पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने नई दिल्ली में भारत-ईराक संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक के 18वें सत्र की मेजबानी की
20 JUN 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ऊर्जा मामलों के उप प्रधान मंत्री और ईराक के तेल मंत्री महामहिम श्री हयान अब्दुल गनी अब्दुल ज़हरा अल सवाद से आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 18वीं भारत-ईराक संयुक्त आयोग बैठक (जेसीएम) की मेजबानी की।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ने 19 जून 2023 को दोनों देशों के बिजनेस लीडर्स के बीच एक बिजनेस राउंडटेबल का आयोजन किया था।
20 जून 2023 को आयोजित संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक के दौरान श्री हरदीप पुरी ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में दुनिया के बढ़ते ऊर्जा मांग केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति के कारण दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूद प्राकृतिक और पारंपरिक तालमेल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने तेल और गैस क्षेत्र, क्षमता निर्माण और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार विविधीकरण सहित दोनों पक्षों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने ईराक में निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने, तेल और गैस क्षेत्र की बुनियादी सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और उचित मूल्य निर्धारण व्यवस्था के आधार पर ईराक से कच्चे तेल की बढ़ी हुई मात्रा की सोर्सिंग के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों की तत्परता को रेखांकित किया।
महामहिम श्री हयान अब्दुल गनी अब्दुल ज़हरा अल सवाद ने अपनी टिप्पणी में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए जेसीएम की शीर्ष संस्था के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने पुनर्वास परियोजनाओं सहित ईराक में निवेश करने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों का स्वागत करने की ईराक सरकार की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों देश क्रेता-विक्रेता संबंध से निवेश, व्यापार और ईपीसी सेवाओं को कवर करने वाली ऊर्जा साझेदारी की ओर बढ़ने पर सहमत हुए। अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय चर्चाओं में जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सहयोग शामिल था, जिसके तहत इराकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 1000 पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए जयपुर फुट कैंप आयोजित करने के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। उप प्रधान मंत्री ने इराकी नागरिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में भारत द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना की। साथ ही ईराक की क्षमता निर्माण में सहायक होने के नाते भारत सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही विभिन्न छात्रवृत्तियों की भी सराहना की।
दोनों देशों के बीच प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ 18वां जेसीएम संपन्न हुआ।
महामहिम श्री हयान अब्दुल गनी ने 19 जून 2023 को भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ से भी मुलाकात की।
महामहिम श्री हयान अब्दुल गनी आज बाद में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India hosts the 18th Session of the India - Iraq Joint Commission Meeting at New Delhi
20 JUN 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, hosted H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani Abdul Zahra Al Sawad, Deputy Prime Minister for Energy Affairs, and Minister of Oil of the Republic of Iraq, at the 18th India - Iraq Joint Commission Meeting (JCM), held in New Delhi today.
The Confederation of Indian Industry organized a Business Roundtable on 19th June 2023, between the Business Leaders of both countries.
During the Joint Commission Meeting held on 20th June 2023, Shri Hardeep Puri, in his opening remarks, highlighted the natural and traditional synergies which exist between the two countries, on account of India’s position as the growing energy demand centre of the World. He called for the strengthening of relations between the two sides including the Oil & Gas Sector, Capacity Building and Diversification of trade baskets between the two countries. He underlined the readiness of Indian companies to explore investment opportunities in Iraq, upgradation of infrastructure facilities of the oil & gas sector and their amenability for sourcing of increased quantities of crude oil from Iraq based on appropriate pricing regime.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani Abdul Zahra Al Sawad, in his remarks, recognized the importance of the apex institution of JCM for accelerating bilateral cooperation. He expressed the desire of Government of Iraq to welcome Indian companies to invest in Iraq including in rehabilitation projects.
During the meeting, both the Countries agreed to move from a buyer-seller relation to an energy partnership covering investments, trade and EPC services. Other important sectoral discussions covered Water Resource Management, Co-operation in Healthcare, under which the Iraqi delegation thanked India for organizing the Jaipur Foot Camp for 1000 war veterans. The Deputy Prme Minister also appreciated the important role India was playing in providing high quality medical facilities to Iraqi nationals, also various Scholarships being offered by Government of India, being instrumental in capacity building of Iraq.
The 18th JCM concluded by signing of Protocol between both Countries.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani also called on the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, on 19th June 2023.
H.E. Mr. Hayan Abdul Ghani will also be meeting Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, later today.