শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও আফ্রিকা ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের স্বাভাবিক অংশীদার : কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল
15 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, ভারত ও আফ্রিকা ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের স্বাভাবিক অংশীদার ।‘ভারত-আফ্রিকা সমৃদ্ধ অংশীদার’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর ১৮ তম সিআইআই-এক্সিম ব্যাঙ্ক কনক্লেভের মূল ভাষণে একথা জানান তিনি । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাত্মাগান্ধী দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় সত্য ও অহিংসার নীতি তুলে ধরেছিলেন যা নেলসন ম্যান্ডেলা এগিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলে ১৫ জন রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গে সাম্প্রতিক আলাপচারিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যা এই সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করার পক্ষে এক দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ । তিনি বলেন, আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ৯ দশমিক দুই-ছয় শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে । ২০৩০ সালে এই বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ হয়ে ২০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, তরুণ উচ্চাকাঙ্খী সাধারণ মানুষ এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সাহায্য করতে পারে ।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন আফ্রিকার ২৭ টি স্বল্প উন্নত দেশ ইতিমধ্যেই শুল্ক মুক্ত কর সুবিধা থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে । তিনি বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিগত ৯ বছরে যেভাবে একক অংশীদার হিসেবে পথ চলার দিশা দেখিয়েছেন তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত ও আফ্রিকার সম্পর্ক মজবুত হয়েছে । এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্ধৃতি তুলে ধরে বলেন “আফ্রিকা আমাদের অগ্রাধিকারের শীর্ষে থাকবে । আমরা আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পৃক্তাকে নিবিড় ও গভীর করবো । আমরা যে পথ অবলম্বন করেছি, সেটি সুস্থায়ী ও নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে চলতে থাকবে । “
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন ভারত ও আফ্রিকার সম্পর্ক বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় এক তৃতীয়াশ মানুষের স্বপ্ন এবং আকাঙ্খাপূরণে সহায়তা করবে । কীভাবে ভারত গ্লোবাল সাউথের কন্ঠস্বর হয়ে উঠতে পারেন তার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন আফ্রিকার প্রয়োজনে ও কাজের বন্ধু দেশ ভারত । বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের চিন্তা-ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারি চলাকালীন ভারত আফ্রিকার ভাই-বোনদের জন্য ওষুধ, টিকা এবং অন্যান্য সরঞ্জামের সহায়তা দিয়েছে । শ্রী গোয়েল “এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড “-এর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে পুনর্নবীকরণ যোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন । আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের ২০-টিরও বেশি আফ্রিকা দেশের অংশগ্রহণের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান ভারত দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করে যে বর্তমান সময়ে বিশ্বে আফ্রিকার উত্থান খুব প্রয়োজন । ভারতের স্টার্টআপ বিপ্লব, কোউইন, ইউপিআই, এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড-এর মতো ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা ও ব্যবসা সহজ করতে সাহায্য করেছে । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দেন ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Africa are natural partners with historical and cultural ties: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Bilateral trade of India with Africa grew by 9.26% in FY 2022-23 reaching almost $100 Billion: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal expresses confidence in achieving the goal of doubling bilateral trade to US$ 200 Billion by 2030
India-Africa relationship has the potential to help fulfil dreams and aspirations of around 1/3rd of the world’s population: Shri Piyush Goyal
Blessed with demographic dividend, India-Africa partnership can drive the global progress in this century: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 JUN 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India and Africa are natural partners with historical and cultural ties. While delivering the Keynote Address at the 18th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on 'India-Africa Growth Partnership' in New Delhi today, the Minister recounted that Mahatma Gandhi first practised principles of Satya and Ahimsa in South Africa and Mr. Nelson Mandela took forward this invaluable legacy.
The Minister mentioned his recent interaction with 15 Ambassadors from the African region which was a step towards strengthening this relationship. He said that the bilateral trade of India with Africa grew by 9.26% in FY 2022-23 reaching almost $100 Billion. Shri Goyal said that the exports and imports were approximately balanced with exports being US$ 51.2 Billion and imports being US$ 46.65 Billion in FY 2022-23. He expressed confidence in achieving the goal of doubling the trade volume to US$ 200 Billion by 2030. The Minister said that the young aspirational population can help achieve this goal.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that 27 Least Developed Countries (LDCs) of Africa benefit from the Duty-Free Tariff Preference on non-reciprocal basis already and Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) can be explored with other African countries as well.
The Minister stated that the spirit articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the last 9 years of developing together as equal partners guides the India-Africa relationship. Shri Goyal said that this spirit has solidified the foundation of this partnership and established brotherhood. He quoted the Prime Minister and said that “Africa will be at the top of our priorities. We will continue to intensify and deepen our engagement with Africa. As we have shown, it will be sustained and regular".
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the India-Africa relationship has the potential to help fulfil dreams and aspirations of around 1/3rd of the world’s population. He said that both India and Africa are blessed with demographic dividend and with skill development and education of youth, this partnership can drive the global progress in this century.
The Minister highlighted how India can be the voice of the Global South and take the voice of the Global South at multilateral forums. Shri Goyal stressed upon creation of a powerful voice of the Global South to influence the geopolitics of the world ensuring equitable and inclusive growth. Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that India is a friend in need and friend in deed for Africa. He said that during COVID-19 pandemic, India provided support for her African brothers and sisters in the form of medicines, vaccines and other equipment in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Shri Goyal stressed upon collaboration between India and Africa in the field of renewable energy to make the dream of “One World, One Grid” come true. He said that India and Africa are uniquely poised to become the leaders in production of renewable energy especially solar energy with interconnected grids through overland and underwater transmission lines. The Minister said that this potential of affordable energy for all throughout the day must be leveraged effectively and praised the participation of more than 20 African countries in the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The Minister said that India strongly believes that Africa’s rise globally is an absolute necessity in present times and is working together in a fast-track manner to achieve this ambition. He said that India’s Startup Revolution and Digital Public Infrastrcuture like Unified Payment Interface (UPI), CoWIN, One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) have been helpful in enhancing Ease of Doing Business and ease of living and can be replicated successfully for the benefit of Africa. Shri Goyal also suggested exploring further cooperation in the field of logistics like roadways, railways and ports and a diverse, robust and resilient supply chain between Africa and India.
Shri Goyal said that both India and Africa shared the values of Equality and Liberty. He said that the seed of the Conclave was sown in 2005 which has since blossomed and strengthened the relations between India and Africa. The Minister noted the vital role played by the Conclave in bringing together business leaders and policymakers from India and Africa at one platform for further enhancing the partnership.