Ministry of Defence
MoD discusses critical issues & ways to enhance efficiency of its departments during two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’
20 JUN 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’, organised by Ministry of Defence in New Delhi to discuss various issues & challenges faced by its departments & come out with new ideas for better governance, concluded on June 20, 2023. Department of Defence (DoD), Department of Defence Production (DDP), Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) held separate brainstorming sessions, during which eminent subject matter experts shared their insights on a variety of relevant themes.
Department of Defence Production
The sessions of DDP, spread across two days, were aimed at collective brain-storming, experiential learning, making systemic course corrections and enhancing efficiencies within the indigenous aerospace and defence manufacturing sector. The event, presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, was unique in its format as stakeholders’ participation included senior officials from the department, Chairman & Managing Directors of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, A&D Industry leadership, Quality Assurance Agencies and Academia.
The DDP sessions were based on five themes – ‘Increasing Aatmanirbharta: Road ahead for indigenisation’, ‘Enhancing Production and Defence Exports’, ‘Industrial Ecosystem & Skilled Workforce’, ‘Enhancing Level Playing Field’ and ‘Quality Reforms’ with a panel of experts sharing their viewpoints from diverse domains contributing to the A&D sector. The industry welcomed the open-house discussions in an interactive format and brought out that significant steps taken in the past are assurances that further ground will be covered to achieve the target of domestic A&D production of Rs 1,75,000 crore including A&D exports of USD 5 billion by 2024-25.
The DDP has collated the points emanating from the Chintan Shivir so as to make course corrections and reforms in due course for further growth of the indigenous A&D manufacturing sector and imbibe niche technology towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Department of Defence
Over two days, various issues/challenges relevant to the area of work in DoD were discussed with a view to evolve ideas for better governance/ease of doing business. The broad themes deliberated upon include:
• Cyber Security Challenges to the National Security
• Comprehensive approach to National Security
• Performance Audit
• Sainik School Education System
• Capacity Building in Defence Acquisitions
During the sessions, eminent subject matter experts from NSCS, Intelligence Bureau, DRDO, C&AG, Serving and retired officers and also from field of academics, addressed and shared their views on the themes with the officers of DoD. An open house session was also organised wherein, various suggestions for enhancing organisational efficiency were received from the participants.
Department of Military Affairs
The sessions of DMA included topics of Integrating and optimising Human Resource aspects, Training and Operational issues towards achieving greater synergy and modernisation & capability augmentation of Armed Forces in the realms of strategic domain. Deliberations were held on measures to identify and abolish colonial practices and obsolete laws and further incorporate the country’s own ethos and practices in functioning of the Armed Forces.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare
The DESW held discussions on ‘Leveraging SPARSH for better pension services and other welfare measures for veterans’, ‘Resettlement of veterans by improving employability and promotion of entrepreneurship for start of micro enterprises by veterans’ and ‘Improvement in the health services of the veterans’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने दो दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों और अपने विभागों की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
20 JUN 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
अपने विभागों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न समस्‍याओं एवं चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और बेहतर प्रशासन के लिए नए विचारों के साथ सामने आने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित दो दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' 20 जून, 2023 को संपन्न हुआ। इस दौरान रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी), रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी), सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) ने अलग-अलग विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए। सत्रों के दौरान जानेमाने विषय विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न प्रासंगिक विषयों पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग
दो दिनों तक चले रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग के सत्रों का उद्देश्य सामूहिक विचार-मंथन, अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा, व्‍यवस्‍थागत सुधार और स्वदेशी एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की कार्यक्षमता को बेहतर करना था। रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित कार्यक्रम अपने फॉर्मेट के लिहाज से अनोखा था। इसमें भाग लेने वाले विभिन्‍न हितधारकों में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा उद्योग के नेतृत्व, क्‍वालिटी एश्‍योरेंस एजेंसियां और शिक्षाविद शामिल थे।
डीडीपी सत्र पांच विषयों- 'आत्मनिर्भरता में वृद्धि: स्वदेशीकरण के लिए आगे की राह', 'उत्पादन एवं रक्षा निर्यात में वृद्धि', 'औद्योगिक परिवेश एवं कुशल कार्यबल', 'सभी के लिए समान अवसर में बेहतरी' और 'गुणवत्ता में सुधार' पर आधारित थे। इसमें एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा क्षेत्र में योगदान करने वाले विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार साझा किए। उद्योग ने एक संवाददात्‍मक प्रारूप में खुली चर्चाओं का स्वागत किया और बताया कि पूर्व में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के बल पर हम आश्‍वस्‍त हैं कि 2024-25 तक 5 अरब डॉलर के एयरोस्‍पेस एवं रक्षा निर्यात सहित 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये के घरेलू एयरोस्‍पेस एवं रक्षा उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
डीडीपी ने चिंतन शिविर से प्राप्‍त निष्‍कर्षों को मिलाया ताकि स्वदेशी एयरोस्‍पेस एवं रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्‍त सुधार किया जा सके और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में उम्‍दा प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जा सके।
रक्षा विभाग
इन दो दिनों के दौरान बेहतर प्रशासन/ कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए नए विचारों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के उद्देश्‍य से रक्षा विभाग के कार्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों/ चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। निम्‍नलिखित विषयों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया:
• राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा की चुनौतियां
• राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण
• प्रदर्शन की जांच
• सैनिक स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली
• रक्षा अधिग्रहण में क्षमता निर्माण
सत्रों के दौरान, एनएससीएस, इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो, डीआरडीओ और सीएजी के प्रतिष्ठित विषय विशेषज्ञों और सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों और शिक्षाविदों ने संबोधित किया और रक्षा विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्‍न विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस दौरान एक ओपन हाउस सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जिसमें प्रतिभागियों से संगठनात्मक दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सुझाव प्राप्त हुए।
सैन्य मामलों का विभाग
सैन्‍य मामलों के विभाग के सत्रों के विषयों में सामरिक लिहाज से सशस्‍त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण एवं क्षमता वृद्धि और बेहतर तालमेल स्‍थापित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन पहलुओं का एकीकरण एवं अनुकूलन, प्रशिक्षण और परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दे शामिल थे। इस दौरान औपनिवेशिक प्रथाओं एवं अप्रचलित कानूनों की पहचान करते हुए उन्हें समाप्त करने और सशस्त्र बलों के कामकाज में देश के अपने लोकाचार एवं प्रथाओं को शामिल करने जैसे उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्‍याण विभाग ने 'पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए बेहतर पेंशन सेवाओं एवं अन्य कल्याणकारी उपायों के लिए स्पर्श का फायदा उठाने', 'पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की शुरुआत के लिए रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार एवं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर उनका पुनर्वास' और 'पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार' जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।