Ministry of Education
Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurates the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development
‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’: A 2-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy kickstarts today
Conference to provide an opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices of states in creating an environment that facilitates FLN - Smt. Annapurna Devi
17 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 June 2023
Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurated the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including Google, UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS), startup initiatives and all State Governments are participating in the exhibition. It will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June, 2023.
A two-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy also commenced in Pune today. MoS, Ministry of Education, Annapurna Devi delivered the inaugural address of the Conference.
The event was also graced by Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister, Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Deepak Kesarkar, Minister, School Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr Chandraprakash Dwivedi, Actor, filmmaker and languages expert, and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Annapurna Devi highlighted the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy i.e. NIPUN Bharat Mission, which emphasizes the need to attain Foundational Literacy and Numeracy goals nationally in a time-bound (2026-27) manner.
Smt. Annapurna Devi talked about how this conference will provide a great opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. She also highlighted the benefits from the wisdom of experts who shared their invaluable knowledge and experience.
She mentioned how the G20 Education Working Group meetings have helped share some of the best practices from across the globe in the areas of Tech-enabled learning, skilling and future of work, and strengthening research and promoting innovation. She highlighted that the present Working Group Meeting is an opportune moment to organise various events to create more awareness on India’s G20 presidency as well as renew our resolve towards universal attainment of FLN skills.
Shri Chandrakant Patil highlighted Multilingualism as the key that empowers us to navigate through the growing diversity of our world and the need to teach our young generation the skills to choose the right path in this multilingual world while recognizing their own diverse linguistic backgrounds, as talked about extensively in the National Education Policy, 2020.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar lauded the precursory event of the G20 Working Group meeting, the large-scale Janghabidari events, all over the country that created widespread awareness of FLN, NEP, and G20 in India, a movement that has touched more than 4 crores people in the country.
The exhibition showcased the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Assam and Jharkhand presenting the best practices in Foundational Literacy and Numeracy of respective states.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, School Education proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the members involved in the functioning of the day’s events.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने शिक्षा, एफएलएन, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
‘आजीवन शिक्षण के लिए आधार तैयार करना’: मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आज से शुभारंभ
एफएलएन की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले वातावरण के निर्माण में राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों की पहचान करने और उन पर विचार-विमर्श करने के अवसर प्रदान करने हेतु सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन
17 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने शिक्षा, एफएलएन, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में गूगल, यूनिसेफ, एनएसडीसी, एनसीईआरटी, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम डिवीजन (आईकेएस), स्टार्टअप पहल और सभी राज्य सरकारों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी 19 जून, 2023 को छोड़कर, 17 से 22 जून, 2023 तक स्थानीय संस्थानों, छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए खुली रहेगी।
मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का भी आज पुणे में शुभारंभ हुआ। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने इस सम्मेलन में अपना उद्घाटन संबोधन दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल, महाराष्ट्र के स्कूली शिक्षा मंत्री श्री दीपक केसरकर, डीओएसई एंड एल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, अभिनेता, फिल्म निर्माता और भाषा विशेषज्ञ डॉ. चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय एवं राज्य शिक्षा विभागों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान की समझ के साथ पढ़ने में दक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल यानी निपुण भारत अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला, जो समयबद्ध (2026-27) तरीके से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि यह सम्मेलन किस प्रकार से उन सभी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की पहचान करने और चर्चा करने का एक शानदार अवसर प्रदान करेगा जो युवा शिक्षार्थियों में मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने विशेषज्ञों के ज्ञान से होने वाले लाभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिन्होंने अपने अमूल्य ज्ञान और अनुभव को साझा किया।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे जी-20 शिक्षण कार्यकारी समूह की बैठकों ने प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षण, कौशल और भविष्य के कार्य क्षेत्रों में दुनिया भर से कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करते हुए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि वर्तमान कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पर अधिक जागरूकता के साथ-साथ एफएलएन कौशल की सार्वभौमिक प्राप्ति के प्रति हमारे संकल्प को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने का एक उपयुक्त क्षण है।
श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल ने बहुभाषावाद को उस कुंजी के रूप में रेखांकित किया जो हमें दुनिया में बढ़ती विविधता के माध्यम से नेविगेट करने में सशक्त बनाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 में व्यापक रूप से वर्णित अपनी विविध भाषाई पृष्ठभूमि को पहचानते हुए इस बहुभाषी दुनिया में सही मार्ग चुनने का कौशल सिखाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री संजय कुमार ने पूरे देश में जी-20 कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक के माध्‍यम से व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर जन-भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की सराहना की, जिसने भारत में एफएलएन, एनईपी और जी-20 के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में यह एक ऐसा अभियान है जिसने 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, असम और झारखंड राज्यों की मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता में सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
स्कूली शिक्षा के अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार ने दिन के कार्यक्रमों के संचालन में शामिल सभी सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।