Ministry of Defence
MoD discusses critical issues & ways to enhance efficiency of its departments during two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’
20 JUN 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’, organised by Ministry of Defence in New Delhi to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments & come out with new ideas for better governance, concluded on June 20, 2023. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) held separate brainstorming sessions, during which eminent subject matter experts shared their insights on a variety of relevant themes.
Department of Defence Production
The sessions of DDP, spread across two days, were aimed at collective brain-storming, experiential learning, making systemic course corrections and enhancing efficiencies within the indigenous aerospace and defence manufacturing sector. The event, presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, was unique in its format as stakeholders’ participation included senior officials from the department, Chairman & Managing Directors of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, A&D Industry leadership, Quality Assurance Agencies and Academia.
The DDP sessions were based on five themes – ‘Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation’, ‘Enhancing Production and Defence Exports’, ‘Industrial Ecosystem & Skilled Workforce’, ‘Enhancing Level Playing Field’ and ‘Quality Reforms’ with a panel of experts sharing their viewpoints from diverse domains contributing to the A&D sector. The industry welcomed the open-house discussions in an interactive format and brought out that significant steps taken in the past are assurances that further ground will be covered to achieve the target of domestic A&D production of Rs 1,75,000 crore including A&D exports of USD 5 billion by 2024-25.
The DDP has collated the points emanating from the Chintan Shivir so as to make course corrections and reforms in due course for further growth of the indigenous A&D manufacturing sector and imbibe niche technology towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Department of Defence
Over two days, various issues/challenges relevant to the area of work in DoD were discussed with a view to evolve ideas for better governance/ease of doing business. The broad themes deliberated upon include:
• Cyber Security Challenges to the National Security
• Comprehensive approach to National Security
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School Education System
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
During the sessions, eminent subject matter experts from NSCS, Intelligence Bureau, DRDO, C&AG, Serving and retired officers and also from field of academics, addressed and shared their views on the themes with the officers of DoD. An open house session was also organised wherein, various suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency were received from the participants.
Department of Military Affairs
The sessions of DMA included topics of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. Deliberations were held on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The DESW held discussions on ‘Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans’, ‘Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans’ and ‘Improvement in the health services of the veterans’.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے، دو روزہ 'چنتن شیور' کے دوران اہم مسائل اور اپنے محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
20 JUN 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ 'چنتن شیور'، جس کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع نے اپنے محکموں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا، 20 جون 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی)، محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی)، فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) نے الگ الگ غور وخوض کے سیشن منعقد کیے، جس کے دوران اپنے موضوعات کے نامور ماہرین نے ، متعدد متعلقہ موضوعات پر اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار
ڈی ڈی پی کے سیشنز، جو دو دنوں پر محیط تھے، کا مقصد اجتماعی غور وخوض ، تجربات کے ذریعہ سیکھنا، نظامی نصاب میں اصلاحات کرنا اور مقامی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں استعداد کار کو بڑھانا تھا۔ دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارامانے کی زیرصدارت یہ تقریب اپنے فارمیٹ میں منفرد تھی، کیونکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت میں محکمہ کے سینئر عہدیدار، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز، اے اینڈ ڈی انڈسٹری کی قیادت، کوالٹی ایشورنس ایجنسیاں اور اکیڈمیاں شامل تھیں۔
ڈی ڈی پی سیشن پانچ موضوعات پر مبنی تھے - 'آتم نربھرتا میں اضافہ: مقامی بنانے کے لیے آگے کی راہ ، 'پیداوار اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ'، 'صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت'، 'لیول پلیئنگ فیلڈ کو بڑھانا' اور 'معیاری اصلاحات' ماہرین کے ایک پینل کے ساتھ، جو اے اینڈ ڈی شعبے میں تعاون کرنے والے متنوع ڈومینز سے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کر رہے ہیں۔ صنعت نے ایک انٹرایکٹو فارمیٹ میں اوپن ہاؤس مباحثوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یہ بات سامنے لائی کہ ماضی میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات، اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہے کہ 1,75,000 کروڑ روپے کے گھریلو اے اینڈ ڈی پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید زمین کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ،جس میں 25-2024 تک پانچ بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اے اینڈ ڈی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی پی نے چنتن شیور سے نکلنے والے نکات کو جمع کیا ہے، تاکہ مقامی اے اینڈ ڈی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی مزید ترقی کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں نصاب میں تصحیح اور اصلاحات کی جائیں اور 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے لیے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جائے۔
محکمہ دفاع
دو دنوں کے دوران،ڈی او ڈی میں کام کے شعبے سے متعلقہ مختلف مسائل/چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، تاکہ بہتر طرز حکمرانی/ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے خیالات کا ارتقا کیا جا سکے۔ جن وسیع موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا ان میں شامل ہیں:
• قومی سلامتی کو در پیش سائبر سکیورٹی چیلنجز
• قومی سلامتی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر
• کارکردگی کا آڈٹ
• سینک اسکول ایجوکیشن سسٹم
• دفاعی حصول میں صلاحیت سازی
سیشن کے دوران، این ایس سی ایس، انٹیلی جنس بیورو، ڈی آر ڈی او، سی اینڈ اے جی، موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ افسران اور تعلیمی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز اپنے مضامین کے ماہرین نے ڈی او ڈی کے افسران کے ساتھ موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ایک اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں شرکاء سے تنظیمی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف تجاویز حاصل کی گئیں۔
عسکری امور کا محکمہ
ڈی ایم اے کے سیشنز میں انسانی وسائل کے پہلوؤں کو مربوط اور بہتر بنانے ، اسٹریٹجک ڈومین مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے حصول کی جانب تربیتی اور آپریشنل مسائل کے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ نوآبادیاتی طریقوں اور فرسودہ قوانین کی نشاندہی اور ان کے خاتمے اور مسلح افواج کے کام میں ملک کی اپنی اخلاقیات اور طریقوں کو مزید شامل کرنے کے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ
ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو نے 'سابق فوجیوں کے لیے بہتر پنشن خدمات اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے ایس پی اے آر یس ایچ (اسپرش ) کا فائدہ اٹھانا'، سابق فوجیوں کے ذریعہ مائیکرو انٹر پرائزز کی شروعات کی غرض سے انٹر پرینیور شپ کے فروغ اور روز گار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعہ سابق فوجیوں کی بحالی، اور 'سابق فوجیوں کی صحت کی خدمات میں بہتری' پر بات چیت کی۔