Ministry of Finance
All India RBI Quiz on Financial Literacy at Block Level
20 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Under the aegis of India’s Presidency of the G20 and in the run-up to the 3rd Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) and Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meetings, scheduled from July 14-18, 2023 in Gandhinagar, with a view to creating wider awareness and involvement, Reserve Bank of India, Ahmedabad in collaboration with Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, State Project Office, Gandhinagar has conducted a quiz competition for school kids at block level in various districts of Gujarat on June 19, 2023.
The quiz was themed on financial awareness and literacy for the government school students of class VIII, IX and X. A total of around 4000 students participated at the preliminary round of the quiz. Ten teams from each block participated in the quiz, each team comprising of two students, representing different government schools in the respective blocks.
The quiz was conducted with a motive to give further impetus to financial literacy efforts and fulfil the vision of creating a financially aware and empowered India. The topics covered in the quiz were related to G-20, banking and financial sector. The quiz was designed in trilingual format (Gujarati, Hindi and English). The zeal and fervour of the students were heartening. The event witnessed encouraging participation of girl students.
The quiz has been initiated at the block level and will culminate at a National level quiz after various levels viz. District, State and Zonal levels.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા પર અખિલ ભારતીય આરબીઆઈ ક્વિઝનું બ્લોક સ્તર પર આયોજન
20 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના જી-20ના પ્રમુખપદના નેજા હેઠળ તથા 14થી 18 જુલાઈ, 2023 દરમિયાન ગાંધીનગરમાં આયોજિત ત્રીજી નાણામંત્રીઓ અને કેંદ્રીય બેંકોના ગવર્નર (એફસીબીબીજી) તથા નાણા અને કેંદ્રીય બેંકોના ડેપ્યુટીઓ (એફસીબીડી)ની બેઠકોના ભાગરૂપે, સમગ્ર શિક્ષા અભિયાન, રાજ્ય પરિયોજના કચેરી, ગાંધીનગર ના સહયોગથી રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા 19 જૂન, 2023 ના રોજ ગુજરાતના વિવિધ જિલ્લાઓમાં શાળાના બાળકો માટે બ્લોક કક્ષાએ ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા યોજવામાં આવી.
આ ક્વિઝ આઠમા, નવમા અને દસમા ધોરણના સરકારી શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે નાણાકીય જાગૃતિ અને સાક્ષરતા પર આધારિત હતી. ક્વિઝના પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડમાં કુલ 4000 જેટલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. દરેક બ્લોકની દસ ટીમોએ ક્વિઝમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, દરેક ટીમમાં બે વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો, જે સંબંધિત બ્લોક્સમાં જુદી જુદી સરકારી શાળાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતી હતી.
નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતાના પ્રયત્નોને વધુ વેગ આપવાના અને આર્થિક રીતે જાગૃત અને સશક્ત ભારતના નિર્માણના સ્વપ્નને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવાના હેતુથી આ ક્વિઝનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ક્વિઝમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવેલા વિષયો જી -20, બેંકિંગ અને નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંબંધિત હતા. આ ક્વિઝને ત્રિભાષી સ્વરૂપ (ગુજરાતી, હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી)માં ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી હતી. વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો ઉમંગ અને ઉત્સાહ આનંદકારક હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિદ્યાર્થિનીઓની પ્રોત્સાહક ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી.
આ ક્વિઝ બ્લોક સ્તરે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે અને જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને ઝોનલ સ્તરે વિવિધ સ્તરો પછી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ક્વિઝમાં પૂર્ણ થશે.