Ministry of Education
Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurates the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development
‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’: A 2-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy kickstarts today
Conference to provide an opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices of states in creating an environment that facilitates FLN - Smt. Annapurna Devi
17 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 June 2023
Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurated the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including Google, UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS), startup initiatives and all State Governments are participating in the exhibition. It will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June, 2023.
A two-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy also commenced in Pune today. MoS, Ministry of Education, Annapurna Devi delivered the inaugural address of the Conference.
The event was also graced by Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister, Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Deepak Kesarkar, Minister, School Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr Chandraprakash Dwivedi, Actor, filmmaker and languages expert, and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Annapurna Devi highlighted the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy i.e. NIPUN Bharat Mission, which emphasizes the need to attain Foundational Literacy and Numeracy goals nationally in a time-bound (2026-27) manner.
Smt. Annapurna Devi talked about how this conference will provide a great opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. She also highlighted the benefits from the wisdom of experts who shared their invaluable knowledge and experience.
She mentioned how the G20 Education Working Group meetings have helped share some of the best practices from across the globe in the areas of Tech-enabled learning, skilling and future of work, and strengthening research and promoting innovation. She highlighted that the present Working Group Meeting is an opportune moment to organise various events to create more awareness on India’s G20 presidency as well as renew our resolve towards universal attainment of FLN skills.
Shri Chandrakant Patil highlighted Multilingualism as the key that empowers us to navigate through the growing diversity of our world and the need to teach our young generation the skills to choose the right path in this multilingual world while recognizing their own diverse linguistic backgrounds, as talked about extensively in the National Education Policy, 2020.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar lauded the precursory event of the G20 Working Group meeting, the large-scale Janghabidari events, all over the country that created widespread awareness of FLN, NEP, and G20 in India, a movement that has touched more than 4 crores people in the country.
The exhibition showcased the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Assam and Jharkhand presenting the best practices in Foundational Literacy and Numeracy of respective states.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, School Education proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the members involved in the functioning of the day’s events.

وزارتِ تعلیم
محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے تعلیم، ایف ایل این، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور ہُنر کے فروغ کے بہترین طریقوں کی ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
عمربھر سیکھنے کی بنیاد تیار کرنے کے موضوع پر بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات پر 2 روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا آج سے آغاز
یہ کانفرنس ایف ایل این کو سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ماحول کی تشکیل میں ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقوں کی شناخت اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی: محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی
17 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جس میں تعلیم، ایف ایل این، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے بہترین طریقے پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس نمائش میں 100 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، بشمول گوگل، یونیسیف، این ایس ڈی سی، این سی ای آر ٹی، نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، انڈین نالج سسٹم ڈویژن (آئی کے ایس)، نئی صنعتیں اور تمام ریاستی حکومتیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ مقامی اداروں، طلباء، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے لیے یہ نمائش 19 جون، 2023 کو چھوڑ کر 17 سے 22 جون 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔
آج پونے میں فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نمبریسی پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا آغاز ہوا۔ مملکتی وزیر تعلیم محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے کانفرنس میں افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹرا کے وزیر برائے اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم جناب چندرکانت پاٹل، مہاراشٹر کے اسکولی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب دیپک کیسرکر، ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار، اداکار، فلم ساز اور زبانوں کے ماہر ڈاکٹر چندر پرکاش دویدی اور وزارت تعلیم اور ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں کے کئی سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے فہم اور ہندسوں کے ساتھ پڑھنے میں مہارت کے لیے قومی پہل یعنی این آئی پی یو این بھارت مشن پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ قومی سطح پر بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی اہداف کو ایک مقررہ مدت (2026-27) میں حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ کس طرح یہ کانفرنس نوجوان سیکھنے والوں میں بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد و شمار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ماحول کی تشکیل میں ریاستوں کے اختیار کردہ بہترین طریقوں کی شناخت اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اُن ماہرین کی حکمت سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے اپنے انمول علم اور تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔
انہوں نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح جی 20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں میں ٹیک سے چلنے والے سیکھنے، ہنر مندی اور کام کے مستقبل، اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے شعبوں میں دنیا بھر سے کچھ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ ورکنگ گروپ کی یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف ایل این مہارتوں کے عالمگیر حصول کے تئیں اپنے عزم کی تجدید کے لیے مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کرنے کا ایک مناسب موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب چندرکانت پاٹل نے کثیر لسانیات کو ایک کلید کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو ہمیں اپنی دنیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے تنوع سے استفادہ کرنے اور اپنے متنوع لسانی پس منظر کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نوجوان نسل کو اس کثیر لسانی دنیا میں صحیح راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے ہنر سکھانے کی ضرورت کی تکمیل کی طاقت دیتا ہے، جیسا کہ اس موضوع پرقومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 میں بڑے پیمانے پر بات کی گئی ہے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے پیشگی ایونٹ، پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر جن بھاگیداری کے پروگراموں کی تعریف کی جس نے ہندوستان میں ایف ایل این، این ای پی اور جی 20 کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ اس تحریک نے ملک میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو متاثر ہے۔
اس نمائش میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، آسام اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کو ان کی بنیادی خواندگی اور عددی لحاظ سے بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کرتے ہوئے سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
جناب وپن کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، اسکول ایجوکیشن نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی اور اس روز کی تقریبات کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔