Special Service and Features
G20 Domestic Outreach Event held at Reserve Bank Staff College, Chennai on the eve of the 3rd G20 SFWG Meeting
17 JUN 2023 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
A G20 Domestic Outreach Event on ‘India’s G20 Roadmap to achieve a Sustainable Future’ was organised at the Reserve Bank Staff College, Chennai on June 17, 2023 on the eve of the 3rd G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group (SFWG) Meeting in Mahabalipuram. The Welcome Address in the above-mentioned G20 Event was given by Ms. Geetu Joshi, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India which was followed by a Keynote Address on ‘G20 Sustainable Finance Working Group - Priority Areas’ by Mr. Marcos Neto, Director, Sustainable Finance Hub, UNDP.
The G20 Event highlighted the significance of G20 in addressing the concerns of developing countries through the priorities taken up by the Sustainable Finance Working Group during India’s G20 presidency. These include mobilising finance not only for climate action but also for SDGs beyond climate and capacity building measures for scaling up sustainable finance. The workshop had two Panel Discussions on Scaling up Social Impact Investment in India along with experience sharing and Capacity Building of the Ecosystem for Sustainable Finance. The Panel Discussions were moderated by Mr. Brij Raj, GM, RBI. The Panelists comprised officials from SEBI and senior industry experts, IFSCA, Samunnati Financial, CIFOR-ICRAF, IBA and CDP India. The discussions revolved around social impact investments and how social stock exchange is one of its kind initiative amongst the regulators for attracting private capital for social projects. The fact that SFWG has taken up discussions on social SDGs for the first time ever, veered conversations about how the developed and the developing countries join hands to go ahead in a coherent and unified manner for a sustainable future. Impetus on capacity building for awareness as well as for the active participation of the market players towards building an ecosystem for sustainable finance was also deliberated upon. Panelists in the workshop discussed in detail developments in regulations and policymaking as well as success stories on mobilisation of private finance for positive social impacts.
The G20 Event was highly interactive and attended by over 200 participants. Officials from the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Ms. Uma Sankar, Regional Director, RBI, Chennai, Shri. K. Babuji, Principal, RBSC, Chennai, Shri. Amit Sinha, GM, RBI, etc. were also participated in the Event. The event also had participation from SIDBI, Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, NBFCs, Impact Investment firms, etc. apart from the Faculty and Students from leading educational institutions in Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
3வது ஜி20 நீடித்த நிதிக்கான செயற்குழு(FWG) கூட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு சென்னை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் ஜி 20 உள்நாட்டு மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
17 JUN 2023 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை அடைவதற்கான 3வது ஜி20 நீடித்த நிதிக்கான செயற்குழு(SFWG) கூட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு சென்னை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் உள்நாட்டு மக்கள் தொடர்பு நடைபெற்றது. மாமல்லபுரத்தில் 3வது ஜி 20 நிலையான நிதி செயற்குழு (SFWG) கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக சென்னை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. நிகழ்வில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசகர் திருமதி கீது ஜோஷி வரவேற்புரை வழங்கினார்.
ஜி 20 இந்தியத்தலைமையின் கீழ், நீடித்த நிதிக்கான செயற்குழுவால் (எடுக்கப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகள் மூலம் வளரும் நாடுகளின் கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் ஜி 20 இன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகள் மட்டுமல்லாது அதற்கும் அப்பாற்பட்ட காரணங்களுக்காகவும் நிதி திரட்டுதல் மற்றும் நிலையான நிதியை அளவிடுவதற்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த பட்டறையில் இந்தியாவில் சமூக தாக்க முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் அனுபவப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் நீடித்த நிதிக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் திறனை வளர்ப்பது குறித்து இரண்டு குழு விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. குழு விவாதங்களை ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் பொதுமேலாளர் திரு. பிரிஜ் ராஜ் நடத்தினார். குழுவில் மூத்த தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். சமூக தாக்க முதலீடுகள், சமூக திட்டங்களுக்கு தனியார் மூலதனத்தை ஈர்ப்பது மற்றும் சமூகப் பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை பற்றிய விவாதங்கள் முதன்முறையாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. வளர்ந்த மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகள் எவ்வாறு ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக ஒத்திசைவான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்ல இணைந்து செயல்பட முடியும் என்பது பற்றிய விவாதமும் நடைபெற்றது. விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலையான நிதியுதவிக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழலைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் சந்தையாளர்களின் செயலில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான உத்வேகமும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பயிலரங்கில் உள்ள குழுக்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பதில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள், நேர்மறையான சமூக தாக்கங்களுக்கு தனியார் நிதி திரட்டுவதற்கான வெற்றிக் கதைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் 200 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், திருமதி உமா சங்கர், மண்டல இயக்குநர், (RBI), சென்னை, திரு. K. பாபுஜி, முதல்வர், (RBSC), சென்னை, திரு. அமித் சின்ஹா, பொது மேலாளர், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி உள்ளிட்டோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் வணிக வங்கிகள், சிறு நிதி வங்கிகள், முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் பங்கேற்பும் இருந்தது. துறை சார்ந்த மாணவர்களும் ஆசிரியர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.