Ministry of Education
Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurates the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development
‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’: A 2-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy kickstarts today
Conference to provide an opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices of states in creating an environment that facilitates FLN - Smt. Annapurna Devi
17 JUN 2023 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 June 2023
Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi inaugurated the multimedia exhibition showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including Google, UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS), startup initiatives and all State Governments are participating in the exhibition. It will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June, 2023.
A two-day National Conference on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy also commenced in Pune today. MoS, Ministry of Education, Annapurna Devi delivered the inaugural address of the Conference.
The event was also graced by Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister, Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Deepak Kesarkar, Minister, School Education, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr Chandraprakash Dwivedi, Actor, filmmaker and languages expert, and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Annapurna Devi highlighted the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy i.e. NIPUN Bharat Mission, which emphasizes the need to attain Foundational Literacy and Numeracy goals nationally in a time-bound (2026-27) manner.
Smt. Annapurna Devi talked about how this conference will provide a great opportunity to identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. She also highlighted the benefits from the wisdom of experts who shared their invaluable knowledge and experience.
She mentioned how the G20 Education Working Group meetings have helped share some of the best practices from across the globe in the areas of Tech-enabled learning, skilling and future of work, and strengthening research and promoting innovation. She highlighted that the present Working Group Meeting is an opportune moment to organise various events to create more awareness on India’s G20 presidency as well as renew our resolve towards universal attainment of FLN skills.
Shri Chandrakant Patil highlighted Multilingualism as the key that empowers us to navigate through the growing diversity of our world and the need to teach our young generation the skills to choose the right path in this multilingual world while recognizing their own diverse linguistic backgrounds, as talked about extensively in the National Education Policy, 2020.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar lauded the precursory event of the G20 Working Group meeting, the large-scale Janghabidari events, all over the country that created widespread awareness of FLN, NEP, and G20 in India, a movement that has touched more than 4 crores people in the country.
The exhibition showcased the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Assam and Jharkhand presenting the best practices in Foundational Literacy and Numeracy of respective states.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, School Education proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the members involved in the functioning of the day’s events.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण, मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र ( FLN), डिजिटल उपक्रम, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकासातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती प्रदर्शित करणाऱ्या मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनाचे, केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
'आजीवन शिक्षणासाठी पाया तयार करणे': मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र या विषयावरील 2 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला आजपासून सुरुवात
ही परिषद म्हणजे मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्राला पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ओळखण्याची आणि त्यासंबंधी चर्चा करण्याची उत्तम संधी - अन्नपूर्णा देवी
17 JUN 2023 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 17 जून 2023
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी शिक्षण, मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र (एफएलएन), डिजिटल उपक्रम, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकासातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती दाखवणाऱ्या मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. गुगल (Google) , युनीसेफ (UNICEF) , एनएसडीसी (NSDC), एनसीईआरटी (NCERT), नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, भारतीय नॉलेज सिस्टम्स डिव्हिजन (IKS), स्टार्टअप उपक्रम आणि सर्व राज्य सरकारांसह 100 पेक्षा जास्त प्रदर्शक या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी झाले आहेत. हे प्रदर्शन 19 जून 2023 वगळता 17 ते 22 जून 2023 पर्यंत सर्व स्थानिक संस्था, विद्यार्थी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि संशोधकांसाठी खुले असेल.
मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र या विषयावरील दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला पुण्यात सुरूवात झाली. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री, अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी या परिषदेत उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे उच्च व तंत्रशिक्षण मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील, शालेय शिक्षण मंत्री दीपक केसरकर, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव संजय कुमार, अभिनेते, चित्रपट निर्माते आणि भाषा तज्ञ डॉ. चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी तसेच शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि राज्य शिक्षण विभागांचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी नॅशनल इनिशिएटिव्ह फॉर रीडिंग इन प्रोफिशियन्सी विथ अंडरस्टँडिंग अँड न्युमरॅसी अर्थात निपुण (NIPUN) भारत मिशनवर प्रकाश टाकला. हा कार्यक्रम कालबद्ध रीतीने (वर्ष 2026-2027 पर्यंत) राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्यात्मकतेशी संबंधित उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देतो.
ही परिषद युवा विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्राचे आकलन सुलभ करणारे वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी राज्ये स्वीकारत असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ओळखण्याची आणि त्यावर चर्चा करण्याची उत्तम संधी कशाप्रकारे उपलब्ध करून देते, याबद्दल राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी यावेळी माहिती दिली. अनमोल ज्ञान आणि अनुभव सामायिक करणाऱ्या तज्ञांच्या अनुभवाचे फायदे देखील त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
G20 शैक्षणिक कार्य गटाच्या बैठकांनी आपल्याला तंत्रज्ञानाधारित शिक्षणासंदर्भातील जगातील अनेक सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींशी परिचय करून घेण्यास कशाप्रकारे मदत केली, हे अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. आत्ताची कार्य गटाची बैठक ही भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाबद्दल अधिक सजगता निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच FLN कौशल्यामध्ये संपूर्ण परिपूर्णता मिळवण्याचा आमचा संकल्प अधिक दृढ करण्याची संधी देणारी होती, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
बहुभाषिकता ही आपल्याला सध्याच्या वाढत्या वैविध्यपूर्ण जगात सामर्थ्यशाली करणारी महत्त्वाची बाब आहे. आपल्या युवा पिढीला या बहुभाषिक जगात योग्य तो मार्ग स्वीकारण्याची तसेच स्वतःची वैविध्यपूर्ण भाषिक पार्श्वभूमी ओळखण्याचे कौशल्य आत्मसात करण्याची गरज आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये याबाबत विस्ताराने सांगितले गेले आहे, यावर चंद्रकांत पाटील यांनी यावेळी भर दिला.
G20 कार्यगटाच्या पूर्व बैठकांची तसेच त्यानिमित्ताने देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर झालेल्या जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमांची संजय कुमार यांनी प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे भारतात FNN, NLP तसेच जी ट्वेन्टी बाबत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जागृती झाली. हीच चळवळ देशातील चार कोटीपेक्षा जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचली, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या प्रदर्शनात महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, आसाम आणि झारखंड या राज्यांनी आपापल्या राज्यांमध्ये पायाभूत साक्षरता तसेच संख्याशास्त्र या क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती सादर केल्या आहेत.
शालेय शिक्षण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव बिपिन कुमार यांनी आभार प्रदर्शन केले तसेच आजचा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी हातभार लावलेल्या सर्व सदस्यांचे आभार मानले.