वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने 26.5 करोड़ रुपये की 1.92 किलो कोकीन जब्त की जिसे थर्माकोल बॉल्स के अंदर छिपाकर आयात किया गया था
15 JUN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने कूरियर के जरिये भारत में नशीले पदार्थों (कोकीन) की तस्करी के एक नए तौर-तरीके का पता लगाया है, जिसमें थर्मोकोल बॉल्‍स के भीतर कोकीन छुपाया गया था। इस पैकेट को माल को पैक करने वाला कुशन बताकर भारत लाया गया था।
डीआरआई की खास खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर न्यू कूरियर टर्मिनल, नई दिल्ली में डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने कूरियर खेप को पकड़ा और उसकी जांच की, जिसमें 1922 ग्राम कोकीन की बरामदगी हुई। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी कीमत करीब 26.5 करोड़ रुपये है।
कूरियर की खेप साओ पाउलो, ब्राजील से दो बक्सों में पहुंची और कहा गया था कि इसमें "टेबल सेंटर (सजावटी वस्तु)" है। खेप की प्रथम दृष्टया जांच से पता चला है कि दोनों बक्सों में एक-एक क्रिस्टल ग्लासवेयर सजावटी कटोरा था, साथ ही कांच के बर्तन को किसी भी नुकसान से बचाने के लिए लगभग दो सेमी व्यास के हजारों थर्मोकोल बॉल्‍स पड़ी हुई थीं।
हालांकि, थर्माकोल बॉल्‍स की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच की गई तो कुछ बॉल्‍स बाकी की तुलना में थोड़ी भारी (केवल 1-2 ग्राम) थीं। इसके बाद वजन के अनुसार, भारी थर्मोकोल बॉल्‍स को अलग कर दिया गया, जो कुल थर्मोकोल बॉल्‍स का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत था। 972 भारी थर्माकोल बॉल्‍स को काटने पर उसमें सफेद पाउडर मिला।
थर्मोकोल बॉल्‍स में ढके क्रिस्टल ग्लास कटोरे वाला बॉक्स
कोकीन की बॉल्‍स पतली पारदर्शी पॉलिथीन से ढकी हुई, थर्मोकोल की बॉल्‍स के अंदर छिपी हुए
बॉल्‍स से कोकीन निकालना
उक्त सफेद रंग का पाउडर जांच में कोकीन निकला। लिहाजा एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत कुल 1922 ग्राम कोकीन बरामद और जब्त की गई है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.92 kg of Cocaine worth Rs. 26.5 crore imported by way of concealment inside thermocol balls
15 JUN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected a novel modus operandi of smuggling of narcotics (Cocaine) into India via the courier route, wherein the cocaine was concealed within the thermocol balls, puportedly used to cushion the declared goods.
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI, an import courier consignment was intercepted and examined by the DRI officers at New Courier Terminal, New Delhi, which resulted in the recovery of 1922 gm of Cocaine, having illicit international market value of Rs 26.5 crore (approx).
The courier consignment arrived in two boxes from Sao Paulo, Brazil and was declared to contain "Table Center (decorative object)". Prima facie examination of the consignment revealed that the two boxes contained one crystal glassware decorative bowl each, along with thousands of thermocol balls of around two cm diameter, to cushion the glassware against any damage.
A careful examination of the thermocol balls, however, suggested that some of the balls were slightly heavier (1-2 gm only) than the rest. Accordingly, as per the weight, heavier thermocol balls were segregated, which were around 10% of the total thermocol balls. The 972 heavier thermocol balls, on being cut open, were found to conceal smaller balls of white powder, covered by transparent extra thin polythene.
Box containing Crystal Glass bowl covered in thermocol balls
Balls of Cocaine, covered by thin transparent polythene, concealed inside thermocol balls
Extraction of Cocaine from the balls
The said white-coloured powder tested positive for Cocaine. Resultantly, in total 1922 gm of Cocaine has been recovered and seized under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Further investigation is under progress.