नातकों को तैयार करना हैं जो औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में भूमिका निभा सकें। परिणामस्वरूप, सीआईटीएस के तहत सीटों की संख्या 14,400 से बढ़ाकर 16,500 कर दी गई है। इस वर्ष, सत्र 2023-24 के लिए सीआईटीएस के तहत प्रवेश प्रक्रिया में कुल 93 प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीओटी) भाग ले रहे हैं।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत, डीजीटी ने 3-डी प्रिंटिंग, ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी और आईटी जैसे नए युग और उद्योग 4.0 पाठ्यक्रम पेश किए हैं। इन पाठ्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों को आधुनिक उद्योग में आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना है। यह पहल बाजार की उभरती मांगों के अनुरूप उद्योग-सक्षम प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की डीजीटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
घरेलू उद्योग के लिए विभिन्न व्यवसायों में कुशल श्रमिकों की बढ़ती मांग को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 1950 में भारत सरकार द्वारा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य व्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से औद्योगिक उत्पादन बढ़ाना, शिक्षित युवाओं को रोजगार योग्य कौशल प्रदान करके उनके बीच बेरोजगारी को कम करना तथा युवाओं के बीच एक तकनीकी और औद्योगिकी दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना है।
शिल्प अनुदेशकों को प्रशिक्षण देना डीजीटी का आवश्यक दायित्व है, जो शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) की शुरुआत से ही कार्यरत है। अनुदेशक प्रशिक्षुओं को कौशल और प्रशिक्षण पद्धति दोनों में व्यापक प्रशिक्षण मिलता है ताकि वे व्यावहारिक कौशल को स्थानांतरित करने और उद्योग के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करने की तकनीकों से अवगत हो सकें।
शिल्प कौशल अधिकतर व्यवसायों की सफलता का महत्वपूर्ण आधार है, और शिल्पकारों व शिल्प अनुदेशकों दोनों के लिए भविष्य के काम के अनुरूप आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण उनके निरंतर कौशल विकास के लिए आवश्यक हो जाता है। क्राफ्ट इंस्ट्रक्टर ट्रेनिंग योजना (सीआईटीएस) के आगामी सत्र में दो नए ट्रेडो की शुरुआत से भारत के युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। इन उद्योग 4.0 पाठ्यक्रमों को शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) में शामिल करके, डीजीटी एनएसटीआई पास-आउट को आधुनिक बाजार में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस कर रहा है।